Men's doubles · Super 750
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Japan Open 2026 · Final ·
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri beat Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae 21–19, 21–17 in the final of Japan Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · World No. 1 KOR · World No. 1 | 19 | 17 |
| 21 | 21 |
78 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Stat | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
36 | Points won | 42 |
7 | Winners | 10 |
11 | Errors forced | 23 |
9 | Unforced errors | 18 |
28 | Smashes | 41 |
33% | Won on own serve | 43% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 95% |
31% | To the body | 5% |
69% | To the middle | 88% |
0% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
50% | Forehand | 48% |
42% | Backhand | 34% |
8% | Around the head | 18% |
| Direction | ||
45% | Straight | 44% |
29% | Cross-court | 27% |
26% | Middle | 29% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Fajar Alfian and Muhammad Shohibul Fikri dominated Kim Won-ho and Seo Seung-jae with a decisive 21-19, 21-17 victory, controlling the tempo with aggressive driving that generated four winners in the second game's crucial 8-7 to 8-11 run. Kim and Seo stayed competitive with lead changes in both games and a three-point rally run in game one, but couldn't maintain pressure as Fajar and Shohibul's net play consistently drew errors—seven net-related mistakes from their opponents compared to their own three. The Indonesian pair's ability to shorten rallies in game two with an average of just 7.5 shots per rally proved the decisive difference against their opponents' longer, rally-heavy approach.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 19 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 17 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.4shots
Avg rally — by time
8.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 7 | 4.1 |
| 3–4 | 13 | 5.2 |
| 5–8 | 24 | 6.9 |
| 9–14 | 25 | 10.4 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 13.7 |
| 21+ | 2 | 19.5 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Block Cross
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B2Backhand Drive Cross→A1Around-the-Head Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Drive Cross→B2Backhand Block Middle→A2Forehand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A2Forehand Lift Middle→B2Forehand Smash Middle→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A2Forehand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Net Cross→A2Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 71 rallies
Who did what
By player
Kim Won-ho / Seo Seung-jae
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 28% | 50 |
| Lift | 20% | 37 |
| Block | 17% | 30 |
| Serve | 12% | 21 |
| Smash | 10% | 18 |
| Net | 10% | 18 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
50%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 50% |
| Lift | 21% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Block | 7% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 29% |
| Drive | 21% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Net | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
14 rallies
- My winner36%
- Forced opp. error43%
- Drew opp. unforced21%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 36% | 5 |
| Forced opp. error | 43% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 21% | 3 |
Rally outcome — points lost
28 rallies
- Opp. winner36%
- My forced error46%
- My unforced error18%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 36% | 10 |
| My forced error | 46% | 13 |
| My unforced error | 18% | 5 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net61%
- Out the back28%
- Out on sides11%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 61% | 11 |
| Out the back | 28% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 11% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape33%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline30%
- Below Net5%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 33% | 45 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 43 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 30% | 40 | 23% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 5% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 64% | 32 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 32% | 16 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 22% | 8 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 62% | 23 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net | 16% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 33% | 10 | 30% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 47% | 14 | 36% |
| Block | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 44% | 8 | 13% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 50% | 9 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Block | 24% | 35 |
| Drive | 21% | 30 |
| Lift | 19% | 27 |
| Net | 15% | 22 |
| Serve | 10% | 15 |
| Smash | 7% | 10 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Block
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 25% |
| Net | 25% |
| Drive | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Lift | 13% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 33% |
| Drive | 25% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Smash | 13% |
| Net | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
16 rallies
- My winner13%
- Forced opp. error31%
- Drew opp. unforced56%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 13% | 2 |
| Forced opp. error | 31% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 56% | 9 |
Rally outcome — points lost
24 rallies
- Opp. winner42%
- My forced error42%
- My unforced error17%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 42% | 10 |
| My forced error | 42% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 17% | 4 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net71%
- Out the back14%
- Out on sides14%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 71% | 10 |
| Out the back | 14% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 14% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape23%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net7%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 23% | 26 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 37 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 43 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 7% | 8 | 63% |
| Block | Above Tape | 23% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 23% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 40% | 14 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 14% | 5 | 100% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 43% | 13 | 8% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 40% | 12 | 8% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 17% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 85% | 23 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 11% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 23% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 73% | 16 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 27% | 44 |
| Net | 17% | 28 |
| Lift | 14% | 24 |
| Smash | 14% | 23 |
| Serve | 13% | 22 |
| Block | 9% | 15 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
35%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 35% |
| Smash | 30% |
| Block | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 30% |
| Block | 17% |
| Net | 17% |
| Smash | 17% |
| Lift | 9% |
| Serve | 9% |
Rally outcome — points won
20 rallies
- My winner30%
- Forced opp. error45%
- Drew opp. unforced25%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 30% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 45% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 25% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
23 rallies
- Opp. winner30%
- My forced error39%
- My unforced error30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 30% | 7 |
| My forced error | 39% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 30% | 7 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net63%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides19%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 63% | 10 |
| Out the back | 19% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 19% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape41%
- Above Net Midline34%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net2%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 41% | 46 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 34% | 38 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 25 | 20% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 2% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 75% | 33 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 16% | 7 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 9% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 18% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 75% | 21 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 7% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Tape | 8% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 29% | 7 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 58% | 14 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net | 4% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 40% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 20% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 5 | 40% |
| Block | Below Net | 7% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 31% | 51 |
| Net | 20% | 33 |
| Serve | 12% | 20 |
| Lift | 12% | 20 |
| Smash | 11% | 18 |
| Block | 7% | 12 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
36%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 36% |
| Drive | 27% |
| Kill | 18% |
| Block | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Lift | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Net | 25% |
| Serve | 20% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Lift | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
22 rallies
- My winner18%
- Forced opp. error64%
- Drew opp. unforced18%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 18% | 4 |
| Forced opp. error | 64% | 14 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 18% | 4 |
Rally outcome — points lost
20 rallies
- Opp. winner35%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error55%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 35% | 7 |
| My forced error | 10% | 2 |
| My unforced error | 55% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net69%
- Out the back23%
- Out on sides8%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 69% | 9 |
| Out the back | 23% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 8% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape34%
- Above Net Midline41%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net2%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 34% | 39 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 41% | 47 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 28 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 2% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 59% | 30 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 33% | 17 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 8% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 18% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 73% | 24 | 13% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 9% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 80% | 16 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 10% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 25% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 33% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 42% | 5 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current setup, as of 2026
Current setup, as of 2026
Match shuttle: Yonex Tournament F-90
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.