Men's singles · Super 750
Jason Gunawan vs Lee Cheuk Yiu
China Masters 2026 · Final ·
Jason Gunawan beat Lee Cheuk Yiu 21–9, 21–16 in the final of China Masters 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Jason Gunawan HKG · World No. 32 Won | 21 | 21 |
Lee Cheuk Yiu HKG · World No. 25 | 9 | 16 |
67 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Masters 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Li-Ning G900Amazon
| Fact | Jason Gunawan | Lee Cheuk Yiu |
|---|---|---|
| Country | HKG | HKG |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2004 | 1996 |
| Height | 1.80 m | 1.78 m |
| Ranking at the time | No. 32 | No. 25 |
| Career-high rank | No. 23men's singles, 2026 | No. 13men's singles, 2024 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Jason Gunawan | Stat | Lee Cheuk Yiu |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 25 |
15 | Winners | 8 |
5 | Errors forced | 7 |
10 | Unforced errors | 22 |
42 | Smashes | 30 |
69% | Won on own serve | 48% |
| Serve | ||
98% | Short serves | 92% |
31% | To the body | 32% |
67% | To the middle | 64% |
2% | Out wide | 4% |
| Striking side | ||
53% | Forehand | 49% |
33% | Backhand | 42% |
14% | Around the head | 9% |
| Direction | ||
46% | Straight | 47% |
36% | Cross-court | 33% |
18% | Middle | 20% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Jason Gunawan dominated Lee Cheuk Yiu from the opening exchanges, never trailing and establishing decisive 7-point runs in both games to build insurmountable leads. The first game was effectively over early, with Gunawan extending 9-7 to 16-7 through relentless offensive play, finishing 21-9. Though Lee mounted slightly better resistance in the second game before losing 21-16, Gunawan's superior shot execution—particularly his smash finishing—proved too consistent across 67 rallies where he controlled the pace and angles throughout.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Jason Gunawan | Lee Cheuk Yiu |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 9 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 16 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
11.7shots
Avg rally — by time
13.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 1 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 9 | 6.2 |
| 5–8 | 18 | 8.5 |
| 9–14 | 19 | 12.7 |
| 15–20 | 12 | 18.6 |
| 21+ | 8 | 29.0 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Spin Net Middle→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle
Happened 4× out of 66 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 66 rallies
- 3.A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Spin Net Middle→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Spin Net Middle
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Spin Net Middle
Happened 2× out of 66 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Spin Net Middle→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle
Happened 2× out of 66 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Spin Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
15
Jason Gunawan
Most errors forced
7
Lee Cheuk Yiu
Most unforced errors
22
Lee Cheuk Yiu
By player
Jason Gunawan
396 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 22% | 89 |
| Lift | 20% | 78 |
| Drop | 16% | 62 |
| Block | 13% | 50 |
| Serve | 11% | 42 |
| Smash | 11% | 42 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 29% |
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 7% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 24% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Kill | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Net | 12% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner36%
- Forced opp. error12%
- Drew opp. unforced52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 36% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 12% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 52% | 22 |
Rally outcome — points lost
25 rallies
- Opp. winner32%
- My forced error28%
- My unforced error40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 32% | 8 |
| My forced error | 28% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 40% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net53%
- Out the back18%
- Out on sides29%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 53% | 9 |
| Out the back | 18% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 29% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net26%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 23 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 75 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 75 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 26% | 60 | 10% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 55% | 49 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 25 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 13% | 12 | 8% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 15% | 12 | 17% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 47% | 37 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 37% | 29 | 3% |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 28% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 26% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 36% | 18 | 22% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 94% | 15 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net | 6% | 1 | — |
Lee Cheuk Yiu
389 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 27% | 104 |
| Net | 22% | 86 |
| Block | 17% | 68 |
| Drop | 8% | 30 |
| Smash | 8% | 30 |
| Serve | 6% | 25 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 32% |
| Kill | 16% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drop | 8% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 29% |
| Block | 17% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Net | 14% |
| Brush | 7% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
25 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error28%
- Drew opp. unforced40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 28% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 40% | 10 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner36%
- My forced error12%
- My unforced error52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 36% | 15 |
| My forced error | 12% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 52% | 22 |
Where the errors went
96% tagged
- Into the net58%
- Out the back4%
- Out on sides38%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 58% | 15 |
| Out the back | 4% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 38% | 10 |
Based on 26 of 27 errors tagged for this detail; the rest are excluded rather than guessed.
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline34%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 24 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 34% | 95 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 107 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 52 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 19% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 60% | 62 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 21% | 22 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 64% | 55 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 24% | 21 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 9% | 8 | 38% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 17 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 35% | 24 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 32% | 22 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 85% | 17 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 15% | 3 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Jason Gunawan?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay