← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Lee Chong Wei vs Lin Dan

BWF World Championships 2011 · Final ·

Lin Dan beat Lee Chong Wei 20–23, 21–13, 23–21 in the final of BWF World Championships 2011.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Lee Chong Wei

MAS · World No. 1

231321

Lin Dan

CHN · World No. 2

Won

202123

121 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Tale of the tape

Lee Chong Wei against Lin Dan: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lee Chong WeiStatLin Dan
Result
57
Points won
64
19
Winners
27
8
Errors forced
8
29
Unforced errors
30
72
Smashes
74
48%
Won on own serve
54%
Serve
91%
Short serves
87%
38%
To the body
62%
55%
To the middle
24%
7%
Out wide
14%
Striking side
58%
Forehand
43%
30%
Backhand
39%
12%
Around the head
18%
Direction
62%
Straight
59%
29%
Cross-court
31%
9%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Lin Dan outlasted Lee Chong Wei in a tightly contested three-game battle, taking the match 21-13, 21-23 despite losing the opener. The decisive second game saw Lin Dan seize control with an eight-shot run from 9-9 to 9-17, building momentum that carried through the decider where eight lead changes testified to the intensity of the final game that he clinched 23-21. Both players relied heavily on smashes as their primary weapon, but Lee Chong Wei's net errors proved costly across the match, while Lin Dan's consistency in a grueling 1,459-shot encounter ultimately proved the difference.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Lee Chong WeiLin Dan
0510152023
Running score across 121 tracked rallies, Lee Chong Wei against Lin Dan. Games closed 23–20, 13–21, 21–23.
View game scores
GameLee Chong WeiLin Dan
Game 12320
Game 21321
Game 32123

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.1shots

Avg rally — by time

14.0sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
16
3–4
33
5–8
30
9–14
19
15–20
17
21+
121 rallies tracked, most of them (27%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 53 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.8
3–4166.1
5–8338.7
9–143013.4
15–201917.9
21+1731.6

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 6× out of 115 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 115 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 115 rallies

  4. 4.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 5× out of 115 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 115 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 115 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 115 rallies

  3. 3.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 115 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Spin Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 115 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 115 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

27

Lin Dan

Most errors forced

8

Lee Chong Wei

Most unforced errors

30

Lin Dan

By player

Lee Chong Wei

726 shots
Winners 19Forced 8Unforced 29

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 726 shots Lee Chong Wei played, the most used were net (21%), lift (19%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net21%153
Lift19%135
Drop14%99
Block13%97
Smash10%72
Clear8%59

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner10Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Chong Wei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), block (16%) and drop (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Block16%
Drop16%
Net16%
Clear9%
Lift7%
Drive5%
Brush2%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner14My forced error0My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Chong Wei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), net (16%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Net16%
Drive13%
Block9%
Lift9%
Clear8%
Drop8%
Brush3%
Kill2%
unknown2%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced53%
Of the 57 rallies Lee Chong Wei won, 53% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%19
Forced opp. error14%8
Drew opp. unforced53%30

Rally outcome — points lost

64 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error13%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 64 rallies Lee Chong Wei lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 42% from an opponent winner and 13% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%27
My forced error13%8
My unforced error45%29

Lin Dan

733 shots
Winners 27Forced 8Unforced 30

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 733 shots Lin Dan played, the most used were lift (27%), block (20%) and net (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%196
Block20%148
Net13%95
Smash10%74
Serve9%63
Clear8%57

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner14Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lin Dan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), lift (17%) and clear (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Lift17%
Clear13%
Block11%
Drive8%
Net8%
Serve5%
Brush3%
Kill3%
Drop2%
unknown2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

Opp. winner10My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lin Dan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), block (19%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Block19%
Net16%
Lift14%
Drop9%
Drive7%
Brush4%
Clear4%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

64 rallies

  • My winner42%
  • Forced opp. error13%
  • Drew opp. unforced45%
Of the 64 rallies Lin Dan won, 45% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 42% from their own winners and 13% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner42%27
Forced opp. error13%8
Drew opp. unforced45%29

Rally outcome — points lost

57 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 57 rallies Lin Dan lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%19
My forced error14%8
My unforced error53%30

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lin Dan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Lee Chong Wei

Used in this match

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.