Men's singles · Super 100
Lee Zii Jia vs Wu Zhe Ying
Vietnam Open 2026 · Round of 32 ·
Wu Zhe Ying beat Lee Zii Jia 21–8, 13–21, 21–14 in the round of 32 of Vietnam Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
MAS · World No. 58 | 8 | 21 | 14 |
Wu Zhe Ying TPE · World No. 88 Won | 21 | 13 | 21 |
98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Lee Zii Jia | Stat | Wu Zhe Ying |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
43 | Points won | 55 |
21 | Winners | 15 |
10 | Errors forced | 16 |
24 | Unforced errors | 12 |
44 | Smashes | 36 |
41% | Won on own serve | 54% |
| Serve | ||
82% | Short serves | 89% |
41% | To the body | 44% |
43% | To the middle | 41% |
16% | Out wide | 15% |
| Striking side | ||
52% | Forehand | 46% |
34% | Backhand | 40% |
14% | Around the head | 14% |
| Direction | ||
51% | Straight | 52% |
36% | Cross-court | 33% |
13% | Middle | 15% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Wu Zhe Ying dominated the match decisively, winning 21-8 and 21-14 in games one and three while Lee Zii Jia claimed only the middle contest 21-13. Wu built commanding momentum with an eight-point run from 12-6 to 20-6 in the opening game, and though Lee mounted a brief challenge with five lead changes in game two, Wu reasserted control in the decider with another five-point surge to seal the victory. Both players relied heavily on smashes to finish points, but Wu's superior court positioning and lift execution limited Lee's comeback opportunities across the three games.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Lee Zii Jia | Wu Zhe Ying |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 8 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 13 |
| Game 3 | 14 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
7.7shots
Avg rally — by time
9.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 29 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 36 | 8.2 |
| 9–14 | 14 | 12.1 |
| 15–20 | 9 | 18.4 |
| 21+ | 5 | 23.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 4× out of 93 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 3× out of 93 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Flat Push Straight→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 93 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 93 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 93 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Kill Cross
Happened 2× out of 93 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 93 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 93 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Backhand Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 1× out of 93 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 93 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 94 |
| Net | 20% | 74 |
| Drive | 12% | 45 |
| Serve | 12% | 44 |
| Smash | 12% | 44 |
| Block | 9% | 34 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Drive | 16% |
| Net | 14% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Block | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 22% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Net | 13% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
43 rallies
- My winner49%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 49% | 21 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 28% | 12 |
Rally outcome — points lost
55 rallies
- Opp. winner27%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 27% | 15 |
| My forced error | 29% | 16 |
| My unforced error | 44% | 24 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net55%
- Out the back13%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 55% | 22 |
| Out the back | 13% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 13 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline36%
- Below Net Midline28%
- Below Net22%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 35 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 36% | 89 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 28% | 68 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 22% | 55 | 22% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 26% | 24 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 49% | 46 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net | 26% | 24 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 46 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 19% | 14 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 13 | 15% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 73% | 33 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 4% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 32% | 11 | 18% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 18% | 6 | 33% |
| Block | Below Net | 47% | 16 | 44% |
Wu Zhe Ying
372 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 16% | 59 |
| Lift | 16% | 59 |
| Serve | 15% | 54 |
| Block | 15% | 54 |
| Drop | 10% | 38 |
| Drive | 10% | 36 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Clear | 13% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Block | 5% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 21% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Block | 16% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
55 rallies
- My winner27%
- Forced opp. error29%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 27% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 29% | 16 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 24 |
Rally outcome — points lost
43 rallies
- Opp. winner49%
- My forced error23%
- My unforced error28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 49% | 21 |
| My forced error | 23% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 28% | 12 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net55%
- Out the back23%
- Out on sides23%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 55% | 12 |
| Out the back | 23% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 23% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape16%
- Above Net Midline37%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net24%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 16% | 33 | 6% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 37% | 76 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 50 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 24% | 49 | 20% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 76% | 45 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 8% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 14% | 8 | 25% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 14% | 8 | 25% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 47% | 28 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 39% | 23 | 17% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 31% | 17 | 12% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 28% | 15 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 33% | 18 | 22% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 28 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 17% | 6 | 17% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 6% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Wu Zhe Ying?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Match shuttle: Yonex Aerosensa 40
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.