← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Jason Gunawan vs Anders Antonsen

China Masters 2026 · Semi-final ·

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Jason Gunawan

HKG · World No. 32

162121

Anders Antonsen

DEN

212116

116 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Li-Ning G900Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactJason GunawanAnders Antonsen
CountryHKGDEN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20041997
Height1.80 m1.85 m
WeightNot known80 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 32Not known
Career-high rankNo. 23men's singles, 2026No. 2men's singles, 2022
RacketNot known

Victor Auraspeed 90K II

Amazon
StringNot known

Victor VBS-63

Amazon
ShoesNot known

Victor A970 NitroLite

Amazon
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2025-2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Jason Gunawan against Anders Antonsen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Jason GunawanStatAnders Antonsen
Result
58
Points won
58
18
Winners
27
9
Errors forced
13
18
Unforced errors
31
67
Smashes
104
53%
Won on own serve
53%
Serve
81%
Short serves
98%
84%
To the body
55%
12%
To the middle
19%
3%
Out wide
26%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
52%
39%
Backhand
37%
13%
Around the head
11%
Direction
61%
Straight
58%
29%
Cross-court
31%
10%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Jason GunawanAnders Antonsen
0510152021
Running score across 116 tracked rallies, Jason Gunawan against Anders Antonsen. Games closed 16–21, 21–21, 21–16.
View game scores
GameJason GunawanAnders Antonsen
Game 11621
Game 22121
Game 32116

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

14.1shots

Avg rally — by time

15.2sec

Rallies by length (shots)

4
1–2
11
3–4
22
5–8
32
9–14
21
15–20
26
21+
116 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 49 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–244.1
3–4116.1
5–8228.3
9–143212.8
15–202117.7
21+2627.8

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 7× out of 112 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight

    Happened 7× out of 112 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 7× out of 112 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 112 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 6× out of 112 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 112 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 112 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 112 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 112 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross

    Happened 2× out of 112 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

27

Anders Antonsen

Most errors forced

13

Anders Antonsen

Most unforced errors

31

Anders Antonsen

By player

Jason Gunawan

814 shots
Winners 18Forced 9Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 814 shots Jason Gunawan played, the most used were net (27%), lift (21%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%217
Lift21%174
Block15%121
Drive10%82
Drop8%69
Smash8%67

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

23%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced12
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Jason Gunawan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (23%), lift (19%) and smash (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Net23%
Lift19%
Smash19%
Drive11%
Block9%
Kill9%
Drop5%
Serve4%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

38%

Opp. winner18My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Jason Gunawan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (38%), block (22%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash38%
Block22%
Net14%
Drive9%
Kill5%
Lift5%
Drop3%
Clear2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 57 rallies Jason Gunawan won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%18
Forced opp. error16%9
Drew opp. unforced53%30

Rally outcome — points lost

58 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error22%
  • My unforced error31%
Of the 58 rallies Jason Gunawan lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 31% from their own unforced errors and 22% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%27
My forced error22%13
My unforced error31%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net77%
  • Out the back6%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 31 tagged errors, Jason Gunawan missed into the net 77% of the time, out on sides 16% of the time and out the back 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net77%24
Out the back6%2
Out on sides16%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline24%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net25%
On net-area shots, Jason Gunawan met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 24% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 25% of the time, and missed most often from below net (9% of those shots) against 2% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%784%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline24%1413%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%2272%
All net shotsBelow Net25%1489%
NetAbove Tape2%50%
NetAbove Net Midline50%1090%
NetBelow Net Midline23%500%
NetBelow Net24%5313%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline1%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline80%1401%
LiftBelow Net18%310%
BlockAbove Tape7%922%
BlockAbove Net Midline14%1718%
BlockBelow Net Midline26%316%
BlockBelow Net53%649%
DriveAbove Tape77%632%
DriveAbove Net Midline16%138%
DriveBelow Net Midline7%617%

Anders Antonsen

824 shots
Winners 27Forced 13Unforced 31

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 824 shots Anders Antonsen played, the most used were net (26%), lift (20%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%211
Lift20%166
Block13%109
Smash13%104
Drive11%90
Drop8%66

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

42%

My winner18Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Anders Antonsen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (42%), drive (16%) and lift (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash42%
Drive16%
Lift12%
Drop9%
Net9%
Kill5%
Block4%
Clear4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

22%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Anders Antonsen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (22%), net (17%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash22%
Net17%
Block14%
Drive14%
Lift12%
Kill9%
Drop7%
Serve3%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 57 rallies Anders Antonsen won, 47% came from their own winners, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%27
Forced opp. error23%13
Drew opp. unforced30%17

Rally outcome — points lost

58 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 58 rallies Anders Antonsen lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%18
My forced error16%9
My unforced error53%31

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net57%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides30%
Across 40 tagged errors, Anders Antonsen missed into the net 57% of the time, out on sides 30% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net57%23
Out the back13%5
Out on sides30%12

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net21%
On net-area shots, Anders Antonsen met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 21% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 3% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%877%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%1483%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%2183%
All net shotsBelow Net21%12310%
NetAbove Tape2%50%
NetAbove Net Midline52%1093%
NetBelow Net Midline24%514%
NetBelow Net22%469%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%50%
LiftBelow Net Midline84%1403%
LiftBelow Net13%2110%
BlockAbove Tape13%1414%
BlockAbove Net Midline15%160%
BlockBelow Net Midline21%230%
BlockBelow Net51%5611%
DriveAbove Tape76%686%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%1811%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%4—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Jason Gunawan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay