Men's singles · Super 1000
Lin Dan vs Lee Chong Wei
All England 2018 · Quarter-final ·
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CHN | 18 | 20 |
| 19 | 18 |
75 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Tale of the tape
| Lin Dan | Stat | Lee Chong Wei |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
38 | Points won | 37 |
23 | Winners | 23 |
10 | Errors forced | 1 |
13 | Unforced errors | 5 |
73 | Smashes | 49 |
17% | Won on own serve | 9% |
| Serve | ||
93% | Short serves | 82% |
68% | To the body | 71% |
27% | To the middle | 29% |
5% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 58% |
37% | Backhand | 38% |
16% | Around the head | 4% |
| Direction | ||
56% | Straight | 58% |
37% | Cross-court | 31% |
8% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Lin Dan | Lee Chong Wei |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 20 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 17 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
12.3shots
Avg rally — by time
14.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 9 | 6.7 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 8.9 |
| 9–14 | 9 | 12.7 |
| 15–20 | 17 | 19.3 |
| 21+ | 12 | 29.1 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 6× out of 70 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 5× out of 70 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 5× out of 70 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 4× out of 70 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 70 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 70 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 70 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 70 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 2× out of 70 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Cross
Happened 1× out of 70 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 28% | 129 |
| Smash | 16% | 73 |
| Net | 15% | 71 |
| Block | 12% | 54 |
| Clear | 11% | 49 |
| Serve | 9% | 41 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Block | 18% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 22% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Clear | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Net | 8% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
38 rallies
- My winner61%
- Forced opp. error26%
- Drew opp. unforced13%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 61% | 23 |
| Forced opp. error | 26% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 13% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
37 rallies
- Opp. winner62%
- My forced error3%
- My unforced error35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 62% | 23 |
| My forced error | 3% | 1 |
| My unforced error | 35% | 13 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net21%
- Out the back29%
- Out on sides50%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 21% | 3 |
| Out the back | 29% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 50% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape6%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline49%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 6% | 16 | 6% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 69 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 49% | 132 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 50 | 4% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 12% | 15 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 75% | 97 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 12% | 16 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 59% | 42 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 21% | 15 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 22% | 12 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 37% | 20 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 39% | 21 | 5% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 13 | 8% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 99 |
| Net | 16% | 72 |
| Block | 15% | 71 |
| Drop | 12% | 57 |
| Clear | 12% | 53 |
| Smash | 11% | 49 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Block
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 25% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Net | 14% |
| Clear | 11% |
| Drop | 6% |
| Kill | 6% |
| Drive | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 37% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Net | 13% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Lift | 5% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
36 rallies
- My winner64%
- Forced opp. error3%
- Drew opp. unforced33%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 64% | 23 |
| Forced opp. error | 3% | 1 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 33% | 12 |
Rally outcome — points lost
38 rallies
- Opp. winner61%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error13%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 61% | 23 |
| My forced error | 26% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 13% | 5 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net80%
- Out the back7%
- Out on sides13%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 80% | 12 |
| Out the back | 7% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 13% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape8%
- Above Net Midline23%
- Below Net Midline42%
- Below Net27%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 8% | 22 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 23% | 60 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 42% | 110 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 27% | 72 | 10% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 17% | 17 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 61% | 60 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 22% | 22 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 6% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 51% | 37 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 20 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 15% | 11 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 41% | 29 | 7% |
| Block | Below Net | 55% | 39 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 82% | 18 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 14% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Lin Dan?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay