← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul vs Christo Popov

Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Christo Popov beat Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul 18–21, 21–16, 21–16 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3
211616
182121

113 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Panitchaphon TeeraratsakulStatChristo Popov
Result
53
Points won
60
20
Winners
19
12
Errors forced
17
24
Unforced errors
21
42
Smashes
76
37%
Won on own serve
44%
Serve
93%
Short serves
97%
17%
To the body
44%
63%
To the middle
42%
20%
Out wide
14%
Striking side
51%
Forehand
59%
43%
Backhand
37%
6%
Around the head
5%
Direction
58%
Straight
57%
33%
Cross-court
30%
10%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Panitchaphon TeeraratsakulChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 113 tracked rallies, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul against Christo Popov. Games closed 21–18, 16–21, 16–21.
View game scores
GamePanitchaphon TeeraratsakulChristo Popov
Game 12118
Game 21621
Game 31621

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.3shots

Avg rally — by time

10.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

2
1–2
25
3–4
39
5–8
31
9–14
7
15–20
9
21+
113 rallies tracked, most of them (35%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 43 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–224.7
3–4256.0
5–8398.4
9–143112.2
15–20718.3
21+926.6

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 7× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 6× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

Who did what

Most errors forced

17

Christo Popov

Most unforced errors

24

Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul

By player

Winners 20Forced 12Unforced 24

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 527 shots Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul played, the most used were lift (32%), net (22%) and block (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift32%167
Net22%117
Block11%58
Serve10%54
Drive9%46
Smash8%42

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner11Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), lift (23%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Lift23%
Net17%
Drive9%
Kill9%
Block6%
Clear4%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

27%

Opp. winner4My forced error3My unforced error9
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (27%), block (20%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift27%
Block20%
Smash13%
Kill12%
Drive10%
Drop7%
Net7%
Clear5%

Rally outcome — points won

53 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced40%
Of the 53 rallies Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul won, 40% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 38% from their own winners and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%20
Forced opp. error23%12
Drew opp. unforced40%21

Rally outcome — points lost

60 rallies

  • Opp. winner32%
  • My forced error28%
  • My unforced error40%
Of the 60 rallies Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul lost, 40% from their own unforced errors, 32% from an opponent winner and 28% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner32%19
My forced error28%17
My unforced error40%24

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net61%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides29%
Across 41 tagged errors, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul missed into the net 61% of the time, out on sides 29% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net61%25
Out the back10%4
Out on sides29%12

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline25%
  • Below Net Midline34%
  • Below Net27%
On net-area shots, Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 25% of the time, below net midline 34% of the time and below net 27% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 4% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%5311%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline25%974%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline34%1338%
All net shotsBelow Net27%10512%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline20%346%
LiftBelow Net Midline49%827%
LiftBelow Net30%508%
NetAbove Tape3%3—
NetAbove Net Midline44%522%
NetBelow Net Midline31%360%
NetBelow Net22%2612%
BlockAbove Tape12%714%
BlockAbove Net Midline12%70%
BlockBelow Net Midline26%1527%
BlockBelow Net50%2921%
DriveAbove Tape91%4212%
DriveAbove Net Midline9%4—

Christo Popov

525 shots
Winners 19Forced 17Unforced 21

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 525 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (26%), lift (19%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%135
Lift19%100
Smash14%76
Drive14%76
Serve11%59
Block6%33

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner6Forced opp. error12Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), lift (22%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Lift22%
Net17%
Kill12%
Drive10%
Block3%
Serve3%
Clear2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

28%

Opp. winner11My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (28%), lift (23%) and block (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash28%
Lift23%
Block11%
Drive11%
Kill9%
Net9%
Drop8%

Rally outcome — points won

60 rallies

  • My winner32%
  • Forced opp. error28%
  • Drew opp. unforced40%
Of the 60 rallies Christo Popov won, 40% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 32% from their own winners and 28% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner32%19
Forced opp. error28%17
Drew opp. unforced40%24

Rally outcome — points lost

53 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error40%
Of the 53 rallies Christo Popov lost, 40% from their own unforced errors, 38% from an opponent winner and 23% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%20
My forced error23%12
My unforced error40%21

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net73%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides6%
Across 33 tagged errors, Christo Popov missed into the net 73% of the time, out the back 21% of the time and out on sides 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net73%24
Out the back21%7
Out on sides6%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape19%
  • Above Net Midline27%
  • Below Net Midline28%
  • Below Net25%
On net-area shots, Christo Popov met the shuttle above tape 19% of the time, above net midline 27% of the time, below net midline 28% of the time and below net 25% of the time, and missed most often from below net (12% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape19%677%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline27%943%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline28%976%
All net shotsBelow Net25%8612%
NetAbove Tape2%3—
NetAbove Net Midline40%544%
NetBelow Net Midline39%520%
NetBelow Net19%268%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline22%220%
LiftBelow Net Midline37%3711%
LiftBelow Net40%4010%
DriveAbove Tape80%618%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%147%
DriveBelow Net Midline1%1—
BlockAbove Tape6%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline12%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline21%729%
BlockBelow Net61%2020%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Christo Popov?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Christo Popov

Current setup, as of 2026

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.