← All matches

Men's singles · World Tour Finals

Chen Long vs Anthony Ginting

BWF World Tour Finals 2019 · Semi-final ·

Anthony Ginting beat Chen Long 21–15, 21–15 in the semi-final of BWF World Tour Finals 2019.

PlayerGame 1Game 2
1515

Anthony Ginting

INA · World No. 8

Won

2121

72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Chen Long against Anthony Ginting: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chen LongStatAnthony Ginting
Result
30
Points won
42
11
Winners
23
3
Errors forced
10
9
Unforced errors
16
27
Smashes
25
39%
Won on own serve
56%
Serve
87%
Short serves
95%
58%
To the body
49%
26%
To the middle
27%
16%
Out wide
24%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
52%
43%
Backhand
38%
10%
Around the head
10%
Direction
50%
Straight
48%
30%
Cross-court
35%
20%
Middle
16%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Anthony Ginting dominated Chen Long in straight games, winning 21-15 and 20-15 with clinical efficiency in the second game where he built a 4-shot run from 6-5 and never trailed again. Ginting's smash game was the difference, landing nine winners compared to Chen's four, while controlling the net and forcing Chen into seven unforced lifts across the match. The first game was more competitive with four lead changes, but Ginting's 5-shot surge from 11-9 to 16-9 proved decisive in establishing the pattern that would carry through to victory.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Chen LongAnthony Ginting
0510152021
Running score across 72 tracked rallies, Chen Long against Anthony Ginting. Games closed 15–21, 15–21.
View game scores
GameChen LongAnthony Ginting
Game 11521
Game 21521

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.2shots

Avg rally — by time

11.3sec

Rallies by length (shots)

1
1–2
16
3–4
18
5–8
24
9–14
12
15–20
1
21+
72 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 29 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–214.7
3–4166.4
5–8188.7
9–142412.2
15–201218.8
21+129.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 3× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Drive Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drop Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Drive Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

23

Anthony Ginting

Most errors forced

10

Anthony Ginting

Most unforced errors

16

Anthony Ginting

By player

Chen Long

324 shots
Winners 11Forced 3Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 324 shots Chen Long played, the most used were block (20%), lift (17%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block20%64
Lift17%56
Net17%54
Drop14%45
Drive11%36
Serve10%31

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

17%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chen Long won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (17%), drive (17%) and drop (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Block17%
Drive17%
Drop17%
Lift17%
Net13%
Smash13%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

Opp. winner9My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chen Long lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), lift (19%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Lift19%
Block17%
Drive17%
Clear10%
Kill7%
Drop5%
Net2%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error10%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 30 rallies Chen Long won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 10% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%11
Forced opp. error10%3
Drew opp. unforced53%16

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner55%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error21%
Of the 42 rallies Chen Long lost, 55% came from an opponent winner, 24% from their own forced errors and 21% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner55%23
My forced error24%10
My unforced error21%9
Winners 23Forced 10Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 335 shots Anthony Ginting played, the most used were lift (27%), net (16%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%92
Net16%52
Block15%50
Serve12%41
Drive11%38
Drop8%27

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

My winner9Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Anthony Ginting won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), drive (24%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Drive24%
Lift19%
Kill7%
Net7%
Block5%
Clear5%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

27%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Anthony Ginting lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (27%), smash (20%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift27%
Smash20%
Block17%
Net13%
Drive10%
Drop10%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner55%
  • Forced opp. error24%
  • Drew opp. unforced21%
Of the 42 rallies Anthony Ginting won, 55% came from their own winners, 24% from forcing an opponent error and 21% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner55%23
Forced opp. error24%10
Drew opp. unforced21%9

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 30 rallies Anthony Ginting lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%11
My forced error10%3
My unforced error53%16

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Anthony Ginting?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Anthony Ginting

Current setup, as of 2022

  • Racket

    Li-Ning Aeronaut 9000

    Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.