← All matches

Men's singles

Kento Momota vs Viktor Axelsen

China Open 2019 · Quarter-final · · Fuzhou, China

Kento Momota beat Viktor Axelsen 21–19, 12–21, 21–15 in the quarter-final of China Open 2019.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Kento Momota

JPN · World No. 1 · Seed 1

Won

211221

Viktor Axelsen

DEN · World No. 6

192115

109 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Kento Momota against Viktor Axelsen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kento MomotaStatViktor Axelsen
Result
54
Points won
55
14
Winners
27
9
Errors forced
4
24
Unforced errors
31
108
Smashes
80
44%
Won on own serve
45%
Serve
100%
Short serves
69%
48%
To the body
56%
50%
To the middle
31%
2%
Out wide
13%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
51%
34%
Backhand
44%
19%
Around the head
5%
Direction
63%
Straight
60%
28%
Cross-court
33%
9%
Middle
7%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Kento Momota edged Viktor Axelsen in a tight three-game battle, taking the match 21-19, 12-21, 20-15 with the decisive third game swinging on a six-shot run that pushed him from 4-5 down to 10-5. Axelsen dominated the middle game with a five-shot burst that extended his lead to 15-8, but Momota's superior consistency in the opener and composure in the decider proved decisive. The match hinged on Axelsen's unforced errors from aggressive smash attempts, which accumulated to ten mistakes compared to Momota's six drops, suggesting Momota's patience wore down his opponent's attacking rhythm over the distance.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Kento MomotaViktor Axelsen
0510152021
Running score across 109 tracked rallies, Kento Momota against Viktor Axelsen. Games closed 21–19, 12–21, 21–15.
View game scores
GameKento MomotaViktor Axelsen
Game 12119
Game 21221
Game 32115

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

14.0shots

Avg rally — by time

16.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
15
3–4
26
5–8
28
9–14
9
15–20
28
21+
109 rallies tracked, most of them (26%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 52 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.5
3–4156.5
5–8269.3
9–142813.8
15–20919.2
21+2833.3

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 7× out of 106 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 6× out of 106 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 6× out of 106 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 106 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 5× out of 106 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 106 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 2× out of 106 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross

    Happened 2× out of 106 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Reverse Slice Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 106 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 106 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

27

Viktor Axelsen

Most errors forced

9

Kento Momota

Most unforced errors

31

Viktor Axelsen

By player

Kento Momota

759 shots
Winners 14Forced 9Unforced 24

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 759 shots Kento Momota played, the most used were lift (19%), block (16%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift19%145
Block16%123
Net16%122
Drop15%114
Smash14%108
Clear9%69

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

23%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced11
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kento Momota won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (23%), smash (19%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift23%
Smash19%
Net17%
Kill11%
Block8%
Clear8%
Drop8%
Drive4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

40%

Opp. winner17My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kento Momota lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (40%), drop (16%) and kill (9%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash40%
Drop16%
Kill9%
Net9%
Block7%
Brush7%
Lift7%
Clear2%
Drive2%

Rally outcome — points won

53 rallies

  • My winner26%
  • Forced opp. error17%
  • Drew opp. unforced57%
Of the 53 rallies Kento Momota won, 57% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 26% from their own winners and 17% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner26%14
Forced opp. error17%9
Drew opp. unforced57%30

Rally outcome — points lost

55 rallies

  • Opp. winner49%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error44%
Of the 55 rallies Kento Momota lost, 49% came from an opponent winner, 44% from their own unforced errors and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner49%27
My forced error7%4
My unforced error44%24
Winners 27Forced 4Unforced 31

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 772 shots Viktor Axelsen played, the most used were lift (32%), block (19%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift32%249
Block19%144
Net12%96
Smash10%80
Drop9%69
Serve7%55

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

35%

My winner17Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Viktor Axelsen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (35%), lift (22%) and block (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash35%
Lift22%
Block11%
Drop7%
Kill7%
Net7%
Brush5%
Drive4%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Viktor Axelsen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), lift (19%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Lift19%
Net17%
Block13%
Drop9%
Kill9%
Drive4%
Clear2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

55 rallies

  • My winner49%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 55 rallies Viktor Axelsen won, 49% came from their own winners, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner49%27
Forced opp. error7%4
Drew opp. unforced44%24

Rally outcome — points lost

54 rallies

  • Opp. winner26%
  • My forced error17%
  • My unforced error57%
Of the 54 rallies Viktor Axelsen lost, 57% from their own unforced errors, 26% from an opponent winner and 17% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner26%14
My forced error17%9
My unforced error57%31

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kento Momota?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Kento Momota

Used in this match

Viktor Axelsen

Current setup, as of 2026-04 (retired 2026-04-15)

Match shuttle: Li-Ning A+600

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.