Women's singles · Super 1000
Putri Kusuma Wardani vs Tomoka Miyazaki
China Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·
Tomoka Miyazaki beat Putri Kusuma Wardani 16–21, 22–11, 21–9 in the quarter-final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
Putri Kusuma Wardani INA | 21 | 11 | 9 |
Tomoka Miyazaki JPN Won | 16 | 22 | 21 |
100 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Putri Kusuma Wardani | Stat | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
41 | Points won | 59 |
9 | Winners | 18 |
5 | Errors forced | 9 |
32 | Unforced errors | 27 |
42 | Smashes | 45 |
49% | Won on own serve | 64% |
| Serve | ||
98% | Short serves | 97% |
66% | To the body | 76% |
5% | To the middle | 22% |
29% | Out wide | 2% |
| Striking side | ||
68% | Forehand | 62% |
32% | Backhand | 38% |
0% | Around the head | 0% |
| Direction | ||
64% | Straight | 63% |
29% | Cross-court | 32% |
7% | Middle | 5% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Putri Kusuma Wardani | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 16 |
| Game 2 | 11 | 22 |
| Game 3 | 9 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
7.3shots
Avg rally — by time
9.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 8 | 4.9 |
| 3–4 | 25 | 6.5 |
| 5–8 | 35 | 9.0 |
| 9–14 | 25 | 13.2 |
| 15–20 | 6 | 19.0 |
| 21+ | 1 | 25.8 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 92 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 92 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Wide→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Drop Straight
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 92 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 92 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 92 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
18
Tomoka Miyazaki
Most errors forced
9
Tomoka Miyazaki
Most unforced errors
32
Putri Kusuma Wardani
By player
Putri Kusuma Wardani
362 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 23% | 84 |
| Lift | 22% | 78 |
| Drop | 13% | 47 |
| Smash | 12% | 42 |
| Serve | 11% | 41 |
| Block | 10% | 37 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 22% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Clear | 12% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Block | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 22% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Block | 12% |
| Net | 12% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner22%
- Forced opp. error12%
- Drew opp. unforced66%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 22% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 12% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 66% | 27 |
Rally outcome — points lost
59 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error54%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 18 |
| My forced error | 15% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 54% | 32 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net51%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides39%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 51% | 21 |
| Out the back | 10% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 39% | 16 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape2%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline55%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 2% | 5 | 40% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 68 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 55% | 112 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 19 | 37% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 58% | 49 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 33% | 28 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 7 | 57% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 17% | 13 | 15% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 79% | 62 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 16% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 59% | 22 | 18% |
| Block | Below Net | 24% | 9 | 22% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 5 | 40% |
Tomoka Miyazaki
371 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 29% | 106 |
| Net | 20% | 73 |
| Serve | 16% | 59 |
| Smash | 12% | 45 |
| Block | 8% | 31 |
| Clear | 7% | 27 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 29% |
| Net | 19% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Block | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Drop | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 27% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 10% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
58 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error16%
- Drew opp. unforced53%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 18 |
| Forced opp. error | 16% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 53% | 31 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner22%
- My forced error12%
- My unforced error66%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 22% | 9 |
| My forced error | 12% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 66% | 27 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net34%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides47%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 34% | 11 |
| Out the back | 19% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 47% | 15 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape5%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline56%
- Below Net6%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 5% | 10 | 10% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 72 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 56% | 122 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 6% | 14 | 36% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 22% | 23 | 17% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 78 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 5% | 5 | 20% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 58% | 42 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 36% | 26 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net | 5% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 58% | 18 | 6% |
| Block | Below Net | 16% | 5 | 40% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 88% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 13% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Tomoka Miyazaki?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay