Men's singles · Super 1000
Chou Tien Chen vs Toma Junior Popov
China Open 2026 · Final ·
Chou Tien Chen beat Toma Junior Popov 21–15, 7–21, 21–13 in the final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chou Tien Chen TPE · World No. 6 Won | 21 | 7 | 21 |
FRA · World No. 16 | 15 | 21 | 13 |
98 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Chou Tien Chen | Stat | Toma Junior Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
49 | Points won | 49 |
23 | Winners | 17 |
3 | Errors forced | 14 |
18 | Unforced errors | 23 |
60 | Smashes | 59 |
51% | Won on own serve | 51% |
| Serve | ||
86% | Short serves | 92% |
57% | To the body | 45% |
18% | To the middle | 49% |
24% | Out wide | 6% |
| Striking side | ||
58% | Forehand | 46% |
32% | Backhand | 45% |
11% | Around the head | 9% |
| Direction | ||
49% | Straight | 53% |
26% | Cross-court | 24% |
25% | Middle | 24% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chou Tien Chen | Toma Junior Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 15 |
| Game 2 | 7 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 13 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.2shots
Avg rally — by time
10.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 26 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 29 | 8.1 |
| 9–14 | 20 | 11.8 |
| 15–20 | 10 | 16.7 |
| 21+ | 7 | 28.1 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Flat Push Cross
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 2× out of 92 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 92 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
23
Chou Tien Chen
By player
Chou Tien Chen
452 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 21% | 97 |
| Block | 17% | 78 |
| Lift | 15% | 67 |
| Smash | 13% | 60 |
| Serve | 11% | 49 |
| Drive | 10% | 44 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Kill | 18% |
| Net | 10% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
35%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 35% |
| Block | 24% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Net | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
49 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error6%
- Drew opp. unforced47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 23 |
| Forced opp. error | 6% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 47% | 23 |
Rally outcome — points lost
49 rallies
- Opp. winner35%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 35% | 17 |
| My forced error | 29% | 14 |
| My unforced error | 37% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net44%
- Out the back31%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 44% | 14 |
| Out the back | 31% | 10 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape18%
- Above Net Midline43%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net15%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 18% | 51 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 43% | 122 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 69 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 15% | 44 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 5% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 74% | 72 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 14% | 14 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 27% | 21 | 5% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 10% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 27% | 21 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 36% | 28 | 21% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 39% | 26 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 48% | 32 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 12% | 8 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 55% | 24 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 36% | 16 | 6% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 5% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 109 |
| Net | 18% | 82 |
| Block | 17% | 74 |
| Smash | 13% | 59 |
| Serve | 11% | 49 |
| Drive | 8% | 37 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 33% |
| Smash | 33% |
| Drive | 12% |
| Net | 8% |
| Block | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
39%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 39% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Block | 4% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Net | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
49 rallies
- My winner35%
- Forced opp. error29%
- Drew opp. unforced37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 35% | 17 |
| Forced opp. error | 29% | 14 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 37% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
49 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error6%
- My unforced error47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 23 |
| My forced error | 6% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 47% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net46%
- Out the back27%
- Out on sides27%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 46% | 12 |
| Out the back | 27% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 27% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape11%
- Above Net Midline34%
- Below Net Midline41%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 11% | 33 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 34% | 102 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 41% | 125 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 42 | 5% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 15% | 16 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 69% | 75 | 8% |
| Lift | Below Net | 16% | 17 | 12% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 62% | 51 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 26% | 21 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net | 11% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 22% | 16 | 6% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 24% | 18 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 32% | 24 | 4% |
| Block | Below Net | 22% | 16 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 41% | 15 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 46% | 17 | 6% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 14% | 5 | 20% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Chou Tien Chen
Current setup, as of 2026
Current setup, as of undated retailer page
Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.