← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Kunlavut Vitidsarn vs Kodai Naraoka

BWF World Championships 2023 · Final · · Copenhagen, Denmark

Kunlavut Vitidsarn beat Kodai Naraoka 20–20, 21–17, 21–7 in the final of BWF World Championships 2023.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Kunlavut Vitidsarn

THA · World No. 3 · Seed 3

Won

202121

Kodai Naraoka

JPN · World No. 4 · Seed 4

20177

106 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Kunlavut Vitidsarn against Kodai Naraoka: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kunlavut VitidsarnStatKodai Naraoka
Result
62
Points won
44
15
Winners
6
14
Errors forced
9
29
Unforced errors
33
111
Smashes
75
57%
Won on own serve
40%
Serve
100%
Short serves
93%
49%
To the body
47%
51%
To the middle
40%
0%
Out wide
13%
Striking side
44%
Forehand
45%
30%
Backhand
38%
26%
Around the head
18%
Direction
62%
Straight
48%
31%
Cross-court
42%
7%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Kunlavut Vitidsarn dominated the latter stages of this match, particularly in the decisive third game where he unleashed a devastating 10-shot run from 0-1 to establish complete control and eventually win 20-7. The opening game remained tightly contested with two lead changes and a 20-20 deadlock, but Vitidsarn seized the momentum in game two by mounting a five-shot surge from 6-8 to 11-8, recovering from a three-point deficit to claim a 21-17 victory. Naraoka's inability to maintain pressure in extended rallies—the match averaged over 21 shots per rally in game one but dropped significantly thereafter—left him vulnerable to Vitidsarn's smash-heavy attacking game, which yielded seven winners compared to Naraoka's three.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Kunlavut VitidsarnKodai Naraoka
0510152021
Running score across 106 tracked rallies, Kunlavut Vitidsarn against Kodai Naraoka. Games closed 20–20, 21–17, 21–7.
View game scores
GameKunlavut VitidsarnKodai Naraoka
Game 12020
Game 22117
Game 3217

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

19.1shots

Avg rally — by time

22.3sec

Rallies by length (shots)

2
1–2
9
3–4
13
5–8
25
9–14
20
15–20
37
21+
106 rallies tracked, most of them (35%) in the 21+ shot band. The longest ran 73 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–224.6
3–496.0
5–8139.2
9–142513.7
15–202019.9
21+3739.1

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross

    Happened 11× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 10× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 9× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 8× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 8× out of 104 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Backhand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Cut Slice Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Cross→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Most errors forced

14

Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Most unforced errors

33

Kodai Naraoka

By player

Winners 15Forced 14Unforced 29

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 1019 shots Kunlavut Vitidsarn played, the most used were lift (28%), clear (15%) and drop (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%281
Clear15%150
Drop13%128
Net12%122
Smash11%111
Block11%110

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

My winner7Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kunlavut Vitidsarn won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), lift (18%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Lift18%
Net15%
Clear13%
Kill11%
Block10%
Drop5%
Drive3%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

25%

Opp. winner2My forced error1My unforced error8
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kunlavut Vitidsarn lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (25%), smash (20%) and block (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift25%
Smash20%
Block18%
Drop11%
Clear9%
Net9%
Drive5%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

62 rallies

  • My winner24%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 62 rallies Kunlavut Vitidsarn won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 24% from their own winners and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner24%15
Forced opp. error23%14
Drew opp. unforced53%33

Rally outcome — points lost

44 rallies

  • Opp. winner14%
  • My forced error20%
  • My unforced error66%
Of the 44 rallies Kunlavut Vitidsarn lost, 66% from their own unforced errors, 20% from their own forced errors and 14% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner14%6
My forced error20%9
My unforced error66%29

Kodai Naraoka

1010 shots
Winners 6Forced 9Unforced 33

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 1010 shots Kodai Naraoka played, the most used were lift (22%), clear (19%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%225
Clear19%189
Block15%156
Drop14%144
Net13%134
Smash7%75

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Clear

20%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced9
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kodai Naraoka won break down by the shot that ended them — led by clear (20%), lift (18%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Clear20%
Lift18%
Smash18%
Drop14%
Net11%
Block7%
Drive7%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

24%

Opp. winner0My forced error13My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kodai Naraoka lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (24%), smash (19%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block24%
Smash19%
Lift15%
Net15%
Clear10%
Drop10%
Kill5%
Drive3%

Rally outcome — points won

44 rallies

  • My winner14%
  • Forced opp. error20%
  • Drew opp. unforced66%
Of the 44 rallies Kodai Naraoka won, 66% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 20% from forcing an opponent error and 14% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner14%6
Forced opp. error20%9
Drew opp. unforced66%29

Rally outcome — points lost

62 rallies

  • Opp. winner24%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 62 rallies Kodai Naraoka lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 24% from an opponent winner and 23% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner24%15
My forced error23%14
My unforced error53%33

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kunlavut Vitidsarn?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Kunlavut Vitidsarn

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 88D Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80 · 32 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Kodai Naraoka

Current setup, as of 2024-2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 99 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Exbolt 65

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Victor A970 NitroLite

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Yonex Tournament F-90

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.