← All matches

Men's singles · Super 100

Lee Zii Jia vs Wu Zhe Ying

Vietnam Open 2026 · Round of 32 ·

Wu Zhe Ying beat Lee Zii Jia 21–8, 13–21, 21–14 in the round of 32 of Vietnam Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Lee Zii Jia

MAS · World No. 58

82114

Wu Zhe Ying

TPE · World No. 88

Won

211321

98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Lee Zii Jia against Wu Zhe Ying: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lee Zii JiaStatWu Zhe Ying
Result
43
Points won
55
21
Winners
15
10
Errors forced
16
24
Unforced errors
12
44
Smashes
36
41%
Won on own serve
54%
Serve
82%
Short serves
89%
41%
To the body
44%
43%
To the middle
41%
16%
Out wide
15%
Striking side
52%
Forehand
46%
34%
Backhand
40%
14%
Around the head
14%
Direction
51%
Straight
52%
36%
Cross-court
33%
13%
Middle
15%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Wu Zhe Ying dominated the match decisively, winning 21-8 and 21-14 in games one and three while Lee Zii Jia claimed only the middle contest 21-13. Wu built commanding momentum with an eight-point run from 12-6 to 20-6 in the opening game, and though Lee mounted a brief challenge with five lead changes in game two, Wu reasserted control in the decider with another five-point surge to seal the victory. Both players relied heavily on smashes to finish points, but Wu's superior court positioning and lift execution limited Lee's comeback opportunities across the three games.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Lee Zii JiaWu Zhe Ying
0510152021
Running score across 98 tracked rallies, Lee Zii Jia against Wu Zhe Ying. Games closed 8–21, 21–13, 14–21.
View game scores
GameLee Zii JiaWu Zhe Ying
Game 1821
Game 22113
Game 31421

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

7.7shots

Avg rally — by time

9.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
29
3–4
36
5–8
14
9–14
9
15–20
5
21+
98 rallies tracked, most of them (37%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 24 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.7
3–4295.9
5–8368.2
9–141412.1
15–20918.4
21+523.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 4× out of 93 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 93 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Flat Push Straight→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 93 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 93 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 93 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Kill Cross

    Happened 2× out of 93 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 93 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 93 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Backhand Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 1× out of 93 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 93 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

21

Lee Zii Jia

Most errors forced

16

Wu Zhe Ying

Most unforced errors

24

Lee Zii Jia

By player

Lee Zii Jia

379 shots
Winners 21Forced 10Unforced 24

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 379 shots Lee Zii Jia played, the most used were lift (25%), net (20%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%94
Net20%74
Drive12%45
Serve12%44
Smash12%44
Block9%34

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

My winner9Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Zii Jia won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), drive (16%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Drive16%
Net14%
Kill9%
Block7%
Lift7%
Clear5%
Drop5%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

22%

Opp. winner1My forced error11My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Zii Jia lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (22%), smash (20%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Block22%
Smash20%
Lift16%
Net13%
Drive11%
Drop7%
Clear5%
Kill4%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

43 rallies

  • My winner49%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced28%
Of the 43 rallies Lee Zii Jia won, 49% came from their own winners, 28% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner49%21
Forced opp. error23%10
Drew opp. unforced28%12

Rally outcome — points lost

55 rallies

  • Opp. winner27%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error44%
Of the 55 rallies Lee Zii Jia lost, 44% from their own unforced errors, 29% from their own forced errors and 27% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner27%15
My forced error29%16
My unforced error44%24

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net55%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 40 tagged errors, Lee Zii Jia missed into the net 55% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net55%22
Out the back13%5
Out on sides33%13

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline36%
  • Below Net Midline28%
  • Below Net22%
On net-area shots, Lee Zii Jia met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 36% of the time, below net midline 28% of the time and below net 22% of the time, and missed most often from below net (22% of those shots) against 8% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%359%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline36%898%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline28%6812%
All net shotsBelow Net22%5522%
LiftAbove Net Midline26%240%
LiftBelow Net Midline49%4613%
LiftBelow Net26%248%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline62%4611%
NetBelow Net Midline19%140%
NetBelow Net18%1315%
DriveAbove Tape73%339%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%80%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%2—
DriveBelow Net4%2—
BlockAbove Tape3%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline32%1118%
BlockBelow Net Midline18%633%
BlockBelow Net47%1644%

Wu Zhe Ying

372 shots
Winners 15Forced 16Unforced 12

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 372 shots Wu Zhe Ying played, the most used were net (16%), lift (16%) and serve (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net16%59
Lift16%59
Serve15%54
Block15%54
Drop10%38
Drive10%36

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

My winner6Forced opp. error12Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wu Zhe Ying won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), clear (13%) and drive (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Clear13%
Drive11%
Net11%
Drop9%
Lift9%
Block5%
Kill4%
Serve4%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

21%

Opp. winner2My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wu Zhe Ying lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (21%), smash (21%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift21%
Smash21%
Block16%
Drive12%
Kill9%
Net9%
Clear5%
Drop5%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

55 rallies

  • My winner27%
  • Forced opp. error29%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 55 rallies Wu Zhe Ying won, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 29% from forcing an opponent error and 27% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner27%15
Forced opp. error29%16
Drew opp. unforced44%24

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner49%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error28%
Of the 43 rallies Wu Zhe Ying lost, 49% came from an opponent winner, 28% from their own unforced errors and 23% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner49%21
My forced error23%10
My unforced error28%12

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net55%
  • Out the back23%
  • Out on sides23%
Across 22 tagged errors, Wu Zhe Ying missed into the net 55% of the time, out the back 23% of the time and out on sides 23% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net55%12
Out the back23%5
Out on sides23%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape16%
  • Above Net Midline37%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net24%
On net-area shots, Wu Zhe Ying met the shuttle above tape 16% of the time, above net midline 37% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 24% of the time, and missed most often from below net (20% of those shots) against 4% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape16%336%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline37%768%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%504%
All net shotsBelow Net24%4920%
NetAbove Tape2%1—
NetAbove Net Midline76%452%
NetBelow Net Midline8%50%
NetBelow Net14%825%
LiftAbove Net Midline14%825%
LiftBelow Net Midline47%284%
LiftBelow Net39%2317%
BlockAbove Tape7%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline31%1712%
BlockBelow Net Midline28%157%
BlockBelow Net33%1822%
DriveAbove Tape78%287%
DriveAbove Net Midline17%617%
DriveBelow Net Midline6%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Wu Zhe Ying?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Lee Zii Jia

Current setup, as of 2023+

  • Racket

    Victor Thruster Ryuga Metallic

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Aerosensa 40

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.