Women's singles · Super 750
Ratchanok Intanon vs Akane Yamaguchi
Singapore Open 2026 · Quarter-final · · Singapore
Akane Yamaguchi beat Ratchanok Intanon 19–21, 21–19, 22–20 in the quarter-final of Singapore Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
THA · World No. 7 | 21 | 19 | 20 |
JPN · World No. 3 Won | 19 | 21 | 22 |
122 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Tale of the tape
| Ratchanok Intanon | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
60 | Points won | 62 |
27 | Winners | 21 |
4 | Errors forced | 13 |
28 | Unforced errors | 29 |
51 | Smashes | 65 |
46% | Won on own serve | 48% |
| Serve | ||
51% | Short serves | 98% |
66% | To the body | 69% |
21% | To the middle | 31% |
13% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
54% | Forehand | 45% |
34% | Backhand | 32% |
12% | Around the head | 23% |
| Direction | ||
51% | Straight | 64% |
35% | Cross-court | 18% |
14% | Middle | 19% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Akane Yamaguchi outlasted Ratchanok Intanon in a tight three-game struggle, winning 19-21, 21-19, 22-20 after Intanon took the opener by two points. The second game proved decisive, with seven lead changes signaling constant momentum shifts before Yamaguchi seized control; Yamaguchi's sharp drop shots (4 winners) proved more consistent than Intanon's reliance on smashes (14 winners), while both players struggled with net discipline across 122 rallies averaging 8.6 shots per exchange. Yamaguchi's ability to construct longer points—averaging 9.5 shots in game two—allowed her to neutralize Intanon's attacking power and secure the comeback victory.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Ratchanok Intanon | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 19 |
| Game 2 | 19 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 20 | 22 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.6shots
Avg rally — by time
11.2sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 12 | 4.7 |
| 3–4 | 21 | 6.4 |
| 5–8 | 37 | 9.5 |
| 9–14 | 35 | 12.9 |
| 15–20 | 9 | 18.7 |
| 21+ | 8 | 25.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 5× out of 110 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 110 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 110 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 110 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 110 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 110 rallies
- 2.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross
Happened 2× out of 110 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 110 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Block Middle→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 110 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 110 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 125 |
| Net | 19% | 102 |
| Block | 13% | 66 |
| Serve | 12% | 61 |
| Smash | 10% | 51 |
| Clear | 9% | 47 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 28% |
| Net | 19% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Block | 9% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 24% |
| Net | 19% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Smash | 11% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
58 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error7%
- Drew opp. unforced47%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 27 |
| Forced opp. error | 7% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 47% | 27 |
Rally outcome — points lost
62 rallies
- Opp. winner34%
- My forced error21%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 34% | 21 |
| My forced error | 21% | 13 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 28 |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 19% | 97 |
| Net | 16% | 85 |
| Block | 13% | 67 |
| Smash | 13% | 65 |
| Serve | 12% | 61 |
| Drop | 12% | 60 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
22%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 22% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Block | 12% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Net | 23% |
| Drop | 15% |
| Block | 8% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
60 rallies
- My winner35%
- Forced opp. error22%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 35% | 21 |
| Forced opp. error | 22% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 26 |
Rally outcome — points lost
60 rallies
- Opp. winner45%
- My forced error7%
- My unforced error48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 45% | 27 |
| My forced error | 7% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 48% | 29 |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Current setup, as of 2026
Current setup, as of 2026
Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.