← All matches

Men's singles · Super 500

Jonatan Christie vs Wang Po-Wei

Malaysia Masters 2026 · Round of 16 ·

Jonatan Christie beat Wang Po-Wei 23–15, 18–21, 21–12 in the round of 16 of Malaysia Masters 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Jonatan Christie

INA · World No. 5

Won

231821
152112

110 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Round of 16
Date
Level
Super 500
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactJonatan ChristieWang Po-Wei
CountryINATPE
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born19972002
Height1.79 mNot known
Weight80 kgNot known
Ranking at the timeNo. 5Not known
Career-high rankNo. 1men's singles, 2026Not known
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Jonatan Christie against Wang Po-Wei: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Jonatan ChristieStatWang Po-Wei
Result
62
Points won
48
15
Winners
10
19
Errors forced
11
27
Unforced errors
28
50
Smashes
59
52%
Won on own serve
39%
Serve
95%
Short serves
98%
74%
To the body
71%
8%
To the middle
18%
18%
Out wide
10%
Striking side
46%
Forehand
41%
45%
Backhand
46%
9%
Around the head
12%
Direction
54%
Straight
62%
34%
Cross-court
22%
12%
Middle
16%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Jonatan ChristieWang Po-Wei
0510152022
Running score across 110 tracked rallies, Jonatan Christie against Wang Po-Wei. Games closed 22–16, 19–20, 21–12.
View game scores
GameJonatan ChristieWang Po-Wei
Game 12216
Game 21920
Game 32112

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.3shots

Avg rally — by time

11.0sec

Rallies by length (shots)

12
1–2
15
3–4
36
5–8
27
9–14
10
15–20
10
21+
110 rallies tracked, most of them (33%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 35 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2124.6
3–4156.1
5–8368.2
9–142712.7
15–201016.8
21+1025.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 6× out of 98 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 6× out of 98 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 98 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 98 rallies

  5. 5.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 98 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 98 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 98 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Middle→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 98 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Backhand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 98 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Backhand Drive Middle→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross

    Happened 1× out of 98 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

15

Jonatan Christie

Most errors forced

19

Jonatan Christie

Most unforced errors

28

Wang Po-Wei

By player

Winners 15Forced 19Unforced 27

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 513 shots Jonatan Christie played, the most used were lift (22%), net (20%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%114
Net20%105
Block16%82
Serve12%61
Drive11%54
Smash10%50

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner5Forced opp. error11Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Jonatan Christie won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), net (16%) and drive (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Net16%
Drive15%
Block11%
Lift11%
Kill10%
Serve8%
Clear2%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error6
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Jonatan Christie lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), block (23%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Block23%
Lift19%
Net19%
Clear2%
Drive2%
Drop2%
Kill2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

62 rallies

  • My winner24%
  • Forced opp. error31%
  • Drew opp. unforced45%
Of the 62 rallies Jonatan Christie won, 45% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from forcing an opponent error and 24% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner24%15
Forced opp. error31%19
Drew opp. unforced45%28

Rally outcome — points lost

48 rallies

  • Opp. winner21%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error56%
Of the 48 rallies Jonatan Christie lost, 56% from their own unforced errors, 23% from their own forced errors and 21% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner21%10
My forced error23%11
My unforced error56%27

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net63%
  • Out the back16%
  • Out on sides21%
Across 38 tagged errors, Jonatan Christie missed into the net 63% of the time, out on sides 21% of the time and out the back 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net63%24
Out the back16%6
Out on sides21%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape16%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline32%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Jonatan Christie met the shuttle above tape 16% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 32% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (16% of those shots) against 2% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape16%562%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%1184%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline32%11310%
All net shotsBelow Net19%6816%
LiftAbove Net Midline18%210%
LiftBelow Net Midline59%676%
LiftBelow Net23%2612%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline60%636%
NetBelow Net Midline27%2814%
NetBelow Net11%128%
BlockAbove Tape17%140%
BlockAbove Net Midline26%215%
BlockBelow Net Midline22%1817%
BlockBelow Net35%2924%
DriveAbove Tape74%403%
DriveAbove Net Midline24%130%
DriveBelow Net2%1—

Wang Po-Wei

510 shots
Winners 10Forced 11Unforced 28

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 510 shots Wang Po-Wei played, the most used were net (25%), block (18%) and lift (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net25%127
Block18%92
Lift16%82
Smash12%59
Drive10%53
Serve10%49

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

34%

My winner8Forced opp. error8Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wang Po-Wei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (34%), block (19%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash34%
Block19%
Lift13%
Net13%
Clear9%
Serve6%
Drive4%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

29%

Opp. winner1My forced error17My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Po-Wei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (29%), net (18%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block29%
Net18%
Lift13%
Smash13%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Clear5%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

47 rallies

  • My winner21%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced55%
Of the 47 rallies Wang Po-Wei won, 55% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 23% from forcing an opponent error and 21% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner21%10
Forced opp. error23%11
Drew opp. unforced55%26

Rally outcome — points lost

62 rallies

  • Opp. winner24%
  • My forced error31%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 62 rallies Wang Po-Wei lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 31% from their own forced errors and 24% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner24%15
My forced error31%19
My unforced error45%28

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net57%
  • Out the back26%
  • Out on sides17%
Across 47 tagged errors, Wang Po-Wei missed into the net 57% of the time, out the back 26% of the time and out on sides 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net57%27
Out the back26%12
Out on sides17%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline37%
  • Below Net21%
On net-area shots, Wang Po-Wei met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 37% of the time and below net 21% of the time, and missed most often from below net (22% of those shots) against 7% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%5112%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%997%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline37%1318%
All net shotsBelow Net21%7322%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline28%353%
NetBelow Net Midline54%689%
NetBelow Net18%2313%
BlockAbove Tape15%1414%
BlockAbove Net Midline34%3113%
BlockBelow Net Midline27%258%
BlockBelow Net24%2241%
LiftAbove Net Midline20%166%
LiftBelow Net Midline46%385%
LiftBelow Net34%2814%
DriveAbove Tape68%3611%
DriveAbove Net Midline32%176%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Jonatan Christie?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay