← All matches

Women's singles · Super 750

Ratchanok Intanon vs Akane Yamaguchi

Singapore Open 2026 · Quarter-final · · Singapore

Akane Yamaguchi beat Ratchanok Intanon 19–21, 21–19, 22–20 in the quarter-final of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Ratchanok Intanon

THA · World No. 7

211920

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · World No. 3

Won

192122

122 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Ratchanok Intanon against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Ratchanok IntanonStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
60
Points won
62
27
Winners
21
4
Errors forced
13
28
Unforced errors
29
51
Smashes
65
46%
Won on own serve
48%
Serve
51%
Short serves
98%
66%
To the body
69%
21%
To the middle
31%
13%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
54%
Forehand
45%
34%
Backhand
32%
12%
Around the head
23%
Direction
51%
Straight
64%
35%
Cross-court
18%
14%
Middle
19%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Akane Yamaguchi outlasted Ratchanok Intanon in a tight three-game struggle, winning 19-21, 21-19, 22-20 after Intanon took the opener by two points. The second game proved decisive, with seven lead changes signaling constant momentum shifts before Yamaguchi seized control; Yamaguchi's sharp drop shots (4 winners) proved more consistent than Intanon's reliance on smashes (14 winners), while both players struggled with net discipline across 122 rallies averaging 8.6 shots per exchange. Yamaguchi's ability to construct longer points—averaging 9.5 shots in game two—allowed her to neutralize Intanon's attacking power and secure the comeback victory.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Ratchanok IntanonAkane Yamaguchi
0510152022
Running score across 122 tracked rallies, Ratchanok Intanon against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 21–19, 19–21, 20–22.
View game scores
GameRatchanok IntanonAkane Yamaguchi
Game 12119
Game 21921
Game 32022

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.6shots

Avg rally — by time

11.2sec

Rallies by length (shots)

12
1–2
21
3–4
37
5–8
35
9–14
9
15–20
8
21+
122 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 26 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2124.7
3–4216.4
5–8379.5
9–143512.9
15–20918.7
21+825.7

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 5× out of 110 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 110 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 110 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 110 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 110 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 110 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 2× out of 110 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 2× out of 110 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 110 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 110 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

27

Ratchanok Intanon

Most errors forced

13

Akane Yamaguchi

Most unforced errors

29

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

Winners 27Forced 4Unforced 28

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 526 shots Ratchanok Intanon played, the most used were lift (24%), net (19%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%125
Net19%102
Block13%66
Serve12%61
Smash10%51
Clear9%47

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

28%

My winner14Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Ratchanok Intanon won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (28%), net (19%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash28%
Net19%
Lift14%
Block9%
Clear9%
Drop9%
Drive5%
Kill5%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

24%

Opp. winner3My forced error12My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Ratchanok Intanon lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (24%), net (19%) and lift (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Block24%
Net19%
Lift15%
Smash11%
Drop10%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Kill5%
Serve5%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

58 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error7%
  • Drew opp. unforced47%
Of the 58 rallies Ratchanok Intanon won, 47% came from their own winners, 47% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 7% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%27
Forced opp. error7%4
Drew opp. unforced47%27

Rally outcome — points lost

62 rallies

  • Opp. winner34%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 62 rallies Ratchanok Intanon lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 34% from an opponent winner and 21% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner34%21
My forced error21%13
My unforced error45%28
Winners 21Forced 13Unforced 29

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 519 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (19%), net (16%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift19%97
Net16%85
Block13%67
Smash13%65
Serve12%61
Drop12%60

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

22%

My winner3Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced10
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (22%), smash (20%) and drop (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Net22%
Smash20%
Drop13%
Block12%
Lift10%
Clear8%
Drive8%
Kill5%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

Opp. winner14My forced error0My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), net (23%) and drop (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Net23%
Drop15%
Block8%
Clear7%
Drive7%
Lift7%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

60 rallies

  • My winner35%
  • Forced opp. error22%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 60 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 35% from their own winners and 22% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner35%21
Forced opp. error22%13
Drew opp. unforced43%26

Rally outcome — points lost

60 rallies

  • Opp. winner45%
  • My forced error7%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 60 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 45% from an opponent winner and 7% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner45%27
My forced error7%4
My unforced error48%29

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Ratchanok Intanon

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Nanoflare 800 Pro

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex BG65 Titanium

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion Aerus Z

    Amazon

Akane Yamaguchi

Current setup, as of 2026

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 100 ZZ

    Amazon
  • String

    Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

    Amazon
  • Shoes

    Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z4

    Amazon

Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.