← All matches

Men's singles · Thomas Cup

Shi Yu Qi vs Christo Popov

Thomas Cup 2026 · Final · · Denmark

Shi Yu Qi beat Christo Popov 21–16, 16–21, 21–17 in the final of Thomas Cup 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Shi Yu Qi

CHN · World No. 1

Won

211621

Christo Popov

FRA · World No. 4

162117

112 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head

Tale of the tape

Shi Yu Qi against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Shi Yu QiStatChristo Popov
Result
58
Points won
54
30
Winners
18
11
Errors forced
9
27
Unforced errors
17
74
Smashes
60
52%
Won on own serve
48%
Serve
100%
Short serves
94%
47%
To the body
41%
48%
To the middle
24%
5%
Out wide
35%
Striking side
50%
Forehand
54%
43%
Backhand
39%
7%
Around the head
7%
Direction
51%
Straight
52%
35%
Cross-court
37%
14%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Match summary

Shi Yu Qi controlled the match despite Popov's early aggression, taking the opener 21-16 after recovering from a 6-0 deficit and winning the decisive third game 20-17. The second game slipped away when Popov mounted a 4-shot run from 12-12 to seize momentum, but Shi regrouped in game three with a decisive 5-shot burst from 6-8 that proved the difference. Both players leaned heavily on smashes as their primary weapon, yet the match remained competitive throughout with four lead changes in game two and three in the decider, suggesting Popov stayed within striking distance until the final points.

Written by AI from the tracked data.

Point progression

Shi Yu QiChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 112 tracked rallies, Shi Yu Qi against Christo Popov. Games closed 21–16, 16–21, 21–17.
View game scores
GameShi Yu QiChristo Popov
Game 12116
Game 21621
Game 32117

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

13.1shots

Avg rally — by time

15.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

1
1–2
16
3–4
35
5–8
26
9–14
10
15–20
24
21+
112 rallies tracked, most of them (31%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 63 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–214.0
3–4166.1
5–8358.9
9–142613.1
15–201019.5
21+2431.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 7× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 6× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 111 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Brush Cross

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Backhand Spin Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 111 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

30

Shi Yu Qi

Most errors forced

11

Shi Yu Qi

Most unforced errors

27

Shi Yu Qi

By player

Shi Yu Qi

742 shots
Winners 30Forced 11Unforced 27

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 742 shots Shi Yu Qi played, the most used were lift (24%), net (24%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift24%181
Net24%179
Block14%106
Drop10%74
Smash10%74
Serve8%58

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

47%

My winner18Forced opp. error9Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Shi Yu Qi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (47%), lift (18%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash47%
Lift18%
Net14%
Brush7%
Kill5%
Drive4%
Drop4%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

Opp. winner13My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Shi Yu Qi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), block (17%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Block17%
Lift13%
Net11%
Drop9%
Clear7%
Drive6%
Brush4%

Rally outcome — points won

57 rallies

  • My winner53%
  • Forced opp. error19%
  • Drew opp. unforced28%
Of the 57 rallies Shi Yu Qi won, 53% came from their own winners, 28% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 19% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner53%30
Forced opp. error19%11
Drew opp. unforced28%16

Rally outcome — points lost

54 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error17%
  • My unforced error50%
Of the 54 rallies Shi Yu Qi lost, 50% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 17% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%18
My forced error17%9
My unforced error50%27

Christo Popov

730 shots
Winners 18Forced 9Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 730 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (26%), lift (23%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%187
Lift23%171
Drop14%100
Block13%98
Smash8%60
Serve7%54

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

My winner13Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), lift (22%) and net (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Lift22%
Net19%
Drive9%
Drop7%
Block6%
Brush2%
Clear2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

33%

Opp. winner18My forced error0My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (33%), block (17%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash33%
Block17%
Lift14%
Drop9%
Net7%
Brush5%
Clear5%
Kill5%
Drive3%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

54 rallies

  • My winner33%
  • Forced opp. error17%
  • Drew opp. unforced50%
Of the 54 rallies Christo Popov won, 50% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 33% from their own winners and 17% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner33%18
Forced opp. error17%9
Drew opp. unforced50%27

Rally outcome — points lost

58 rallies

  • Opp. winner52%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error29%
Of the 58 rallies Christo Popov lost, 52% came from an opponent winner, 29% from their own unforced errors and 19% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner52%30
My forced error19%11
My unforced error29%17

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Shi Yu Qi?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Shi Yu Qi

Used in this match

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 100 ZZ

    Amazon

Christo Popov

Used in this match

Match shuttle: Victor Master Ace

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.