← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Alex Lanier vs Alwi Farhan

Japan Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Alwi Farhan beat Alex Lanier 8–22, 21–14, 20–17 in the round of 16 of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Alex Lanier

FRA · World No. 9

221417

Alwi Farhan

INA · World No. 10

Won

82120

102 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Alex Lanier against Alwi Farhan: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Alex LanierStatAlwi Farhan
Result
53
Points won
49
25
Winners
15
5
Errors forced
12
22
Unforced errors
23
41
Smashes
50
50%
Won on own serve
46%
Serve
81%
Short serves
90%
60%
To the body
68%
27%
To the middle
26%
13%
Out wide
6%
Striking side
52%
Forehand
48%
38%
Backhand
39%
11%
Around the head
13%
Direction
56%
Straight
45%
28%
Cross-court
33%
16%
Middle
22%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Alex LanierAlwi Farhan
0510152021
Running score across 102 tracked rallies, Alex Lanier against Alwi Farhan. Games closed 21–9, 14–21, 16–21.
View game scores
GameAlex LanierAlwi Farhan
Game 1219
Game 21421
Game 31621

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.7shots

Avg rally — by time

11.2sec

Rallies by length (shots)

11
1–2
11
3–4
30
5–8
34
9–14
8
15–20
8
21+
102 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 38 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2114.6
3–4115.8
5–8308.2
9–143412.4
15–20817.0
21+828.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 5× out of 91 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 91 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 91 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Flat Push Straight→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 91 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

25

Alex Lanier

Most errors forced

12

Alwi Farhan

Most unforced errors

23

Alwi Farhan

By player

Alex Lanier

497 shots
Winners 25Forced 5Unforced 22

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 497 shots Alex Lanier played, the most used were net (25%), lift (23%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net25%126
Lift23%112
Drive13%65
Block11%57
Serve10%52
Smash8%41

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

24%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced12
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alex Lanier won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (24%), lift (22%) and smash (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Net24%
Lift22%
Smash20%
Drive12%
Block8%
Kill8%
Drop4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

22%

Opp. winner2My forced error3My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alex Lanier lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (22%), block (18%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive22%
Block18%
Smash16%
Kill10%
Drop8%
Lift8%
Net8%
Clear6%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

51 rallies

  • My winner49%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced41%
Of the 51 rallies Alex Lanier won, 49% came from their own winners, 41% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner49%25
Forced opp. error10%5
Drew opp. unforced41%21

Rally outcome — points lost

49 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 49 rallies Alex Lanier lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%15
My forced error24%12
My unforced error45%22

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net38%
  • Out the back15%
  • Out on sides47%
Across 34 tagged errors, Alex Lanier missed out on sides 47% of the time, into the net 38% of the time and out the back 15% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net38%13
Out the back15%5
Out on sides47%16

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape28%
  • Above Net Midline40%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net9%
On net-area shots, Alex Lanier met the shuttle above tape 28% of the time, above net midline 40% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 9% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (9% of those shots) against 4% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape28%1009%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline40%1434%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%836%
All net shotsBelow Net9%349%
NetAbove Tape22%280%
NetAbove Net Midline63%793%
NetBelow Net Midline10%120%
NetBelow Net6%70%
LiftAbove Tape5%60%
LiftAbove Net Midline35%395%
LiftBelow Net Midline48%542%
LiftBelow Net12%130%
DriveAbove Tape82%5315%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%128%
BlockAbove Tape23%138%
BlockAbove Net Midline23%138%
BlockBelow Net Midline30%1724%
BlockBelow Net25%1421%

Alwi Farhan

488 shots
Winners 15Forced 12Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 488 shots Alwi Farhan played, the most used were net (26%), lift (17%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%126
Lift17%85
Block14%67
Smash10%50
Serve10%50
Drive10%47

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

My winner4Forced opp. error9Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alwi Farhan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), lift (21%) and net (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Lift21%
Net13%
Clear10%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Block4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

30%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error10
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alwi Farhan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (30%), smash (21%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift30%
Smash21%
Drive15%
Block8%
Kill8%
Drop6%
Net6%
Clear4%
Serve4%

Rally outcome — points won

48 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error25%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 48 rallies Alwi Farhan won, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 25% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%15
Forced opp. error25%12
Drew opp. unforced44%21

Rally outcome — points lost

53 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error9%
  • My unforced error43%
Of the 53 rallies Alwi Farhan lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 43% from their own unforced errors and 9% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%25
My forced error9%5
My unforced error43%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net25%
  • Out the back46%
  • Out on sides29%
Across 28 tagged errors, Alwi Farhan missed out the back 46% of the time, out on sides 29% of the time and into the net 25% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net25%7
Out the back46%13
Out on sides29%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape32%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline29%
  • Below Net7%
On net-area shots, Alwi Farhan met the shuttle above tape 32% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 29% of the time and below net 7% of the time, and missed most often from below net (25% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape32%1036%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%1053%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline29%935%
All net shotsBelow Net7%2425%
NetAbove Tape26%333%
NetAbove Net Midline52%662%
NetBelow Net Midline18%230%
NetBelow Net3%4—
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline24%205%
LiftBelow Net Midline61%528%
LiftBelow Net14%1233%
BlockAbove Tape40%270%
BlockAbove Net Midline21%140%
BlockBelow Net Midline27%186%
BlockBelow Net12%813%
DriveAbove Tape89%4210%
DriveAbove Net Midline11%520%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Alwi Farhan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Alex Lanier

Used in this match

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 99 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Aerobite

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Alwi Farhan

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 88D Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG66 Ultimax

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Tournament F-90

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.