← All matches

Men's singles · Super 500

Alex Lanier vs Hu Zhe An

Malaysia Masters 2026 · Round of 16 · · Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Hu Zhe An beat Alex Lanier 15–21, 21–15, 21–15 in the round of 16 of Malaysia Masters 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Alex Lanier

FRA · World No. 10

211515

Hu Zhe An

CHN · World No. 69

Won

152121

108 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Alex Lanier against Hu Zhe An: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Alex LanierStatHu Zhe An
Result
51
Points won
57
18
Winners
11
14
Errors forced
11
35
Unforced errors
19
55
Smashes
46
42%
Won on own serve
48%
Serve
88%
Short serves
100%
40%
To the body
40%
42%
To the middle
60%
17%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
39%
Forehand
52%
47%
Backhand
39%
14%
Around the head
9%
Direction
52%
Straight
46%
31%
Cross-court
31%
17%
Middle
23%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Hu Zhe An turned a competitive match into a decisive victory by winning the final two games after dropping the opener to Alex Lanier. Lanier controlled Game 1 with a commanding six-shot run from 5-3 to 9-5, closing it out 21-15, but Hu seized momentum in Game 2 with a four-shot burst at 8-7 that propelled him to 21-15 and never relinquished control thereafter. The third game remained tight with two lead changes, but Hu's four-shot run from 6-6 to 10-6 proved decisive as he edged out the final game 20-15 to claim the match, with both players relying heavily on smashes as their primary finishing shot.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Alex LanierHu Zhe An
0510152021
Running score across 108 tracked rallies, Alex Lanier against Hu Zhe An. Games closed 21–15, 15–21, 15–21.
View game scores
GameAlex LanierHu Zhe An
Game 12115
Game 21521
Game 31521

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.2shots

Avg rally — by time

12.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

4
1–2
20
3–4
29
5–8
25
9–14
17
15–20
13
21+
108 rallies tracked, most of them (27%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 41 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–244.7
3–4205.8
5–8298.1
9–142512.6
15–201717.6
21+1327.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 8× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 8× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 104 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

18

Alex Lanier

Most errors forced

14

Alex Lanier

Most unforced errors

35

Alex Lanier

By player

Alex Lanier

608 shots
Winners 18Forced 14Unforced 35

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 608 shots Alex Lanier played, the most used were lift (25%), block (21%) and net (20%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%153
Block21%125
Net20%124
Smash9%55
Serve9%52
Drive8%46

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

35%

My winner8Forced opp. error10Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alex Lanier won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (35%), lift (25%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash35%
Lift25%
Net12%
Drive10%
Kill6%
Block4%
Drop4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

25%

Opp. winner1My forced error1My unforced error12
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alex Lanier lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (25%), smash (25%) and net (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift25%
Smash25%
Net21%
Block14%
Drive7%
Clear5%
Brush2%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

51 rallies

  • My winner35%
  • Forced opp. error27%
  • Drew opp. unforced37%
Of the 51 rallies Alex Lanier won, 37% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 35% from their own winners and 27% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner35%18
Forced opp. error27%14
Drew opp. unforced37%19

Rally outcome — points lost

57 rallies

  • Opp. winner19%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error61%
Of the 57 rallies Alex Lanier lost, 61% from their own unforced errors, 19% from an opponent winner and 19% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner19%11
My forced error19%11
My unforced error61%35

Hu Zhe An

600 shots
Winners 11Forced 11Unforced 19

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 600 shots Hu Zhe An played, the most used were net (23%), block (19%) and lift (18%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net23%138
Block19%112
Lift18%110
Drive11%64
Serve9%56
Drop9%53

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

23%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced12
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Hu Zhe An won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (23%), smash (21%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Net23%
Smash21%
Lift16%
Drive12%
Block11%
Drop9%
Clear5%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

27%

Opp. winner4My forced error2My unforced error8
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Hu Zhe An lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (27%), smash (25%) and block (24%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift27%
Smash25%
Block24%
Clear6%
Drive6%
Drop4%
Kill4%
Net4%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner19%
  • Forced opp. error19%
  • Drew opp. unforced61%
Of the 57 rallies Hu Zhe An won, 61% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 19% from their own winners and 19% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner19%11
Forced opp. error19%11
Drew opp. unforced61%35

Rally outcome — points lost

51 rallies

  • Opp. winner35%
  • My forced error27%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 51 rallies Hu Zhe An lost, 37% from their own unforced errors, 35% from an opponent winner and 27% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner35%18
My forced error27%14
My unforced error37%19

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Hu Zhe An?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Alex Lanier

Used in this match

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 99 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Aerobite

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Aerosensa 50

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.