← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Alex Lanier vs Kidambi Srikanth

Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Alex Lanier beat Kidambi Srikanth 11–21, 21–15, 21–15 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3
112121

Kidambi Srikanth

IND

211515

104 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Alex Lanier against Kidambi Srikanth: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Alex LanierStatKidambi Srikanth
Result
53
Points won
51
17
Winners
22
8
Errors forced
12
17
Unforced errors
28
44
Smashes
63
51%
Won on own serve
49%
Serve
87%
Short serves
96%
36%
To the body
39%
47%
To the middle
59%
17%
Out wide
2%
Striking side
49%
Forehand
48%
41%
Backhand
38%
10%
Around the head
14%
Direction
53%
Straight
54%
30%
Cross-court
33%
17%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Alex Lanier dominated the second and third games to overcome an opening-game loss, winning the match 2-1 against Kidambi Srikanth with identical 21-15 scorelines in games two and three. The decisive shift came in game two when Lanier mounted a decisive 6-point run from 15-all to seize control, then accelerated further in game three with an 8-point burst from 13-15 down to close out the match. Srikanth's early success with 13 smash winners proved insufficient as Lanier's aggressive finishing combined with Srikanth's mounting net errors—12 compared to Lanier's 5 lifting mistakes—tilted momentum decisively in the final two games.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Alex LanierKidambi Srikanth
0510152021
Running score across 104 tracked rallies, Alex Lanier against Kidambi Srikanth. Games closed 11–21, 21–15, 21–15.
View game scores
GameAlex LanierKidambi Srikanth
Game 11121
Game 22115
Game 32115

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.9shots

Avg rally — by time

11.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
23
3–4
29
5–8
27
9–14
11
15–20
9
21+
104 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 38 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.6
3–4236.1
5–8298.7
9–142712.8
15–201118.6
21+927.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 99 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 99 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 4× out of 99 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 99 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 99 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Smash Middle

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  4. 4.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

22

Kidambi Srikanth

Most errors forced

12

Kidambi Srikanth

Most unforced errors

28

Kidambi Srikanth

By player

Alex Lanier

513 shots
Winners 17Forced 8Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 513 shots Alex Lanier played, the most used were net (31%), lift (22%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net31%158
Lift22%115
Block13%68
Serve10%53
Smash9%44
Drop6%33

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

28%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced15
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alex Lanier won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (28%), smash (21%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Net28%
Smash21%
Lift17%
Drive11%
Block8%
Drop8%
Kill8%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

Opp. winner13My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alex Lanier lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), block (18%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Block18%
Drive12%
Lift12%
Drop10%
Kill8%
Brush4%
Clear2%
Net2%

Rally outcome — points won

53 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error15%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 53 rallies Alex Lanier won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 15% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%17
Forced opp. error15%8
Drew opp. unforced53%28

Rally outcome — points lost

51 rallies

  • Opp. winner43%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error33%
Of the 51 rallies Alex Lanier lost, 43% came from an opponent winner, 33% from their own unforced errors and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner43%22
My forced error24%12
My unforced error33%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net62%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides17%
Across 29 tagged errors, Alex Lanier missed into the net 62% of the time, out the back 21% of the time and out on sides 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net62%18
Out the back21%6
Out on sides17%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline32%
  • Below Net25%
On net-area shots, Alex Lanier met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 32% of the time and below net 25% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (11% of those shots) against 3% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%3611%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%1243%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline32%1188%
All net shotsBelow Net25%943%
NetAbove Tape4%60%
NetAbove Net Midline51%810%
NetBelow Net Midline28%442%
NetBelow Net17%270%
LiftAbove Net Midline18%210%
LiftBelow Net Midline47%549%
LiftBelow Net35%403%
BlockAbove Tape4%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline26%1817%
BlockBelow Net Midline29%2015%
BlockBelow Net40%277%
DriveAbove Tape87%2711%
DriveAbove Net Midline13%4—

Kidambi Srikanth

518 shots
Winners 22Forced 12Unforced 28

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 518 shots Kidambi Srikanth played, the most used were net (33%), lift (16%) and smash (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net33%171
Lift16%85
Smash12%63
Block10%53
Serve10%51
Drop8%40

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

41%

My winner13Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kidambi Srikanth won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (41%), lift (18%) and drive (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash41%
Lift18%
Drive12%
Kill8%
Serve8%
Net6%
Brush4%
Clear2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Net

23%

Opp. winner0My forced error0My unforced error12
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kidambi Srikanth lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (23%), lift (19%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Net23%
Lift19%
Smash15%
Block13%
Drive13%
Drop9%
Kill8%

Rally outcome — points won

51 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error24%
  • Drew opp. unforced33%
Of the 51 rallies Kidambi Srikanth won, 43% came from their own winners, 33% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 24% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%22
Forced opp. error24%12
Drew opp. unforced33%17

Rally outcome — points lost

53 rallies

  • Opp. winner32%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 53 rallies Kidambi Srikanth lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 32% from an opponent winner and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner32%17
My forced error15%8
My unforced error53%28

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net61%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides28%
Across 36 tagged errors, Kidambi Srikanth missed into the net 61% of the time, out on sides 28% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net61%22
Out the back11%4
Out on sides28%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline30%
  • Below Net Midline34%
  • Below Net25%
On net-area shots, Kidambi Srikanth met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 30% of the time, below net midline 34% of the time and below net 25% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%353%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline30%1068%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline34%1199%
All net shotsBelow Net25%8810%
NetAbove Net Midline42%717%
NetBelow Net Midline31%532%
NetBelow Net27%4713%
LiftAbove Net Midline15%138%
LiftBelow Net Midline56%4813%
LiftBelow Net28%244%
BlockAbove Tape9%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline25%130%
BlockBelow Net Midline34%1822%
BlockBelow Net32%1712%
DriveAbove Tape77%303%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%922%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Alex Lanier?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Alex Lanier

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 99 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Aerobite

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.