Men's singles · Super 750
Chou Tien Chen vs Koki Watanabe
Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Chou Tien Chen beat Koki Watanabe 21–19, 22–20 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Chou Tien Chen TPE Won | 21 | 22 |
Koki Watanabe JPN | 19 | 20 |
82 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Chou Tien Chen | Stat | Koki Watanabe |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
43 | Points won | 39 |
19 | Winners | 15 |
8 | Errors forced | 13 |
11 | Unforced errors | 16 |
54 | Smashes | 43 |
44% | Won on own serve | 38% |
| Serve | ||
95% | Short serves | 92% |
86% | To the body | 69% |
0% | To the middle | 5% |
14% | Out wide | 26% |
| Striking side | ||
44% | Forehand | 50% |
37% | Backhand | 41% |
20% | Around the head | 9% |
| Direction | ||
54% | Straight | 56% |
30% | Cross-court | 32% |
16% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chou Tien Chen | Koki Watanabe |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 19 |
| Game 2 | 22 | 20 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.8shots
Avg rally — by time
11.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 4 | 4.3 |
| 3–4 | 9 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 29 | 8.5 |
| 9–14 | 24 | 12.2 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 19.3 |
| 21+ | 9 | 24.6 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 5× out of 78 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 4× out of 78 rallies
- 3.A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 78 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 4× out of 78 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 78 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Wide→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 78 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 78 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 78 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 78 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 78 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
19
Chou Tien Chen
Most errors forced
13
Koki Watanabe
Most unforced errors
16
Koki Watanabe
By player
Chou Tien Chen
405 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 23% | 92 |
| Lift | 18% | 74 |
| Smash | 13% | 54 |
| Block | 13% | 53 |
| Serve | 11% | 43 |
| Clear | 10% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Net | 24% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Block | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Lift | 5% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 28% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Net | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner46%
- Forced opp. error20%
- Drew opp. unforced34%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 46% | 19 |
| Forced opp. error | 20% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 34% | 14 |
Rally outcome — points lost
39 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error33%
- My unforced error28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 15 |
| My forced error | 33% | 13 |
| My unforced error | 28% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net58%
- Out the back17%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 58% | 14 |
| Out the back | 17% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape11%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline36%
- Below Net22%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 11% | 28 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 76 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 36% | 89 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 22% | 54 | 9% |
| Net | Above Tape | 5% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 38% | 35 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 46% | 42 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net | 11% | 10 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 26% | 19 | 16% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 39% | 29 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 35% | 26 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 8% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 34% | 18 | 22% |
| Block | Below Net | 34% | 18 | 28% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 68% | 19 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 32% | 9 | 11% |
Koki Watanabe
401 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 100 |
| Net | 19% | 76 |
| Block | 13% | 51 |
| Smash | 11% | 43 |
| Serve | 10% | 39 |
| Drive | 8% | 31 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Lift | 21% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Block | 5% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Net | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Serve | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
39 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error33%
- Drew opp. unforced28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 33% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 28% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
43 rallies
- Opp. winner44%
- My forced error19%
- My unforced error37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 44% | 19 |
| My forced error | 19% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 37% | 16 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net46%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 46% | 11 |
| Out the back | 21% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape7%
- Above Net Midline41%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 7% | 19 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 41% | 105 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 98 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 36 | 11% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 29% | 29 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 55% | 55 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 15% | 15 | 7% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 66% | 50 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 25% | 19 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 9% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 13 | 15% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 43% | 22 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net | 27% | 14 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 52% | 16 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 42% | 13 | 15% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 6% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.