← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 750

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Japan Open 2026 · Final ·

Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri beat Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae 21–19, 21–17 in the final of Japan Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Kim Won-ho

KOR · World No. 1

Seo Seung-jae

KOR · World No. 1

1917

Fajar Alfian

INA · World No. 2

Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

INA · World No. 2

Won

2121

78 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeStatFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Result
36
Points won
42
7
Winners
10
11
Errors forced
23
9
Unforced errors
18
28
Smashes
41
33%
Won on own serve
43%
Serve
100%
Short serves
95%
31%
To the body
5%
69%
To the middle
88%
0%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
50%
Forehand
48%
42%
Backhand
34%
8%
Around the head
18%
Direction
45%
Straight
44%
29%
Cross-court
27%
26%
Middle
29%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Shohibul Fikri dominated Kim Won-ho and Seo Seung-jae with a decisive 21-19, 21-17 victory, controlling the tempo with aggressive driving that generated four winners in the second game's crucial 8-7 to 8-11 run. Kim and Seo stayed competitive with lead changes in both games and a three-point rally run in game one, but couldn't maintain pressure as Fajar and Shohibul's net play consistently drew errors—seven net-related mistakes from their opponents compared to their own three. The Indonesian pair's ability to shorten rallies in game two with an average of just 7.5 shots per rally proved the decisive difference against their opponents' longer, rally-heavy approach.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
0510152021
Running score across 78 tracked rallies, Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri. Games closed 19–21, 17–21.
View game scores
GameKim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jaeFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Game 11921
Game 21721

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.4shots

Avg rally — by time

8.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

7
1–2
13
3–4
24
5–8
25
9–14
7
15–20
2
21+
78 rallies tracked, most of them (32%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 25 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–274.1
3–4135.2
5–8246.9
9–142510.4
15–20713.7
21+219.5

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B2Backhand Drive Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross→B2Backhand Block Middle→A2Forehand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A2Forehand Lift Middle→B2Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A2Forehand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Net Cross→A2Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 71 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

6

Fajar Alfian

Most errors forced

14

Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Most unforced errors

11

Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

By player

Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae

Kim Won-ho

181 shots
Winners 5Forced 6Unforced 5

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 181 shots Kim Won-ho played, the most used were drive (28%), lift (20%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive28%50
Lift20%37
Block17%30
Serve12%21
Smash10%18
Net10%18

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

50%

My winner2Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kim Won-ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (50%), lift (21%) and smash (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive50%
Lift21%
Smash21%
Block7%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

29%

Opp. winner0My forced error8My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kim Won-ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (29%), drive (21%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Block29%
Drive21%
Smash18%
Kill14%
Lift14%
Net4%

Rally outcome — points won

14 rallies

  • My winner36%
  • Forced opp. error43%
  • Drew opp. unforced21%
Of the 14 rallies Kim Won-ho won, 43% from forcing an opponent error, 36% from their own winners and 21% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner36%5
Forced opp. error43%6
Drew opp. unforced21%3

Rally outcome — points lost

28 rallies

  • Opp. winner36%
  • My forced error46%
  • My unforced error18%
Of the 28 rallies Kim Won-ho lost, 46% from their own forced errors, 36% from an opponent winner and 18% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner36%10
My forced error46%13
My unforced error18%5

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net61%
  • Out the back28%
  • Out on sides11%
Across 18 tagged errors, Kim Won-ho missed into the net 61% of the time, out the back 28% of the time and out on sides 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net61%11
Out the back28%5
Out on sides11%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape33%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline30%
  • Below Net5%
On net-area shots, Kim Won-ho met the shuttle above tape 33% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 30% of the time and below net 5% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (23% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape33%454%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%437%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline30%4023%
All net shotsBelow Net5%714%
DriveAbove Tape64%323%
DriveAbove Net Midline32%160%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline22%80%
LiftBelow Net Midline62%2313%
LiftBelow Net16%617%
BlockAbove Tape17%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline33%1030%
BlockBelow Net Midline47%1436%
BlockBelow Net3%1—
NetAbove Tape44%813%
NetAbove Net Midline50%90%
NetBelow Net Midline6%1—

Seo Seung-jae

145 shots
Winners 2Forced 5Unforced 4

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 145 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were block (24%), drive (21%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block24%35
Drive21%30
Lift19%27
Net15%22
Serve10%15
Smash7%10

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

25%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced4
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (25%), net (25%) and drive (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Block25%
Net25%
Drive19%
Smash19%
Lift13%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

33%

Opp. winner0My forced error8My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (33%), drive (25%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block33%
Drive25%
Kill13%
Lift13%
Smash13%
Net4%

Rally outcome — points won

16 rallies

  • My winner13%
  • Forced opp. error31%
  • Drew opp. unforced56%
Of the 16 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 56% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from forcing an opponent error and 13% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner13%2
Forced opp. error31%5
Drew opp. unforced56%9

Rally outcome — points lost

24 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error42%
  • My unforced error17%
Of the 24 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 42% came from an opponent winner, 42% from their own forced errors and 17% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%10
My forced error42%10
My unforced error17%4

