← All matches

Men's singles · Super 750

Jason Gunawan vs Anders Antonsen

Denmark Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Jason Gunawan

HKG

1614

Anders Antonsen

DEN

1519

64 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Round of 16
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactJason GunawanAnders Antonsen
CountryHKGDEN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20041997
Height1.80 m1.85 m
WeightNot known80 kg
Career-high rankNo. 23men's singles, 2026No. 2men's singles, 2022
RacketNot known

Victor Auraspeed 90K II

Amazon
StringNot known

Victor VBS-63

Amazon
ShoesNot known

Victor A970 NitroLite

Amazon
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2025-2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Jason Gunawan against Anders Antonsen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Jason GunawanStatAnders Antonsen
Result
30
Points won
34
20
Winners
28
1
Errors forced
2
4
Unforced errors
9
29
Smashes
39
13%
Won on own serve
34%
Serve
83%
Short serves
95%
57%
To the body
37%
43%
To the middle
46%
0%
Out wide
17%
Striking side
57%
Forehand
61%
38%
Backhand
36%
4%
Around the head
3%
Direction
52%
Straight
49%
29%
Cross-court
34%
19%
Middle
17%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Jason GunawanAnders Antonsen
0510152021
Running score across 64 tracked rallies, Jason Gunawan against Anders Antonsen. Games closed 10–21, 13–20.
View game scores
GameJason GunawanAnders Antonsen
Game 11021
Game 21320

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.7shots

Avg rally — by time

12.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

3
1–2
11
3–4
18
5–8
12
9–14
15
15–20
5
21+
64 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 53 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–234.8
3–4116.0
5–8187.7
9–141212.8
15–201518.2
21+535.8

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 61 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 61 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 61 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 4× out of 61 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Drive Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 61 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 61 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 2× out of 61 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 61 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 61 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 61 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

28

Anders Antonsen

Most errors forced

2

Anders Antonsen

Most unforced errors

9

Anders Antonsen

By player

Jason Gunawan

367 shots
Winners 20Forced 1Unforced 4

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 367 shots Jason Gunawan played, the most used were net (35%), lift (19%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net35%129
Lift19%70
Block14%50
Drive9%32
Smash8%29
Serve6%23

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

40%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced7
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Jason Gunawan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (40%), smash (17%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Net40%
Smash17%
Block13%
Drop10%
Lift10%
Drive7%
Clear3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Kill

24%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Jason Gunawan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (24%), smash (24%) and block (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill24%
Smash24%
Block21%
Net12%
Drive9%
Lift9%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner67%
  • Forced opp. error3%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 30 rallies Jason Gunawan won, 67% came from their own winners, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 3% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner67%20
Forced opp. error3%1
Drew opp. unforced30%9

Rally outcome — points lost

34 rallies

  • Opp. winner82%
  • My forced error6%
  • My unforced error12%
Of the 34 rallies Jason Gunawan lost, 82% came from an opponent winner, 12% from their own unforced errors and 6% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner82%28
My forced error6%2
My unforced error12%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline42%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Jason Gunawan met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 42% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (6% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%300%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%790%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline42%1182%
All net shotsBelow Net19%546%
NetAbove Tape2%3—
NetAbove Net Midline42%540%
NetBelow Net Midline43%550%
NetBelow Net13%1712%
LiftAbove Net Midline10%70%
LiftBelow Net Midline67%472%
LiftBelow Net23%160%
BlockAbove Tape4%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline22%110%
BlockBelow Net Midline32%166%
BlockBelow Net42%215%
DriveAbove Tape78%250%
DriveAbove Net Midline22%70%

Anders Antonsen

383 shots
Winners 28Forced 2Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 383 shots Anders Antonsen played, the most used were net (25%), lift (19%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net25%97
Lift19%74
Block13%49
Serve11%41
Smash10%39
Drop8%32

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

My winner8Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Anders Antonsen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), kill (24%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Kill24%
Block15%
Net15%
Drive9%
Lift6%
Clear3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

30%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Anders Antonsen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (30%), net (23%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift30%
Net23%
Block17%
Smash13%
Drive10%
Clear3%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

34 rallies

  • My winner82%
  • Forced opp. error6%
  • Drew opp. unforced12%
Of the 34 rallies Anders Antonsen won, 82% came from their own winners, 12% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 6% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner82%28
Forced opp. error6%2
Drew opp. unforced12%4

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner67%
  • My forced error3%
  • My unforced error30%
Of the 30 rallies Anders Antonsen lost, 67% came from an opponent winner, 30% from their own unforced errors and 3% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner67%20
My forced error3%1
My unforced error30%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net40%
  • Out the back30%
  • Out on sides30%
Across 10 tagged errors, Anders Antonsen missed into the net 40% of the time, out the back 30% of the time and out on sides 30% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net40%4
Out the back30%3
Out on sides30%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Anders Antonsen met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (9% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%323%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%803%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%913%
All net shotsBelow Net19%479%
NetAbove Tape3%3—
NetAbove Net Midline49%482%
NetBelow Net Midline39%383%
NetBelow Net8%80%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline20%157%
LiftBelow Net Midline57%425%
LiftBelow Net22%1619%
BlockAbove Tape12%60%
BlockAbove Net Midline22%110%
BlockBelow Net Midline18%90%
BlockBelow Net47%234%
DriveAbove Tape73%225%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%60%
DriveBelow Net Midline7%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Jason Gunawan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay