← All matches

Men's singles · BWF Super Series Premier Event

Chen Long vs Son Wan Ho

Denmark Open 2014 · Final ·

Chen Long beat Son Wan Ho 19–19, 23–22 in the final of Denmark Open 2014.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chen Long

CHN · World No. 2

Won

1923

Son Wan Ho

KOR · World No. 7

1922

83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
Denmark Open 2014
Round
Final
Date
Level
BWF Super Series Premier Event
Discipline
Men's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChen LongSon Wan Ho
CountryCHNKOR
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born19891988
Height1.87 m1.76 m
Weight75 kg65 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 2No. 7
Career-high rankNo. 1men's singles, 2014No. 1men's singles, 2017
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Chen Long against Son Wan Ho: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chen LongStatSon Wan Ho
Result
42
Points won
41
21
Winners
15
2
Errors forced
1
26
Unforced errors
20
67
Smashes
57
51%
Won on own serve
50%
Serve
100%
Short serves
100%
90%
To the body
86%
10%
To the middle
14%
0%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
50%
Forehand
58%
38%
Backhand
36%
12%
Around the head
7%
Direction
51%
Straight
65%
34%
Cross-court
25%
15%
Middle
11%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chen LongSon Wan Ho
0510152024
Running score across 83 tracked rallies, Chen Long against Son Wan Ho. Games closed 19–19, 24–22.
View game scores
GameChen LongSon Wan Ho
Game 11919
Game 22422

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

14.8shots

Avg rally — by time

16.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

0
1–2
13
3–4
20
5–8
17
9–14
12
15–20
21
21+
83 rallies tracked, most of them (25%) in the 21+ shot band. The longest ran 57 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–20—
3–4136.0
5–8208.8
9–141713.1
15–201219.6
21+2131.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand High Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 8× out of 83 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight

    Happened 6× out of 83 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 5× out of 83 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 83 rallies

  5. 5.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Cross

    Happened 4× out of 83 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand High Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 83 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 83 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 83 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 83 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Backhand Cut Slice Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 83 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

21

Chen Long

Most errors forced

2

Chen Long

Most unforced errors

26

Chen Long

By player

Chen Long

616 shots
Winners 21Forced 2Unforced 26

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 616 shots Chen Long played, the most used were net (27%), lift (23%) and drop (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%165
Lift23%140
Drop14%86
Smash11%67
Block9%55
Serve7%41

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

34%

My winner12Forced opp. error2Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chen Long won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (34%), block (15%) and net (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash34%
Block15%
Net12%
Kill10%
Lift10%
Drop7%
Clear5%
Drive5%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chen Long lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), lift (24%) and net (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Lift24%
Net17%
Drop12%
Drive7%
Kill7%
Block2%
Brush2%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner51%
  • Forced opp. error5%
  • Drew opp. unforced44%
Of the 41 rallies Chen Long won, 51% came from their own winners, 44% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 5% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner51%21
Forced opp. error5%2
Drew opp. unforced44%18

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner37%
  • My forced error2%
  • My unforced error61%
Of the 41 rallies Chen Long lost, 61% from their own unforced errors, 37% from an opponent winner and 2% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner37%15
My forced error2%1
My unforced error61%25

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net48%
  • Out the back7%
  • Out on sides44%
Across 27 tagged errors, Chen Long missed into the net 48% of the time, out on sides 44% of the time and out the back 7% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net48%13
Out the back7%2
Out on sides44%12

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape6%
  • Above Net Midline23%
  • Below Net Midline56%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Chen Long met the shuttle above tape 6% of the time, above net midline 23% of the time, below net midline 56% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (8% of those shots) against 2% from below net.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape6%258%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline23%934%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline56%2215%
All net shotsBelow Net14%572%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline33%552%
NetBelow Net Midline49%816%
NetBelow Net17%284%
LiftAbove Net Midline9%1315%
LiftBelow Net Midline85%1195%
LiftBelow Net6%80%
BlockAbove Tape4%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline24%130%
BlockBelow Net Midline35%195%
BlockBelow Net38%210%
DriveAbove Tape61%229%
DriveAbove Net Midline33%128%
DriveBelow Net Midline6%2—

Son Wan Ho

611 shots
Winners 15Forced 1Unforced 20

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 611 shots Son Wan Ho played, the most used were lift (29%), net (25%) and drop (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift29%177
Net25%153
Drop12%72
Block12%72
Smash9%57
Serve7%42

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

29%

My winner0Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced12
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Son Wan Ho won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (29%), lift (24%) and smash (22%).
View data
ShotShare
Net29%
Lift24%
Smash22%
Drop12%
Block5%
Kill5%
Brush2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

35%

Opp. winner11My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Son Wan Ho lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (35%), net (18%) and lift (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash35%
Net18%
Lift13%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Block8%
Drop5%
Brush3%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner37%
  • Forced opp. error2%
  • Drew opp. unforced61%
Of the 41 rallies Son Wan Ho won, 61% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 37% from their own winners and 2% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner37%15
Forced opp. error2%1
Drew opp. unforced61%25

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner50%
  • My forced error5%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 40 rallies Son Wan Ho lost, 50% came from an opponent winner, 45% from their own unforced errors and 5% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner50%20
My forced error5%2
My unforced error45%18

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net50%
  • Out the back18%
  • Out on sides32%
Across 22 tagged errors, Son Wan Ho missed into the net 50% of the time, out on sides 32% of the time and out the back 18% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net50%11
Out the back18%4
Out on sides32%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape5%
  • Above Net Midline17%
  • Below Net Midline63%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Son Wan Ho met the shuttle above tape 5% of the time, above net midline 17% of the time, below net midline 63% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (5% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape5%225%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline17%723%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline63%2694%
All net shotsBelow Net14%613%
LiftAbove Net Midline6%100%
LiftBelow Net Midline87%1543%
LiftBelow Net7%130%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline29%445%
NetBelow Net Midline59%914%
NetBelow Net11%176%
BlockAbove Tape7%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline19%140%
BlockBelow Net Midline31%225%
BlockBelow Net43%313%
DriveAbove Tape73%166%
DriveAbove Net Midline18%4—
DriveBelow Net Midline9%2—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chen Long?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay