← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Victor Lai vs Alex Lanier

BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final ·

Alex Lanier beat Victor Lai 16–21, 21–13, 21–14 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Victor Lai

CAN · World No. 7

211314

Alex Lanier

FRA · World No. 10

Won

162121

106 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Victor Lai against Alex Lanier: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Victor LaiStatAlex Lanier
Result
48
Points won
58
15
Winners
22
5
Errors forced
20
16
Unforced errors
28
97
Smashes
123
55%
Won on own serve
63%
Serve
88%
Short serves
81%
92%
To the body
81%
2%
To the middle
12%
6%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
60%
Forehand
61%
40%
Backhand
39%
1%
Around the head
0%
Direction
67%
Straight
67%
27%
Cross-court
27%
6%
Middle
6%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Victor LaiAlex Lanier
0510152021
Running score across 106 tracked rallies, Victor Lai against Alex Lanier. Games closed 21–16, 13–21, 14–21.
View game scores
GameVictor LaiAlex Lanier
Game 12116
Game 21321
Game 31421

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

15.9shots

Avg rally — by time

17.7sec

Rallies by length (shots)

2
1–2
14
3–4
22
5–8
24
9–14
12
15–20
32
21+
106 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 21+ shot band. The longest ran 55 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–224.8
3–4146.2
5–8228.6
9–142412.9
15–201219.0
21+3232.8

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 13× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 12× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 11× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 10× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 10× out of 104 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 3× out of 104 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

22

Alex Lanier

Most errors forced

20

Alex Lanier

Most unforced errors

28

Alex Lanier

By player

Victor Lai

840 shots
Winners 15Forced 5Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 840 shots Victor Lai played, the most used were net (28%), lift (19%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net28%234
Lift19%158
Block15%126
Smash12%97
Drop10%80
Clear7%57

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

25%

My winner7Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Victor Lai won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (25%), net (19%) and drop (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash25%
Net19%
Drop17%
Clear13%
Lift13%
Block6%
Drive4%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

31%

Opp. winner0My forced error18My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Victor Lai lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (31%), smash (26%) and lift (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Block31%
Smash26%
Lift10%
Net10%
Clear9%
Kill7%
Drive3%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

48 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced58%
Of the 48 rallies Victor Lai won, 58% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%15
Forced opp. error10%5
Drew opp. unforced58%28

Rally outcome — points lost

58 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error34%
  • My unforced error28%
Of the 58 rallies Victor Lai lost, 38% came from an opponent winner, 34% from their own forced errors and 28% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%22
My forced error34%20
My unforced error28%16

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net56%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 36 tagged errors, Victor Lai missed into the net 56% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net56%20
Out the back11%4
Out on sides33%12

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape8%
  • Above Net Midline40%
  • Below Net Midline42%
  • Below Net10%
On net-area shots, Victor Lai met the shuttle above tape 8% of the time, above net midline 40% of the time, below net midline 42% of the time and below net 10% of the time, and missed most often from below net (22% of those shots) against 1% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape8%445%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline40%2231%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline42%2324%
All net shotsBelow Net10%5522%
NetAbove Tape1%2—
NetAbove Net Midline83%1951%
NetBelow Net Midline13%310%
NetBelow Net3%617%
LiftAbove Net Midline4%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline94%1483%
LiftBelow Net3%4—
BlockAbove Tape6%813%
BlockAbove Net Midline16%205%
BlockBelow Net Midline42%539%
BlockBelow Net36%4524%
DriveAbove Tape94%343%
DriveAbove Net Midline6%2—

Alex Lanier

846 shots
Winners 22Forced 20Unforced 28

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 846 shots Alex Lanier played, the most used were net (27%), lift (25%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%226
Lift25%209
Smash15%123
Block13%107
Serve7%57
Drop7%55

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

43%

My winner12Forced opp. error13Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alex Lanier won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (43%), kill (16%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash43%
Kill16%
Lift14%
Net14%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Block3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

29%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error11
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alex Lanier lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (29%), smash (23%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift29%
Smash23%
Net17%
Block15%
Clear8%
Drop4%
Drive2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

58 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error34%
  • Drew opp. unforced28%
Of the 58 rallies Alex Lanier won, 38% came from their own winners, 34% from forcing an opponent error and 28% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%22
Forced opp. error34%20
Drew opp. unforced28%16

Rally outcome — points lost

48 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error58%
Of the 48 rallies Alex Lanier lost, 58% from their own unforced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%15
My forced error10%5
My unforced error58%28

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net33%
  • Out the back33%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 33 tagged errors, Alex Lanier missed into the net 33% of the time, out the back 33% of the time and out on sides 33% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net33%11
Out the back33%11
Out on sides33%11

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape7%
  • Above Net Midline44%
  • Below Net Midline45%
  • Below Net4%
On net-area shots, Alex Lanier met the shuttle above tape 7% of the time, above net midline 44% of the time, below net midline 45% of the time and below net 4% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (5% of those shots) against 3% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape7%403%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline44%2514%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline45%2565%
All net shotsBelow Net4%254%
NetAbove Net Midline88%1994%
NetBelow Net Midline10%220%
NetBelow Net2%50%
LiftAbove Net Midline6%138%
LiftBelow Net Midline93%1945%
LiftBelow Net1%2—
BlockAbove Tape12%138%
BlockAbove Net Midline34%363%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%408%
BlockBelow Net17%186%
DriveAbove Tape90%270%
DriveAbove Net Midline10%3—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Alex Lanier?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Victor Lai

Current setup, as of 2026

Alex Lanier

Used in this match

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 99 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Aerobite

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Aerosensa 50

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.