Men's singles · Thomas Cup
Shi Yu Qi vs Christo Popov
Thomas Cup 2026 · Final · · Denmark
Shi Yu Qi beat Christo Popov 21–16, 16–21, 21–17 in the final of Thomas Cup 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
CHN · World No. 1 Won | 21 | 16 | 21 |
FRA · World No. 4 | 16 | 21 | 17 |
112 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Tale of the tape
| Shi Yu Qi | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
58 | Points won | 54 |
30 | Winners | 18 |
11 | Errors forced | 9 |
27 | Unforced errors | 17 |
74 | Smashes | 60 |
52% | Won on own serve | 48% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 94% |
47% | To the body | 41% |
48% | To the middle | 24% |
5% | Out wide | 35% |
| Striking side | ||
50% | Forehand | 54% |
43% | Backhand | 39% |
7% | Around the head | 7% |
| Direction | ||
51% | Straight | 52% |
35% | Cross-court | 37% |
14% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Match summary
Shi Yu Qi controlled the match despite Popov's early aggression, taking the opener 21-16 after recovering from a 6-0 deficit and winning the decisive third game 20-17. The second game slipped away when Popov mounted a 4-shot run from 12-12 to seize momentum, but Shi regrouped in game three with a decisive 5-shot burst from 6-8 that proved the difference. Both players leaned heavily on smashes as their primary weapon, yet the match remained competitive throughout with four lead changes in game two and three in the decider, suggesting Popov stayed within striking distance until the final points.
Written by AI from the tracked data.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Shi Yu Qi | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 16 |
| Game 2 | 16 | 21 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 17 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
13.1shots
Avg rally — by time
15.1sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 1 | 4.0 |
| 3–4 | 16 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 35 | 8.9 |
| 9–14 | 26 | 13.1 |
| 15–20 | 10 | 19.5 |
| 21+ | 24 | 31.2 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 7× out of 111 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 6× out of 111 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 6× out of 111 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 5× out of 111 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Brush Cross
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 111 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 181 |
| Net | 24% | 179 |
| Block | 14% | 106 |
| Drop | 10% | 74 |
| Smash | 10% | 74 |
| Serve | 8% | 58 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
47%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 47% |
| Lift | 18% |
| Net | 14% |
| Brush | 7% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Block | 17% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Net | 11% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Brush | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
57 rallies
- My winner53%
- Forced opp. error19%
- Drew opp. unforced28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 53% | 30 |
| Forced opp. error | 19% | 11 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 28% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
54 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error17%
- My unforced error50%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 18 |
| My forced error | 17% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 50% | 27 |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 187 |
| Lift | 23% | 171 |
| Drop | 14% | 100 |
| Block | 13% | 98 |
| Smash | 8% | 60 |
| Serve | 7% | 54 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Lift | 22% |
| Net | 19% |
| Drive | 9% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Block | 6% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Clear | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 33% |
| Block | 17% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Net | 7% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
54 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error17%
- Drew opp. unforced50%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 18 |
| Forced opp. error | 17% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 50% | 27 |
Rally outcome — points lost
58 rallies
- Opp. winner52%
- My forced error19%
- My unforced error29%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 52% | 30 |
| My forced error | 19% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 29% | 17 |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Shi Yu Qi?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplayGear
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace
AmazonSetups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.