Men's singles · Super 750
Victor Lai vs Jia Heng Jason Teh
Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Victor Lai beat Jia Heng Jason Teh 21–7, 22–12 in the round of 16 of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CAN Won | 21 | 22 |
Jia Heng Jason Teh SGP | 7 | 12 |
62 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Denmark Open 2026
- Round
- Round of 16
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's singles
| Fact | Victor Lai | Jia Heng Jason Teh |
|---|---|---|
| Country | CAN | SGP |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2004 | Not known |
| Height | 1.84 m | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 7men's singles, 2026 | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Victor Lai | Stat | Jia Heng Jason Teh |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
43 | Points won | 19 |
13 | Winners | 8 |
7 | Errors forced | 4 |
7 | Unforced errors | 23 |
29 | Smashes | 20 |
62% | Won on own serve | 15% |
| Serve | ||
98% | Short serves | 100% |
86% | To the body | 60% |
12% | To the middle | 40% |
2% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 45% |
41% | Backhand | 52% |
12% | Around the head | 3% |
| Direction | ||
59% | Straight | 65% |
29% | Cross-court | 22% |
12% | Middle | 13% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Victor Lai | Jia Heng Jason Teh |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 7 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 13 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.9shots
Avg rally — by time
11.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 2 | 4.3 |
| 3–4 | 12 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 8.3 |
| 9–14 | 15 | 12.4 |
| 15–20 | 5 | 18.2 |
| 21+ | 8 | 24.5 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 6× out of 60 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Backhand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Half Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 2× out of 60 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 60 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 2× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 84 |
| Lift | 20% | 62 |
| Serve | 14% | 42 |
| Block | 10% | 32 |
| Drive | 9% | 29 |
| Smash | 9% | 29 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 21% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Net | 17% |
| Drop | 14% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Block | 7% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Kill
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 26% |
| Lift | 26% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Block | 11% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error17%
- Drew opp. unforced52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 17% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 52% | 22 |
Rally outcome — points lost
19 rallies
- Opp. winner42%
- My forced error21%
- My unforced error37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 42% | 8 |
| My forced error | 21% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 37% | 7 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net36%
- Out the back36%
- Out on sides27%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 36% | 4 |
| Out the back | 36% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 27% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape29%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline29%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 29% | 61 | 2% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 68 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 29% | 60 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 18 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 20% | 17 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 55% | 46 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 19 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Tape | 6% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 26% | 16 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 53% | 33 | 15% |
| Lift | Below Net | 15% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 34% | 11 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net | 22% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 29 | 3% |
Jia Heng Jason Teh
306 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 29% | 88 |
| Lift | 21% | 65 |
| Block | 12% | 38 |
| Drive | 11% | 35 |
| Drop | 8% | 25 |
| Smash | 7% | 20 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 32% |
| Kill | 26% |
| Smash | 26% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Lift | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 21% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Block | 14% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Net | 9% |
| Drop | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
19 rallies
- My winner42%
- Forced opp. error21%
- Drew opp. unforced37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 42% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 21% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 37% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
43 rallies
- Opp. winner30%
- My forced error16%
- My unforced error53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 30% | 13 |
| My forced error | 16% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 53% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net57%
- Out the back27%
- Out on sides17%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 57% | 17 |
| Out the back | 27% | 8 |
| Out on sides | 17% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape27%
- Above Net Midline47%
- Below Net Midline22%
- Below Net4%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 27% | 61 | 13% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 47% | 107 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 22% | 49 | 14% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 4% | 9 | 22% |
| Net | Above Tape | 28% | 25 | 4% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 61% | 54 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 10% | 9 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 51% | 33 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 38% | 25 | 16% |
| Lift | Below Net | 9% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Above Tape | 26% | 10 | 10% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 26% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 39% | 15 | 20% |
| Block | Below Net | 8% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 71% | 25 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 29% | 10 | 20% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Victor Lai?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay