← All matches

Men's singles · Super 1000

Lin Dan vs Lee Chong Wei

All England 2018 · Quarter-final ·

PlayerGame 1Game 2
1820
1918

75 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Tale of the tape

Lin Dan against Lee Chong Wei: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lin DanStatLee Chong Wei
Result
38
Points won
37
23
Winners
23
10
Errors forced
1
13
Unforced errors
5
73
Smashes
49
17%
Won on own serve
9%
Serve
93%
Short serves
82%
68%
To the body
71%
27%
To the middle
29%
5%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
58%
37%
Backhand
38%
16%
Around the head
4%
Direction
56%
Straight
58%
37%
Cross-court
31%
8%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Lin DanLee Chong Wei
0510152021
Running score across 75 tracked rallies, Lin Dan against Lee Chong Wei. Games closed 20–17, 21–17.
View game scores
GameLin DanLee Chong Wei
Game 12017
Game 22117

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.3shots

Avg rally — by time

14.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
9
3–4
23
5–8
9
9–14
17
15–20
12
21+
75 rallies tracked, most of them (31%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 41 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.6
3–496.7
5–8238.9
9–14912.7
15–201719.3
21+1229.1

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 6× out of 70 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Cross

    Happened 5× out of 70 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 70 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 70 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 70 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 70 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 70 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 70 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 70 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross

    Happened 1× out of 70 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

23

Lin Dan

Most errors forced

10

Lin Dan

Most unforced errors

13

Lin Dan

By player

Lin Dan

462 shots
Winners 23Forced 10Unforced 13

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 462 shots Lin Dan played, the most used were lift (28%), smash (16%) and net (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%129
Smash16%73
Net15%71
Block12%54
Clear11%49
Serve9%41

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

My winner6Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lin Dan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), block (18%) and lift (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Block18%
Lift11%
Net11%
Clear8%
Drive5%
Kill5%
Drop3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

22%

Opp. winner7My forced error1My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lin Dan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (22%), smash (19%) and clear (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Block22%
Smash19%
Clear16%
Lift16%
Net8%
Drive5%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

38 rallies

  • My winner61%
  • Forced opp. error26%
  • Drew opp. unforced13%
Of the 38 rallies Lin Dan won, 61% came from their own winners, 26% from forcing an opponent error and 13% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner61%23
Forced opp. error26%10
Drew opp. unforced13%5

Rally outcome — points lost

37 rallies

  • Opp. winner62%
  • My forced error3%
  • My unforced error35%
Of the 37 rallies Lin Dan lost, 62% came from an opponent winner, 35% from their own unforced errors and 3% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner62%23
My forced error3%1
My unforced error35%13

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net21%
  • Out the back29%
  • Out on sides50%
Across 14 tagged errors, Lin Dan missed out on sides 50% of the time, out the back 29% of the time and into the net 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net21%3
Out the back29%4
Out on sides50%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape6%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline49%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Lin Dan met the shuttle above tape 6% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 49% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (6% of those shots) against 2% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape6%166%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%693%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline49%1322%
All net shotsBelow Net19%504%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline12%150%
LiftBelow Net Midline75%973%
LiftBelow Net12%166%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline59%425%
NetBelow Net Midline21%150%
NetBelow Net18%130%
BlockAbove Tape2%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline22%120%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%200%
BlockBelow Net39%215%
DriveAbove Tape100%138%

Lee Chong Wei

459 shots
Winners 23Forced 1Unforced 5

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 459 shots Lee Chong Wei played, the most used were lift (22%), net (16%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%99
Net16%72
Block15%71
Drop12%57
Clear12%53
Smash11%49

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

25%

My winner7Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced2
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Chong Wei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (25%), smash (19%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Block25%
Smash19%
Lift17%
Net14%
Clear11%
Drop6%
Kill6%
Drive3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

37%

Opp. winner5My forced error8My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Chong Wei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (37%), smash (21%) and net (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block37%
Smash21%
Net13%
Clear8%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Lift5%
Drive3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

36 rallies

  • My winner64%
  • Forced opp. error3%
  • Drew opp. unforced33%
Of the 36 rallies Lee Chong Wei won, 64% came from their own winners, 33% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 3% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner64%23
Forced opp. error3%1
Drew opp. unforced33%12

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner61%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error13%
Of the 38 rallies Lee Chong Wei lost, 61% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own forced errors and 13% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner61%23
My forced error26%10
My unforced error13%5

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net80%
  • Out the back7%
  • Out on sides13%
Across 15 tagged errors, Lee Chong Wei missed into the net 80% of the time, out on sides 13% of the time and out the back 7% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net80%12
Out the back7%1
Out on sides13%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape8%
  • Above Net Midline23%
  • Below Net Midline42%
  • Below Net27%
On net-area shots, Lee Chong Wei met the shuttle above tape 8% of the time, above net midline 23% of the time, below net midline 42% of the time and below net 27% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 2% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape8%225%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline23%602%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline42%1102%
All net shotsBelow Net27%7210%
LiftAbove Net Midline17%170%
LiftBelow Net Midline61%600%
LiftBelow Net22%220%
NetAbove Tape6%4—
NetAbove Net Midline51%373%
NetBelow Net Midline28%200%
NetBelow Net15%110%
BlockAbove Net Midline4%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline41%297%
BlockBelow Net55%3918%
DriveAbove Tape82%186%
DriveAbove Net Midline14%3—
DriveBelow Net Midline5%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lin Dan?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay