← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

An Se Young vs Akane Yamaguchi

Singapore Open 2026 · Final ·

An Se Young beat Akane Yamaguchi 21–11, 17–21, 21–19 in the final of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

An Se Young

KOR · World No. 1

Won

211721

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · World No. 3

112119

110 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
An Se YoungStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
59
Points won
51
10
Winners
24
18
Errors forced
8
19
Unforced errors
31
53
Smashes
60
53%
Won on own serve
46%
Serve
93%
Short serves
100%
69%
To the body
40%
31%
To the middle
60%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
46%
Forehand
49%
42%
Backhand
38%
11%
Around the head
13%
Direction
57%
Straight
57%
24%
Cross-court
26%
19%
Middle
17%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

An Se Young dominated the opening game with a commanding 21-11 victory, building a 6-point run midway through to seize control early. Akane Yamaguchi fought back to level the match by taking the second game 21-17, but An's superior consistency proved decisive in the third, where she reeled off a 5-point surge from 16-19 down to clinch 21-19 and the match. Despite Yamaguchi's longer rallies in games two and three averaging over 11 shots, An's offensive aggression through smashes and her ability to convert critical moments gave her the edge across the three-game set.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

An Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
0510152021
Running score across 110 tracked rallies, An Se Young against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 21–11, 17–21, 21–19.
View game scores
GameAn Se YoungAkane Yamaguchi
Game 12111
Game 21721
Game 32119

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.8shots

Avg rally — by time

12.4sec

Rallies by length (shots)

8
1–2
14
3–4
32
5–8
28
9–14
18
15–20
10
21+
110 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 42 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–284.6
3–4145.9
5–8328.5
9–142813.3
15–201817.5
21+1027.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 5× out of 102 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 102 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 102 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 4× out of 102 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 4× out of 102 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 102 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 102 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 102 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 102 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Smash Middle→B1Backhand Block Middle→A1Forehand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 102 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

24

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

18

An Se Young

Most unforced errors

31

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

An Se Young

586 shots
Winners 10Forced 18Unforced 19

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 586 shots An Se Young played, the most used were lift (20%), block (18%) and net (18%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift20%119
Block18%105
Net18%105
Drive11%66
Serve10%58
Smash9%53

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

22%

My winner5Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points An Se Young won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (22%), drive (17%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash22%
Drive17%
Net16%
Block14%
Lift12%
Serve7%
Clear3%
Drop3%
Kill3%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

22%

Opp. winner5My forced error2My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points An Se Young lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (22%), clear (16%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift22%
Clear16%
Smash16%
Block12%
Net12%
Drive10%
Drop6%
Kill6%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

58 rallies

  • My winner17%
  • Forced opp. error31%
  • Drew opp. unforced52%
Of the 58 rallies An Se Young won, 52% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from forcing an opponent error and 17% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner17%10
Forced opp. error31%18
Drew opp. unforced52%30

Rally outcome — points lost

51 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 51 rallies An Se Young lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 37% from their own unforced errors and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%24
My forced error16%8
My unforced error37%19
Winners 24Forced 8Unforced 31

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 601 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (22%), block (20%) and net (19%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%132
Block20%118
Net19%113
Smash10%60
Serve9%52
Drive8%46

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

22%

My winner5Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced6
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (22%), clear (18%) and kill (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift22%
Clear18%
Kill12%
Net12%
Smash12%
Block10%
Drive10%
Drop4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

25%

Opp. winner0My forced error15My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (25%), net (20%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block25%
Net20%
Smash15%
Lift14%
Drive8%
Drop8%
Kill3%
Brush2%
Clear2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

50 rallies

  • My winner48%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced36%
Of the 50 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 48% came from their own winners, 36% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner48%24
Forced opp. error16%8
Drew opp. unforced36%18

Rally outcome — points lost

59 rallies

  • Opp. winner17%
  • My forced error31%
  • My unforced error53%
Of the 59 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 53% from their own unforced errors, 31% from their own forced errors and 17% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner17%10
My forced error31%18
My unforced error53%31

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to An Se Young?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

An Se Young

Used in this match

Akane Yamaguchi

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 100 ZZ

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.