← All matches

Mixed doubles · Super 750

Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong vs Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung

Singapore Open 2024 · Semi-final ·

Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong beat Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung 3–2 in the semi-final of Singapore Open 2024.

PlayerGame 1

Zheng Si Wei

CHN · World No. 1

Huang Ya Qiong

CHN · World No. 1

Won

3

Chae Yu Jung

KOR · World No. 4

2

5 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Tale of the tape

Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong against Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya QiongStatSeo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung
Result
3
Points won
2
1
Winners
1
2
Errors forced
1
0
Unforced errors
0
2
Smashes
0
33%
Won on own serve
0%
Serve
100%
Short serves
100%
0%
To the body
50%
100%
To the middle
50%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
57%
Forehand
32%
29%
Backhand
59%
14%
Around the head
9%
Direction
43%
Straight
50%
29%
Cross-court
27%
29%
Middle
23%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya QiongSeo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung
0245
Running score across 5 tracked rallies, Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong against Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung. Games closed 3–2.
View game scores
GameZheng Si Wei / Huang Ya QiongSeo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung
Game 132

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.6shots

Avg rally — by time

8.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

1
1–2
1
3–4
1
5–8
1
9–14
0
15–20
1
21+
5 rallies tracked, most of them (20%) in the 1–2 shot band. The longest ran 26 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–214.7
3–415.2
5–817.4
9–1418.0
15–200—
21+119.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B2Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→B2Forehand Block Cross→A2Forehand Block Cross

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B2Backhand Block Middle→A2Around-the-Head Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Block Cross→B2Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand High Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Block Straight→B2Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Short Serve Middle→B2Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Middle→B2Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A2Forehand Drive Middle

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  2. 2.A1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→B2Forehand Block Cross→A2Forehand Block Cross→B2Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Cross

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  3. 3.A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B2Backhand Block Middle→A2Around-the-Head Drive Cross→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Block Straight→B2Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B2Backhand Block Middle→A2Around-the-Head Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B2Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand High Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 4 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

1

Zheng Si Wei

Most errors forced

1

Zheng Si Wei

Most unforced errors

—

By player

Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong

Zheng Si Wei

14 shots
Winners 1Forced 1Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 14 shots Zheng Si Wei played, the most used were drive (36%), block (21%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive36%5
Block21%3
Serve14%2
Smash14%2
Lift7%1
Drop7%1

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

50%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Zheng Si Wei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (50%) and smash (50%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive50%
Smash50%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

100%

Opp. winner1My forced error1My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Zheng Si Wei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift100%

Rally outcome — points won

2 rallies

  • My winner50%
  • Forced opp. error50%
  • Drew opp. unforced0%
Of the 2 rallies Zheng Si Wei won, 50% came from their own winners and 50% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner50%1
Forced opp. error50%1
Drew opp. unforced0%0

Rally outcome — points lost

2 rallies

  • Opp. winner50%
  • My forced error50%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 2 rallies Zheng Si Wei lost, 50% came from an opponent winner and 50% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner50%1
My forced error50%1
My unforced error0%0

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape44%
  • Above Net Midline11%
  • Below Net Midline22%
  • Below Net22%
On net-area shots, Zheng Si Wei met the shuttle above tape 44% of the time, above net midline 11% of the time, below net midline 22% of the time and below net 22% of the time.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape44%4—
All net shotsAbove Net Midline11%1—
All net shotsBelow Net Midline22%2—
All net shotsBelow Net22%2—
DriveAbove Tape60%3—
DriveAbove Net Midline20%1—
DriveBelow Net Midline20%1—

Huang Ya Qiong

10 shots
Winners 0Forced 1Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 10 shots Huang Ya Qiong played, the most used were drive (60%), net (20%) and serve (10%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive60%6
Net20%2
Serve10%1
Block10%1

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

100%

My winner0Forced opp. error1Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Huang Ya Qiong won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive100%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

100%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Huang Ya Qiong lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift100%

Rally outcome — points won

1 rallies

  • My winner0%
  • Forced opp. error100%
  • Drew opp. unforced0%
Of the 1 rallies Huang Ya Qiong won, 100% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner0%0
Forced opp. error100%1
Drew opp. unforced0%0

Rally outcome — points lost

1 rallies

  • Opp. winner100%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 1 rallies Huang Ya Qiong lost, 100% came from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner100%1
My forced error0%0
My unforced error0%0

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape33%
  • Above Net Midline67%
On net-area shots, Huang Ya Qiong met the shuttle above tape 33% of the time and above net midline 67% of the time.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape33%3—
All net shotsAbove Net Midline67%60%
DriveAbove Tape33%2—
DriveAbove Net Midline67%4—

Seo Seung-jae / Chae Yu Jung

Winners 1Forced 0Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 10 shots Seo Seung-jae played, the most used were drive (30%), block (20%) and lift (20%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive30%3
Block20%2
Lift20%2
Net20%2
Serve10%1

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Lift

100%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Seo Seung-jae won break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift100%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

100%

Opp. winner1My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Seo Seung-jae lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive100%

Rally outcome — points won

1 rallies

  • My winner100%
  • Forced opp. error0%
  • Drew opp. unforced0%
Of the 1 rallies Seo Seung-jae won, 100% came from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner100%1
Forced opp. error0%0
Drew opp. unforced0%0

Rally outcome — points lost

1 rallies

  • Opp. winner100%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 1 rallies Seo Seung-jae lost, 100% came from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner100%1
My forced error0%0
My unforced error0%0

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape22%
  • Above Net Midline67%
  • Below Net11%
On net-area shots, Seo Seung-jae met the shuttle above tape 22% of the time, above net midline 67% of the time and below net 11% of the time.
View data
HeightShareShotsError rate
Above Tape22%2—
Above Net Midline67%60%
Below Net11%1—

Chae Yu Jung

14 shots
Winners 0Forced 1Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 14 shots Chae Yu Jung played, the most used were drive (43%), lift (21%) and block (21%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive43%6
Lift21%3
Block21%3
Net7%1
Serve7%1

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

100%

My winner0Forced opp. error1Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chae Yu Jung won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (100%).
View data
ShotShare
Net100%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

33%

Opp. winner0My forced error1My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chae Yu Jung lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (33%), drive (33%) and lift (33%).
View data
ShotShare
Block33%
Drive33%
Lift33%

Rally outcome — points won

1 rallies

  • My winner0%
  • Forced opp. error100%
  • Drew opp. unforced0%
Of the 1 rallies Chae Yu Jung won, 100% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner0%0
Forced opp. error100%1
Drew opp. unforced0%0

Rally outcome — points lost

3 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error67%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 3 rallies Chae Yu Jung lost, 67% from their own forced errors and 33% from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%1
My forced error67%2
My unforced error0%0

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape15%
  • Above Net Midline54%
  • Below Net Midline23%
  • Below Net8%
On net-area shots, Chae Yu Jung met the shuttle above tape 15% of the time, above net midline 54% of the time, below net midline 23% of the time and below net 8% of the time.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape15%2—
All net shotsAbove Net Midline54%714%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline23%3—
All net shotsBelow Net8%1—
DriveAbove Tape17%1—
DriveAbove Net Midline83%50%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Zheng Si Wei / Huang Ya Qiong?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay

Gear

Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Huang Ya Qiong

Current setup, as of 2022

  • Racket

    Yonex Astrox 77 Pro

    Amazon

Seo Seung-jae

Current setup, as of 2026

Match shuttle: Li-Ning G900

Amazon

Setups come from sponsor kit lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match.