Men's singles · Super 750
Jason Gunawan vs Anders Antonsen
China Masters 2026 · Semi-final ·
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
Jason Gunawan HKG · World No. 32 | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Anders Antonsen DEN | 21 | 21 | 16 |
116 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Masters 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Li-Ning G900Amazon
| Fact | Jason Gunawan | Anders Antonsen |
|---|---|---|
| Country | HKG | DEN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2004 | 1997 |
| Height | 1.80 m | 1.85 m |
| Weight | Not known | 80 kg |
| Ranking at the time | No. 32 | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 23men's singles, 2026 | No. 2men's singles, 2022 |
| Racket | Not known | Victor Auraspeed 90K II Amazon |
| String | Not known | Victor VBS-63 Amazon |
| Shoes | Not known | Victor A970 NitroLite Amazon |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2025-2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Jason Gunawan | Stat | Anders Antonsen |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
58 | Points won | 58 |
18 | Winners | 27 |
9 | Errors forced | 13 |
18 | Unforced errors | 31 |
67 | Smashes | 104 |
53% | Won on own serve | 53% |
| Serve | ||
81% | Short serves | 98% |
84% | To the body | 55% |
12% | To the middle | 19% |
3% | Out wide | 26% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 52% |
39% | Backhand | 37% |
13% | Around the head | 11% |
| Direction | ||
61% | Straight | 58% |
29% | Cross-court | 31% |
10% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Jason Gunawan | Anders Antonsen |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 16 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 16 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
14.1shots
Avg rally — by time
15.2sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 4 | 4.1 |
| 3–4 | 11 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 8.3 |
| 9–14 | 32 | 12.8 |
| 15–20 | 21 | 17.7 |
| 21+ | 26 | 27.8 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 7× out of 112 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight
Happened 7× out of 112 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 7× out of 112 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 6× out of 112 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 6× out of 112 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 112 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 112 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 112 rallies
- 4.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 112 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross
Happened 2× out of 112 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
27
Anders Antonsen
Most errors forced
13
Anders Antonsen
Most unforced errors
31
Anders Antonsen
By player
Jason Gunawan
814 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 217 |
| Lift | 21% | 174 |
| Block | 15% | 121 |
| Drive | 10% | 82 |
| Drop | 8% | 69 |
| Smash | 8% | 67 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 23% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Block | 9% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Serve | 4% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 38% |
| Block | 22% |
| Net | 14% |
| Drive | 9% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Lift | 5% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
57 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error16%
- Drew opp. unforced53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 18 |
| Forced opp. error | 16% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 53% | 30 |
Rally outcome — points lost
58 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error22%
- My unforced error31%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 27 |
| My forced error | 22% | 13 |
| My unforced error | 31% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net77%
- Out the back6%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 77% | 24 |
| Out the back | 6% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline24%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net25%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 78 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 24% | 141 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 227 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 25% | 148 | 9% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 50% | 109 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 50 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 24% | 53 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 1% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 80% | 140 | 1% |
| Lift | Below Net | 18% | 31 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 9 | 22% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 14% | 17 | 18% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 26% | 31 | 6% |
| Block | Below Net | 53% | 64 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 77% | 63 | 2% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 16% | 13 | 8% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 7% | 6 | 17% |
Anders Antonsen
824 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 211 |
| Lift | 20% | 166 |
| Block | 13% | 109 |
| Smash | 13% | 104 |
| Drive | 11% | 90 |
| Drop | 8% | 66 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
42%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 42% |
| Drive | 16% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Block | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 22% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 14% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Serve | 3% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
57 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 27 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 30% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
58 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error16%
- My unforced error53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 18 |
| My forced error | 16% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 53% | 31 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net57%
- Out the back13%
- Out on sides30%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 57% | 23 |
| Out the back | 13% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 30% | 12 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape15%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net21%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 15% | 87 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 148 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 218 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 21% | 123 | 10% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 52% | 109 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 24% | 51 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net | 22% | 46 | 9% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 84% | 140 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 13% | 21 | 10% |
| Block | Above Tape | 13% | 14 | 14% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 15% | 16 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 21% | 23 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 51% | 56 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 76% | 68 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 18 | 11% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 4 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Jason Gunawan?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay