Men's singles · Super 750
Alex Lanier vs Alwi Farhan
Japan Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Alwi Farhan beat Alex Lanier 8–22, 21–14, 20–17 in the round of 16 of Japan Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
FRA · World No. 9 | 22 | 14 | 17 |
Alwi Farhan INA · World No. 10 Won | 8 | 21 | 20 |
102 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Alex Lanier | Stat | Alwi Farhan |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
53 | Points won | 49 |
25 | Winners | 15 |
5 | Errors forced | 12 |
22 | Unforced errors | 23 |
41 | Smashes | 50 |
50% | Won on own serve | 46% |
| Serve | ||
81% | Short serves | 90% |
60% | To the body | 68% |
27% | To the middle | 26% |
13% | Out wide | 6% |
| Striking side | ||
52% | Forehand | 48% |
38% | Backhand | 39% |
11% | Around the head | 13% |
| Direction | ||
56% | Straight | 45% |
28% | Cross-court | 33% |
16% | Middle | 22% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Alex Lanier | Alwi Farhan |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 9 |
| Game 2 | 14 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 16 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.7shots
Avg rally — by time
11.2sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 11 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 11 | 5.8 |
| 5–8 | 30 | 8.2 |
| 9–14 | 34 | 12.4 |
| 15–20 | 8 | 17.0 |
| 21+ | 8 | 28.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 5× out of 91 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 91 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Spin Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 91 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Flat Push Straight→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 91 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 25% | 126 |
| Lift | 23% | 112 |
| Drive | 13% | 65 |
| Block | 11% | 57 |
| Serve | 10% | 52 |
| Smash | 8% | 41 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 24% |
| Lift | 22% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Block | 8% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 22% |
| Block | 18% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
51 rallies
- My winner49%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced41%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 49% | 25 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 41% | 21 |
Rally outcome — points lost
49 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 15 |
| My forced error | 24% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 22 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net38%
- Out the back15%
- Out on sides47%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 38% | 13 |
| Out the back | 15% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 47% | 16 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape28%
- Above Net Midline40%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 28% | 100 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 40% | 143 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 83 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 34 | 9% |
| Net | Above Tape | 22% | 28 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 63% | 79 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 10% | 12 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 7 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 5% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 35% | 39 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 48% | 54 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 12% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 82% | 53 | 15% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 23% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 23% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 30% | 17 | 24% |
| Block | Below Net | 25% | 14 | 21% |
Alwi Farhan
488 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 126 |
| Lift | 17% | 85 |
| Block | 14% | 67 |
| Smash | 10% | 50 |
| Serve | 10% | 50 |
| Drive | 10% | 47 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Lift | 21% |
| Net | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Block | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 30% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Block | 8% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Net | 6% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
48 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error25%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 25% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 21 |
Rally outcome — points lost
53 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error9%
- My unforced error43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 25 |
| My forced error | 9% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 43% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net25%
- Out the back46%
- Out on sides29%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 25% | 7 |
| Out the back | 46% | 13 |
| Out on sides | 29% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape32%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline29%
- Below Net7%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 32% | 103 | 6% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 105 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 29% | 93 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 7% | 24 | 25% |
| Net | Above Tape | 26% | 33 | 3% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 52% | 66 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 18% | 23 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 24% | 20 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 61% | 52 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net | 14% | 12 | 33% |
| Block | Above Tape | 40% | 27 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 21% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 27% | 18 | 6% |
| Block | Below Net | 12% | 8 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 89% | 42 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 11% | 5 | 20% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Alwi Farhan?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Used in this match
Match shuttle: Yonex Tournament F-90
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.