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net71%
  • Out the back14%
  • Out on sides14%
Across 14 tagged errors, Seo Seung-jae missed into the net 71% of the time, out the back 14% of the time and out on sides 14% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net71%10
Out the back14%2
Out on sides14%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape23%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net7%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 23% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 7% of the time, and missed most often from below net (63% of those shots) against 8% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape23%268%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%378%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%439%
All net shotsBelow Net7%863%
BlockAbove Tape23%813%
BlockAbove Net Midline23%813%
BlockBelow Net Midline40%147%
BlockBelow Net14%5100%
DriveAbove Tape43%138%
DriveAbove Net Midline40%128%
DriveBelow Net Midline17%50%
LiftAbove Net Midline4%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline85%239%
LiftBelow Net11%3—
NetAbove Tape23%50%
NetAbove Net Midline73%160%
NetBelow Net Midline5%1—

Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Fajar Alfian

166 shots
Winners 6Forced 9Unforced 7

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 166 shots Fajar Alfian played, the most used were drive (27%), net (17%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive27%44
Net17%28
Lift14%24
Smash14%23
Serve13%22
Block9%15

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

35%

My winner4Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Fajar Alfian won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (35%), smash (30%) and block (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive35%
Smash30%
Block10%
Kill10%
Lift10%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

30%

Opp. winner2My forced error4My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Fajar Alfian lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (30%), block (17%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive30%
Block17%
Net17%
Smash17%
Lift9%
Serve9%

Rally outcome — points won

20 rallies

  • My winner30%
  • Forced opp. error45%
  • Drew opp. unforced25%
Of the 20 rallies Fajar Alfian won, 45% from forcing an opponent error, 30% from their own winners and 25% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner30%6
Forced opp. error45%9
Drew opp. unforced25%5

Rally outcome — points lost

23 rallies

  • Opp. winner30%
  • My forced error39%
  • My unforced error30%
Of the 23 rallies Fajar Alfian lost, 39% from their own forced errors, 30% from an opponent winner and 30% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner30%7
My forced error39%9
My unforced error30%7

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net63%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides19%
Across 16 tagged errors, Fajar Alfian missed into the net 63% of the time, out the back 19% of the time and out on sides 19% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net63%10
Out the back19%3
Out on sides19%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape41%
  • Above Net Midline34%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net2%
On net-area shots, Fajar Alfian met the shuttle above tape 41% of the time, above net midline 34% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 2% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (20% of those shots) against 7% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape41%467%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline34%3811%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%2520%
All net shotsBelow Net2%2—
DriveAbove Tape75%339%
DriveAbove Net Midline16%70%
DriveBelow Net Midline9%4—
NetAbove Tape18%50%
NetAbove Net Midline75%2114%
NetBelow Net Midline7%2—
LiftAbove Tape8%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline29%70%
LiftBelow Net Midline58%147%
LiftBelow Net4%1—
BlockAbove Tape40%60%
BlockAbove Net Midline20%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline33%540%
BlockBelow Net7%1—
Winners 4Forced 14Unforced 11

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 163 shots Muhammad Shohibul Fikri played, the most used were drive (31%), net (20%) and serve (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive31%51
Net20%33
Serve12%20
Lift12%20
Smash11%18
Block7%12

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

36%

My winner2Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (36%), drive (27%) and kill (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash36%
Drive27%
Kill18%
Block5%
Drop5%
Lift5%
Net5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), net (25%) and serve (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Net25%
Serve20%
Block10%
Drive10%
Lift5%

Rally outcome — points won

22 rallies

  • My winner18%
  • Forced opp. error64%
  • Drew opp. unforced18%
Of the 22 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won, 64% from forcing an opponent error, 18% from their own winners and 18% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner18%4
Forced opp. error64%14
Drew opp. unforced18%4

Rally outcome — points lost

20 rallies

  • Opp. winner35%
  • My forced error10%
  • My unforced error55%
Of the 20 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost, 55% from their own unforced errors, 35% from an opponent winner and 10% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner35%7
My forced error10%2
My unforced error55%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net69%
  • Out the back23%
  • Out on sides8%
Across 13 tagged errors, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri missed into the net 69% of the time, out the back 23% of the time and out on sides 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net69%9
Out the back23%3
Out on sides8%1

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape34%
  • Above Net Midline41%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net2%
On net-area shots, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri met the shuttle above tape 34% of the time, above net midline 41% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 2% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (11% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape34%390%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline41%4711%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%284%
All net shotsBelow Net2%2—
DriveAbove Tape59%300%
DriveAbove Net Midline33%170%
DriveBelow Net Midline8%4—
NetAbove Tape18%60%
NetAbove Net Midline73%2413%
NetBelow Net Midline9%3—
LiftAbove Net Midline10%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline80%160%
LiftBelow Net10%2—
BlockAbove Tape25%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline33%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline42%50%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Kim Won-ho

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Nanoflare 700 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Seo Seung-jae

Current setup, as of 2026

Fajar Alfian

Current setup, as of 2022

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 77 Pro

    Amazon

Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Arcsaber 11 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Aerobite

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Tournament F-90

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.