Men's singles · World Championships
Victor Lai vs Alex Lanier
BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final ·
Alex Lanier beat Victor Lai 16–21, 21–13, 21–14 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
CAN · World No. 7 | 21 | 13 | 14 |
FRA · World No. 10 Won | 16 | 21 | 21 |
106 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Victor Lai | Stat | Alex Lanier |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
48 | Points won | 58 |
15 | Winners | 22 |
5 | Errors forced | 20 |
16 | Unforced errors | 28 |
97 | Smashes | 123 |
55% | Won on own serve | 63% |
| Serve | ||
88% | Short serves | 81% |
92% | To the body | 81% |
2% | To the middle | 12% |
6% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
60% | Forehand | 61% |
40% | Backhand | 39% |
1% | Around the head | 0% |
| Direction | ||
67% | Straight | 67% |
27% | Cross-court | 27% |
6% | Middle | 6% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Victor Lai | Alex Lanier |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 16 |
| Game 2 | 13 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 14 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
15.9shots
Avg rally — by time
17.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 2 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 14 | 6.2 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 8.6 |
| 9–14 | 24 | 12.9 |
| 15–20 | 12 | 19.0 |
| 21+ | 32 | 32.8 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 13× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 12× out of 104 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 11× out of 104 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 10× out of 104 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 10× out of 104 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross
Happened 3× out of 104 rallies
- 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 104 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 104 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 3× out of 104 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 28% | 234 |
| Lift | 19% | 158 |
| Block | 15% | 126 |
| Smash | 12% | 97 |
| Drop | 10% | 80 |
| Clear | 7% | 57 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 25% |
| Net | 19% |
| Drop | 17% |
| Clear | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Block | 6% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 31% |
| Smash | 26% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
48 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced58%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 58% | 28 |
Rally outcome — points lost
58 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error34%
- My unforced error28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 22 |
| My forced error | 34% | 20 |
| My unforced error | 28% | 16 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net56%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 56% | 20 |
| Out the back | 11% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 12 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape8%
- Above Net Midline40%
- Below Net Midline42%
- Below Net10%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 8% | 44 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 40% | 223 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 42% | 232 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 10% | 55 | 22% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 83% | 195 | 1% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 13% | 31 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 6 | 17% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 94% | 148 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 3% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 16% | 20 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 42% | 53 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net | 36% | 45 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 94% | 34 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 6% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 226 |
| Lift | 25% | 209 |
| Smash | 15% | 123 |
| Block | 13% | 107 |
| Serve | 7% | 57 |
| Drop | 7% | 55 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
43%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 43% |
| Kill | 16% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Block | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 29% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 15% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
58 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error34%
- Drew opp. unforced28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 22 |
| Forced opp. error | 34% | 20 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 28% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
48 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error58%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 15 |
| My forced error | 10% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 58% | 28 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net33%
- Out the back33%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 33% | 11 |
| Out the back | 33% | 11 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 11 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape7%
- Above Net Midline44%
- Below Net Midline45%
- Below Net4%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 7% | 40 | 3% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 44% | 251 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 45% | 256 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 4% | 25 | 4% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 88% | 199 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 10% | 22 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 2% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 6% | 13 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 93% | 194 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 1% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 12% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 34% | 36 | 3% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 37% | 40 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net | 17% | 18 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 90% | 27 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 10% | 3 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Alex Lanier?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current setup, as of 2026
Used in this match
Match shuttle: Yonex Aerosensa 50
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.