← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 750

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty vs Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai

Singapore Open 2026 · Quarter-final ·

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai 19–21, 21–17, 21–13 in the quarter-final of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

IND · World No. 4

Chirag Shetty

IND · World No. 4

Won

192121

Kang Khai Xing

MAS · World No. 27

Aaron Tai

MAS · World No. 27

211713

112 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty against Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyStatKang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai
Result
61
Points won
51
16
Winners
19
29
Errors forced
22
10
Unforced errors
16
47
Smashes
61
52%
Won on own serve
42%
Serve
88%
Short serves
98%
30%
To the body
46%
63%
To the middle
54%
7%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
53%
Forehand
55%
33%
Backhand
38%
14%
Around the head
7%
Direction
54%
Straight
45%
28%
Cross-court
29%
18%
Middle
27%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy claimed a decisive three-game victory over Aaron Tai and Kang Khai Xing, storming through the final two games with commanding 21-17 and 21-13 scorelines after dropping the opener 19-21. The turning point came in game three, where the Indian pair unleashed a devastating six-shot run from 10-9 to seize control at 16-9, fundamentally shifting the rhythm after a tighter second game that saw four lead changes. Despite both teams generating similar kill counts (six apiece), Tai and Kang's five unforced drive errors versus Shetty and Rankireddy's two revealed where precision failed under pressure in the final stages.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyKang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai
0510152021
Running score across 112 tracked rallies, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty against Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai. Games closed 19–21, 21–17, 21–13.
View game scores
GameSatwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyKang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai
Game 11921
Game 22117
Game 32113

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.4shots

Avg rally — by time

8.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

9
1–2
28
3–4
31
5–8
27
9–14
14
15–20
3
21+
112 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 42 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–294.3
3–4285.3
5–8316.7
9–14279.5
15–201415.2
21+325.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 103 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Drive Middle

    Happened 3× out of 103 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 103 rallies

  4. 4.A2Short Serve Middle→B2Forehand Brush Cross→A2Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 2× out of 103 rallies

  5. 5.A2Backhand Lift Cross→B2Forehand Drop Middle→A2Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 103 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Middle→A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 103 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Wide→B2Forehand Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 103 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Block Middle→A1Forehand Brush Straight→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A2Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 103 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A2Backhand Block Cross→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 103 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Backhand Lift Cross→B2Forehand Drop Middle→A2Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 103 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

11

Chirag Shetty

Most errors forced

20

Chirag Shetty

Most unforced errors

10

Kang Khai Xing

By player

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty

Winners 5Forced 9Unforced 4

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 203 shots Satwiksairaj Rankireddy played, the most used were drive (25%), block (20%) and lift (18%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive25%50
Block20%41
Lift18%36
Serve11%23
Smash11%22
Net6%13

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

32%

My winner3Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (32%), block (18%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive32%
Block18%
Smash18%
Lift9%
Brush5%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Net5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

25%

Opp. winner0My forced error8My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (25%), drive (25%) and kill (22%).
View data
ShotShare
Block25%
Drive25%
Kill22%
Smash16%
Lift6%
Net6%

Rally outcome — points won

22 rallies

  • My winner23%
  • Forced opp. error41%
  • Drew opp. unforced36%
Of the 22 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won, 41% from forcing an opponent error, 36% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 23% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner23%5
Forced opp. error41%9
Drew opp. unforced36%8

Rally outcome — points lost

32 rallies

  • Opp. winner59%
  • My forced error28%
  • My unforced error13%
Of the 32 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost, 59% came from an opponent winner, 28% from their own forced errors and 13% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner59%19
My forced error28%9
My unforced error13%4

Chirag Shetty

264 shots
Winners 11Forced 20Unforced 6

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 264 shots Chirag Shetty played, the most used were drive (28%), block (20%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive28%75
Block20%54
Serve14%37
Lift14%36
Smash9%25
Net5%12

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

28%

My winner2Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chirag Shetty won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (28%), kill (22%) and smash (22%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive28%
Kill22%
Smash22%
Brush14%
Block6%
Serve6%
Lift3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

26%

Opp. winner0My forced error9My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chirag Shetty lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (26%), drive (24%) and kill (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Block26%
Drive24%
Kill16%
Smash13%
Lift11%
Net5%
Brush3%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

36 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error56%
  • Drew opp. unforced14%
Of the 36 rallies Chirag Shetty won, 56% from forcing an opponent error, 31% from their own winners and 14% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%11
Forced opp. error56%20
Drew opp. unforced14%5

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner50%
  • My forced error34%
  • My unforced error16%
Of the 38 rallies Chirag Shetty lost, 50% came from an opponent winner, 34% from their own forced errors and 16% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner50%19
My forced error34%13
My unforced error16%6

Kang Khai Xing / Aaron Tai

Winners 10Forced 14Unforced 10

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 231 shots Kang Khai Xing played, the most used were drive (30%), block (19%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive30%69
Block19%43
Smash16%37
Lift13%30
Serve12%27
Brush3%8

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

My winner4Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kang Khai Xing won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), drive (33%) and kill (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Drive33%
Kill11%
Block4%
Brush4%
Lift4%
Net4%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

37%

Opp. winner5My forced error4My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kang Khai Xing lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (37%), block (21%) and kill (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive37%
Block21%
Kill18%
Smash11%
Lift5%
Brush3%
Net3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

27 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error52%
  • Drew opp. unforced11%
Of the 27 rallies Kang Khai Xing won, 52% from forcing an opponent error, 37% from their own winners and 11% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%10
Forced opp. error52%14
Drew opp. unforced11%3

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error32%
  • My unforced error26%
Of the 38 rallies Kang Khai Xing lost, 42% came from an opponent winner, 32% from their own forced errors and 26% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%16
My forced error32%12
My unforced error26%10

Aaron Tai

242 shots
Winners 9Forced 8Unforced 6

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 242 shots Aaron Tai played, the most used were block (27%), drive (26%) and lift (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Block27%66
Drive26%62
Lift12%29
Serve10%25
Smash10%24
Net7%17

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

29%

My winner4Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Aaron Tai won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (29%), smash (21%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive29%
Smash21%
Block17%
Kill17%
Net13%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

38%

Opp. winner1My forced error12My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Aaron Tai lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (38%), drive (21%) and kill (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block38%
Drive21%
Kill15%
Smash10%
Lift8%
Serve5%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

24 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error33%
  • Drew opp. unforced29%
Of the 24 rallies Aaron Tai won, 38% came from their own winners, 33% from forcing an opponent error and 29% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%9
Forced opp. error33%8
Drew opp. unforced29%7

Rally outcome — points lost

39 rallies

  • Opp. winner41%
  • My forced error44%
  • My unforced error15%
Of the 39 rallies Aaron Tai lost, 44% from their own forced errors, 41% from an opponent winner and 15% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner41%16
My forced error44%17
My unforced error15%6

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

Current setup, as of 2023-04

  • Racket

    Yonex Nanoflare 1000Z

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG80

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Chirag Shetty

Current setup, as of 2026

Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.