Men's singles · Super 1000
Victor Lai vs Toma Junior Popov
China Open 2026 · Semi-final ·
Toma Junior Popov beat Victor Lai 14–21, 21–12, 21–15 in the semi-final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
CAN · World No. 8 | 21 | 12 | 15 |
FRA · World No. 16 Won | 14 | 21 | 21 |
104 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Victor Lai | Stat | Toma Junior Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
48 | Points won | 56 |
15 | Winners | 14 |
7 | Errors forced | 15 |
27 | Unforced errors | 26 |
54 | Smashes | 58 |
47% | Won on own serve | 55% |
| Serve | ||
96% | Short serves | 98% |
55% | To the body | 56% |
37% | To the middle | 40% |
8% | Out wide | 4% |
| Striking side | ||
54% | Forehand | 45% |
37% | Backhand | 49% |
8% | Around the head | 6% |
| Direction | ||
52% | Straight | 53% |
30% | Cross-court | 29% |
18% | Middle | 18% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Victor Lai | Toma Junior Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 14 |
| Game 2 | 12 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 15 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
12.3shots
Avg rally — by time
13.7sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 10 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 7 | 6.3 |
| 5–8 | 31 | 8.3 |
| 9–14 | 23 | 13.4 |
| 15–20 | 16 | 17.7 |
| 21+ | 17 | 28.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 8× out of 94 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 7× out of 94 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 94 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 4× out of 94 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 94 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 2× out of 94 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 94 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 94 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 94 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 94 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 28% | 179 |
| Lift | 21% | 134 |
| Block | 14% | 93 |
| Drive | 11% | 72 |
| Smash | 8% | 54 |
| Serve | 8% | 49 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 25% |
| Net | 21% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Serve | 8% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 21% |
| Block | 20% |
| Drive | 16% |
| Net | 14% |
| Smash | 14% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
48 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error15%
- Drew opp. unforced54%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 15% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 54% | 26 |
Rally outcome — points lost
56 rallies
- Opp. winner25%
- My forced error27%
- My unforced error48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 25% | 14 |
| My forced error | 27% | 15 |
| My unforced error | 48% | 27 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net52%
- Out the back12%
- Out on sides36%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 52% | 22 |
| Out the back | 12% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 36% | 15 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape17%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net29%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 17% | 80 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 146 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 111 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 29% | 141 | 10% |
| Net | Above Tape | 5% | 9 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 47% | 84 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 50 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net | 20% | 36 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 16% | 21 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 34% | 46 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 48% | 64 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 19% | 18 | 11% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 23 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 12% | 11 | 18% |
| Block | Below Net | 44% | 41 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 69% | 50 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 25% | 18 | 6% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 6% | 4 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 175 |
| Lift | 21% | 132 |
| Drive | 12% | 76 |
| Block | 11% | 73 |
| Smash | 9% | 58 |
| Drop | 9% | 56 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
20%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 20% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Lift | 18% |
| Net | 16% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Block | 7% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 29% |
| Lift | 21% |
| Net | 15% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Block | 8% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
56 rallies
- My winner25%
- Forced opp. error27%
- Drew opp. unforced48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 25% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 27% | 15 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 48% | 27 |
Rally outcome — points lost
48 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error54%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 15 |
| My forced error | 15% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 54% | 26 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net39%
- Out the back18%
- Out on sides42%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 39% | 13 |
| Out the back | 18% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 42% | 14 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline21%
- Below Net Midline31%
- Below Net35%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 62 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 21% | 95 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 31% | 140 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 35% | 159 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 34% | 60 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 33% | 58 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 32% | 56 | 2% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 6% | 8 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 41% | 54 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 52% | 69 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 57% | 43 | 5% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 15 | 7% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 16% | 12 | 8% |
| Drive | Below Net | 8% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Above Tape | 23% | 17 | 6% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 16% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 22% | 16 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 38% | 28 | 7% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Toma Junior Popov?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current setup, as of 2026
Current setup, as of undated retailer page
Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.