Men's singles · BWF Super Series Premier Event
Chen Long vs Son Wan Ho
Denmark Open 2014 · Final ·
Chen Long beat Son Wan Ho 19–19, 23–22 in the final of Denmark Open 2014.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CHN · World No. 2 Won | 19 | 23 |
Son Wan Ho KOR · World No. 7 | 19 | 22 |
83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Denmark Open 2014
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- BWF Super Series Premier Event
- Discipline
- Men's singles
| Fact | Chen Long | Son Wan Ho |
|---|---|---|
| Country | CHN | KOR |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1989 | 1988 |
| Height | 1.87 m | 1.76 m |
| Weight | 75 kg | 65 kg |
| Ranking at the time | No. 2 | No. 7 |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's singles, 2014 | No. 1men's singles, 2017 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Chen Long | Stat | Son Wan Ho |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 41 |
21 | Winners | 15 |
2 | Errors forced | 1 |
26 | Unforced errors | 20 |
67 | Smashes | 57 |
51% | Won on own serve | 50% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 100% |
90% | To the body | 86% |
10% | To the middle | 14% |
0% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
50% | Forehand | 58% |
38% | Backhand | 36% |
12% | Around the head | 7% |
| Direction | ||
51% | Straight | 65% |
34% | Cross-court | 25% |
15% | Middle | 11% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chen Long | Son Wan Ho |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 19 | 19 |
| Game 2 | 24 | 22 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
14.8shots
Avg rally — by time
16.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 0 | — |
| 3–4 | 13 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 17 | 13.1 |
| 15–20 | 12 | 19.6 |
| 21+ | 21 | 31.9 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand High Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 8× out of 83 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight
Happened 6× out of 83 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 5× out of 83 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 5× out of 83 rallies
- 5.A1Around-the-Head Reverse Slice Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Cross
Happened 4× out of 83 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand High Lift Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 83 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Cut Slice Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 83 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 83 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 83 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Backhand Cut Slice Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 83 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 165 |
| Lift | 23% | 140 |
| Drop | 14% | 86 |
| Smash | 11% | 67 |
| Block | 9% | 55 |
| Serve | 7% | 41 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
34%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 34% |
| Block | 15% |
| Net | 12% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Net | 17% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Block | 2% |
| Brush | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner51%
- Forced opp. error5%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 51% | 21 |
| Forced opp. error | 5% | 2 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner37%
- My forced error2%
- My unforced error61%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 37% | 15 |
| My forced error | 2% | 1 |
| My unforced error | 61% | 25 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net48%
- Out the back7%
- Out on sides44%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 48% | 13 |
| Out the back | 7% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 44% | 12 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape6%
- Above Net Midline23%
- Below Net Midline56%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 6% | 25 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 23% | 93 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 56% | 221 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 57 | 2% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 33% | 55 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 49% | 81 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net | 17% | 28 | 4% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 9% | 13 | 15% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 85% | 119 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 6% | 8 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 24% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 35% | 19 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net | 38% | 21 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 61% | 22 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 33% | 12 | 8% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 6% | 2 | — |
Son Wan Ho
611 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 29% | 177 |
| Net | 25% | 153 |
| Drop | 12% | 72 |
| Block | 12% | 72 |
| Smash | 9% | 57 |
| Serve | 7% | 42 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 29% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Block | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
35%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 35% |
| Net | 18% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Brush | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner37%
- Forced opp. error2%
- Drew opp. unforced61%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 37% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 2% | 1 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 61% | 25 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner50%
- My forced error5%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 50% | 20 |
| My forced error | 5% | 2 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net50%
- Out the back18%
- Out on sides32%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 50% | 11 |
| Out the back | 18% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 32% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape5%
- Above Net Midline17%
- Below Net Midline63%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 5% | 22 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 17% | 72 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 63% | 269 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 61 | 3% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 6% | 10 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 87% | 154 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 7% | 13 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 29% | 44 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 59% | 91 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net | 11% | 17 | 6% |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 14 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 31% | 22 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net | 43% | 31 | 3% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 73% | 16 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 9% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chen Long?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay