← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

An Se Young vs Sung Shuo Yun

Singapore Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·

An Se Young beat Sung Shuo Yun 21–8, 21–6 in the round of 16 of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

An Se Young

KOR · World No. 1

Won

2121
86

56 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Sung Shuo Yun: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatSung Shuo Yun
Result
42
Points won
14
19
Winners
5
6
Errors forced
1
8
Unforced errors
17
41
Smashes
18
73%
Won on own serve
20%
Serve
100%
Short serves
27%
68%
To the body
80%
32%
To the middle
20%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
46%
Forehand
46%
33%
Backhand
38%
21%
Around the head
16%
Direction
60%
Straight
65%
30%
Cross-court
21%
10%
Middle
13%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

An Se Young delivered a dominant performance, dismantling Sung Shuo Yun across two games with commanding margins of 21-8 and 21-6. An Se Young seized control early in both games, most impressively stringing together a 10-shot run from 4-1 to 14-1 in the second game that essentially decided the match. Sung Shuo Yun managed only one lead change across the entire match and struggled to generate offense, relying on kills for just 2 points while An Se Young's superior court positioning and net play—evidenced by 6 drop shot winners—overwhelmed her opponent throughout.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

An Se YoungSung Shuo Yun
0510152021
Running score across 56 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Sung Shuo Yun. Games closed 21–8, 21–6.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungSung Shuo Yun
Game 1218
Game 2216

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

11.4shots

Avg rally — by time

13.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
2
3–4
12
5–8
20
9–14
11
15–20
6
21+
56 rallies tracked, most of them (36%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 31 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.8
3–426.8
5–8128.9
9–142013.1
15–201119.2
21+627.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 51 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 51 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 51 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 51 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 51 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 51 rallies

  2. 2.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 51 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 51 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 51 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 51 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

19

An Se Young

Most errors forced

6

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

17

Sung Shuo Yun

By player

An Se Young

326 shots
Winners 19Forced 6Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 326 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (19%), clear (14%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift19%63
Clear14%46
Smash13%41
Serve13%41
Drop12%40
Net10%34

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

21%

My winner5Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (21%), drop (14%) and clear (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash21%
Drop14%
Clear12%
Net12%
Drive10%
Lift10%
Serve10%
Block7%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drop

29%

Opp. winner0My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (29%), block (14%) and kill (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop29%
Block14%
Kill14%
Lift14%
Smash14%
Clear7%
Net7%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner45%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced40%
Of the 42 rallies An Se Young won, 45% came from their own winners, 40% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner45%19
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced40%17

Rally outcome — points lost

14 rallies

  • Opp. winner36%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error57%
Of the 14 rallies An Se Young lost, 57% from their own unforced errors, 36% from an opponent winner and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner36%5
My forced error7%1
My unforced error57%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net44%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides44%
Across 9 tagged errors, An Se Young missed into the net 44% of the time, out on sides 44% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net44%4
Out the back11%1
Out on sides44%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape16%
  • Above Net Midline22%
  • Below Net Midline41%
  • Below Net21%
On net-area shots, An Se Young met the shuttle above tape 16% of the time, above net midline 22% of the time, below net midline 41% of the time and below net 21% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (3% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape16%240%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline22%343%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline41%633%
All net shotsBelow Net21%333%
LiftBelow Net Midline100%633%
NetAbove Net Midline100%343%
BlockBelow Net100%333%
DriveAbove Tape100%240%

Sung Shuo Yun

313 shots
Winners 5Forced 1Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 313 shots Sung Shuo Yun played, the most used were lift (27%), block (18%) and clear (17%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift27%86
Block18%57
Clear17%52
Net12%36
Drop10%32
Smash6%18

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Block

21%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced2
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Sung Shuo Yun won break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (21%), clear (21%) and lift (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Block21%
Clear21%
Lift21%
Kill14%
Smash14%
Net7%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drop

21%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Sung Shuo Yun lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (21%), lift (17%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop21%
Lift17%
Block14%
Net14%
Smash14%
Clear10%
Drive5%
Brush2%
Kill2%

Rally outcome — points won

14 rallies

  • My winner36%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced57%
Of the 14 rallies Sung Shuo Yun won, 57% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 36% from their own winners and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner36%5
Forced opp. error7%1
Drew opp. unforced57%8

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner45%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error40%
Of the 42 rallies Sung Shuo Yun lost, 45% came from an opponent winner, 40% from their own unforced errors and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner45%19
My forced error14%6
My unforced error40%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net48%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides39%
Across 23 tagged errors, Sung Shuo Yun missed into the net 48% of the time, out on sides 39% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net48%11
Out the back13%3
Out on sides39%9

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape8%
  • Above Net Midline19%
  • Below Net Midline44%
  • Below Net29%
On net-area shots, Sung Shuo Yun met the shuttle above tape 8% of the time, above net midline 19% of the time, below net midline 44% of the time and below net 29% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (11% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape8%150%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline19%3611%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline44%867%
All net shotsBelow Net29%5711%
LiftBelow Net Midline100%867%
BlockBelow Net100%5711%
NetAbove Net Midline100%3611%
DriveAbove Tape100%150%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

An Se Young

Used in this match

Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.