← All matches

Women's singles · Super 500

Akane Yamaguchi vs Pornpawee Chochuwong

Australian Open 2026 · Final ·

Akane Yamaguchi beat Pornpawee Chochuwong 22–20, 21–18 in the final of Australian Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · World No. 3

Won

2221
2018

81 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Akane Yamaguchi against Pornpawee Chochuwong: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Akane YamaguchiStatPornpawee Chochuwong
Result
43
Points won
38
18
Winners
14
3
Errors forced
6
18
Unforced errors
22
28
Smashes
38
43%
Won on own serve
36%
Serve
55%
Short serves
77%
60%
To the body
74%
38%
To the middle
21%
2%
Out wide
5%
Striking side
49%
Forehand
54%
27%
Backhand
33%
24%
Around the head
13%
Direction
72%
Straight
58%
21%
Cross-court
36%
7%
Middle
6%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Akane Yamaguchi outlasted Pornpawee Chochuwong in a tight two-game match, winning 22-20 and 20-18 despite facing 6-point deficits in both games. Yamaguchi's precision with drop shots proved decisive—she landed three winners with that stroke while Chochuwong relied more heavily on kills, which generated five winners but also five unforced errors on clears. The first game's single lead change and second game's two lead changes underscore how competitive the rallies were, with both players averaging around 9.4 shots per rally across 81 total exchanges.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Akane YamaguchiPornpawee Chochuwong
0510152022
Running score across 81 tracked rallies, Akane Yamaguchi against Pornpawee Chochuwong. Games closed 22–20, 21–18.
View game scores
GameAkane YamaguchiPornpawee Chochuwong
Game 12220
Game 22118

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.4shots

Avg rally — by time

12.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

13
1–2
11
3–4
19
5–8
23
9–14
9
15–20
6
21+
81 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 31 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2135.3
3–4116.2
5–8199.2
9–142314.5
15–20919.0
21+627.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 5× out of 68 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 5× out of 68 rallies

  3. 3.B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 68 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 3× out of 68 rallies

  5. 5.A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross

    Happened 3× out of 68 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  2. 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 68 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Cut Slice Straight→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 68 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

18

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

6

Pornpawee Chochuwong

Most unforced errors

22

Pornpawee Chochuwong

By player

Winners 18Forced 3Unforced 18

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 382 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (18%), drop (17%) and clear (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift18%68
Drop17%66
Clear14%55
Block13%50
Net13%48
Serve11%42

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drop

23%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced7
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (23%), lift (16%) and clear (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop23%
Lift16%
Clear14%
Net12%
Drive9%
Block7%
Serve7%
Smash7%
Kill5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drop

21%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drop (21%), net (21%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Drop21%
Net21%
Lift16%
Block13%
Kill13%
Clear8%
Smash5%
Drive3%

Rally outcome — points won

43 rallies

  • My winner42%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced51%
Of the 43 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 51% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 42% from their own winners and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner42%18
Forced opp. error7%3
Drew opp. unforced51%22

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error16%
  • My unforced error47%
Of the 38 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 47% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 16% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%14
My forced error16%6
My unforced error47%18
Winners 14Forced 6Unforced 22

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 379 shots Pornpawee Chochuwong played, the most used were lift (28%), clear (13%) and serve (10%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%106
Clear13%50
Serve10%39
Net10%39
Smash10%38
Drive10%37

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

18%

My winner2Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Pornpawee Chochuwong won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (18%), lift (16%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash18%
Lift16%
Kill13%
Net13%
Clear11%
Serve11%
Drop8%
Block5%
Drive5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Clear

19%

Opp. winner3My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Pornpawee Chochuwong lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by clear (19%), net (19%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Clear19%
Net19%
Drop14%
Lift14%
Smash12%
Block9%
Drive7%
Kill7%

Rally outcome — points won

38 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error16%
  • Drew opp. unforced47%
Of the 38 rallies Pornpawee Chochuwong won, 47% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 16% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%14
Forced opp. error16%6
Drew opp. unforced47%18

Rally outcome — points lost

43 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error51%
Of the 43 rallies Pornpawee Chochuwong lost, 51% from their own unforced errors, 42% from an opponent winner and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%18
My forced error7%3
My unforced error51%22

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Akane Yamaguchi

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 100 ZZ

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.