← All matches

Men's singles · Super 500

Lee Zii Jia vs Su Li Yang

Arctic Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Lee Zii Jia beat Su Li Yang 40–30 in the round of 16 of Arctic Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1
40

Su Li Yang

TPE

30

70 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Lee Zii Jia against Su Li Yang: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lee Zii JiaStatSu Li Yang
Result
40
Points won
30
15
Winners
8
7
Errors forced
9
13
Unforced errors
18
39
Smashes
59
57%
Won on own serve
43%
Serve
93%
Short serves
97%
93%
To the body
97%
0%
To the middle
3%
8%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
43%
Forehand
48%
43%
Backhand
33%
14%
Around the head
19%
Direction
54%
Straight
59%
32%
Cross-court
28%
14%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Lee Zii JiaSu Li Yang
0510152025303540
Running score across 70 tracked rallies, Lee Zii Jia against Su Li Yang. Games closed 40–30.
View game scores
GameLee Zii JiaSu Li Yang
Game 14030

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.8shots

Avg rally — by time

13.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
8
3–4
17
5–8
28
9–14
7
15–20
7
21+
70 rallies tracked, most of them (40%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 46 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.7
3–486.1
5–8178.8
9–142813.6
15–20717.6
21+736.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 67 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 67 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 2× out of 67 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 2× out of 67 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 67 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 67 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Half Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 67 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Lee Zii Jia

Most errors forced

9

Su Li Yang

Most unforced errors

18

Su Li Yang

By player

Lee Zii Jia

415 shots
Winners 15Forced 7Unforced 13

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 415 shots Lee Zii Jia played, the most used were net (25%), lift (24%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net25%105
Lift24%99
Block12%51
Serve10%40
Clear9%39
Smash9%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

38%

My winner10Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Zii Jia won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (38%), net (15%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash38%
Net15%
Drive13%
Lift13%
Clear10%
Block8%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

27%

Opp. winner0My forced error8My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Zii Jia lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (27%), smash (27%) and net (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Block27%
Smash27%
Net20%
Lift10%
Clear7%
Drive7%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

40 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error18%
  • Drew opp. unforced45%
Of the 40 rallies Lee Zii Jia won, 45% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 38% from their own winners and 18% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%15
Forced opp. error18%7
Drew opp. unforced45%18

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner27%
  • My forced error30%
  • My unforced error43%
Of the 30 rallies Lee Zii Jia lost, 43% from their own unforced errors, 30% from their own forced errors and 27% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner27%8
My forced error30%9
My unforced error43%13

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net77%
  • Out the back14%
  • Out on sides9%
Across 22 tagged errors, Lee Zii Jia missed into the net 77% of the time, out the back 14% of the time and out on sides 9% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net77%17
Out the back14%3
Out on sides9%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape7%
  • Above Net Midline24%
  • Below Net Midline41%
  • Below Net28%
On net-area shots, Lee Zii Jia met the shuttle above tape 7% of the time, above net midline 24% of the time, below net midline 41% of the time and below net 28% of the time, and missed most often from below net (13% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape7%200%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline24%676%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline41%1153%
All net shotsBelow Net28%7913%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline49%512%
NetBelow Net Midline26%270%
NetBelow Net24%2520%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline74%733%
LiftBelow Net23%230%
BlockAbove Tape2%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline12%617%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%1315%
BlockBelow Net61%3116%
DriveAbove Tape65%170%
DriveAbove Net Midline27%729%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%2—

Su Li Yang

408 shots
Winners 8Forced 9Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 408 shots Su Li Yang played, the most used were net (24%), lift (20%) and smash (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net24%99
Lift20%82
Smash14%59
Drop14%57
Block10%41
Serve7%30

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

47%

My winner7Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Su Li Yang won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (47%), drop (13%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash47%
Drop13%
Lift13%
Net13%
Drive7%
Block3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

38%

Opp. winner10My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Su Li Yang lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (38%), block (18%) and net (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash38%
Block18%
Net18%
Drop10%
Drive8%
Lift8%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner27%
  • Forced opp. error30%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 30 rallies Su Li Yang won, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 30% from forcing an opponent error and 27% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner27%8
Forced opp. error30%9
Drew opp. unforced43%13

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error18%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 40 rallies Su Li Yang lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 38% from an opponent winner and 18% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%15
My forced error18%7
My unforced error45%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net68%
  • Out the back8%
  • Out on sides24%
Across 25 tagged errors, Su Li Yang missed into the net 68% of the time, out on sides 24% of the time and out the back 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net68%17
Out the back8%2
Out on sides24%6

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape9%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net30%
On net-area shots, Su Li Yang met the shuttle above tape 9% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 30% of the time, and missed most often from below net (15% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape9%210%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%636%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%881%
All net shotsBelow Net30%7215%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline49%496%
NetBelow Net Midline21%210%
NetBelow Net27%2711%
LiftAbove Net Midline2%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline74%612%
LiftBelow Net23%1911%
BlockAbove Tape10%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline17%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline12%50%
BlockBelow Net61%2524%
DriveAbove Tape68%150%
DriveAbove Net Midline23%50%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%1—
DriveBelow Net5%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Lee Zii Jia

Current setup, as of 2023+

  • Racket

    Victor Thruster Ryuga Metallic

    Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.