Mixed doubles · Super 750
Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie vs Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin
Japan Open 2026 · Round of 16 ·
Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin beat Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie 43–20 in the round of 16 of Japan Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
Goh Soon Huat MAS · World No. 11 Lai Shevon Jemie MAS · World No. 11 | 20 |
Jiang Zhen Bang CHN · World No. 2 Wei Ya Xin CHN · World No. 2 Won | 43 |
63 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Japan Open 2026
- Round
- Round of 16
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Mixed doubles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
| Fact | Goh Soon Huat | Lai Shevon Jemie | Jiang Zhen Bang | Wei Ya Xin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | MAS | MAS | CHN | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Left-handed | Right-handed | Left-handed |
| Born | 1990 | 1993 | 2001 | 2000 |
| Height | 1.79 m | 1.69 m | 1.84 m | 1.75 m |
| Weight | 65 kg | 60 kg | Not known | Not known |
| Ranking at the time | No. 11 | No. 11 | No. 2 | No. 2 |
| Career-high rank | No. 3mixed doubles, 2025 | No. 3mixed doubles, 2025 | No. 1mixed doubles, 2025 | No. 1mixed doubles, 2025 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie | Stat | Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
20 | Points won | 43 |
10 | Winners | 14 |
5 | Errors forced | 13 |
16 | Unforced errors | 5 |
28 | Smashes | 24 |
23% | Won on own serve | 63% |
| Serve | ||
91% | Short serves | 98% |
64% | To the body | 56% |
32% | To the middle | 41% |
5% | Out wide | 2% |
| Striking side | ||
61% | Forehand | 57% |
29% | Backhand | 34% |
10% | Around the head | 8% |
| Direction | ||
50% | Straight | 48% |
24% | Cross-court | 27% |
26% | Middle | 25% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie | Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 42 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
7.3shots
Avg rally — by time
7.9sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.5 |
| 3–4 | 19 | 5.2 |
| 5–8 | 26 | 7.3 |
| 9–14 | 9 | 9.6 |
| 15–20 | 4 | 14.2 |
| 21+ | 2 | 26.2 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Backhand Block Cross→A2Forehand Net Straight→B2Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 60 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Middle→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Middle→B2Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Spin Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Backhand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Net Straight→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Middle→A2Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
9
Jiang Zhen Bang
Most errors forced
9
Jiang Zhen Bang
Most unforced errors
8
Goh Soon Huat
By player
Goh Soon Huat / Lai Shevon Jemie
Goh Soon Huat
124 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 30 |
| Drive | 22% | 27 |
| Smash | 12% | 15 |
| Drop | 9% | 11 |
| Net | 9% | 11 |
| Serve | 8% | 10 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 31% |
| Brush | 15% |
| Kill | 15% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Smash | 8% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Lift | 23% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Drop | 12% |
| Net | 12% |
| Block | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
13 rallies
- My winner54%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced23%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 54% | 7 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 23% | 3 |
Rally outcome — points lost
26 rallies
- Opp. winner54%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error31%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 54% | 14 |
| My forced error | 15% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 31% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net33%
- Out the back58%
- Out on sides8%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 33% | 4 |
| Out the back | 58% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 8% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape27%
- Above Net Midline19%
- Below Net Midline45%
- Below Net9%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 27% | 20 | 15% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 19% | 14 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 45% | 34 | 18% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 9% | 7 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 90% | 27 | 19% |
| Lift | Below Net | 7% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 63% | 17 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 26% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 11% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 9% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 55% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 18% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 29% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 29% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 43% | 3 | — |
Lai Shevon Jemie
105 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 22% | 23 |
| Net | 16% | 17 |
| Lift | 13% | 14 |
| Smash | 12% | 13 |
| Serve | 11% | 12 |
| Kill | 9% | 9 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 29% |
| Kill | 29% |
| Drop | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Smash | 14% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Net | 16% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Drop | 10% |
| Block | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
7 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error29%
- Drew opp. unforced29%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 3 |
| Forced opp. error | 29% | 2 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 29% | 2 |
Rally outcome — points lost
31 rallies
- Opp. winner45%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error26%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 45% | 14 |
| My forced error | 29% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 26% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net59%
- Out the back24%
- Out on sides18%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 59% | 10 |
| Out the back | 24% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 18% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape42%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline21%
- Below Net4%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 42% | 24 | 17% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 19 | 16% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 21% | 12 | 33% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 4% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 74% | 17 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 26% | 6 | 17% |
| Net | Above Tape | 35% | 6 | 17% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 59% | 10 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 7% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 79% | 11 | 36% |
| Lift | Below Net | 14% | 2 | — |
Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin
Jiang Zhen Bang
130 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 27% | 35 |
| Smash | 15% | 20 |
| Drop | 15% | 19 |
| Drive | 15% | 19 |
| Serve | 14% | 18 |
| Block | 7% | 9 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
39%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 39% |
| Lift | 18% |
| Drop | 14% |
| Drive | 11% |
| Net | 7% |
| Block | 4% |
| Brush | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
21%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 21% |
| Kill | 21% |
| Block | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
28 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error32%
- Drew opp. unforced36%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 32% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 36% | 10 |
Rally outcome — points lost
19 rallies
- Opp. winner53%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error21%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 53% | 10 |
| My forced error | 26% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 21% | 4 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net67%
- Out the back22%
- Out on sides11%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 67% | 6 |
| Out the back | 22% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 11% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape33%
- Above Net Midline15%
- Below Net Midline51%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 33% | 24 | 13% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 15% | 11 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 51% | 37 | 8% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 97% | 34 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 89% | 17 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 56% | 5 | 40% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 33% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 11% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 22% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 67% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 11% | 1 | — |
Wei Ya Xin
101 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Serve | 23% | 23 |
| Drive | 21% | 21 |
| Net | 21% | 21 |
| Lift | 13% | 13 |
| Block | 10% | 10 |
| Smash | 4% | 4 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
33%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 33% |
| Drive | 27% |
| Kill | 20% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Smash | 7% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
36%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 36% |
| Kill | 36% |
| Brush | 9% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Smash | 9% |
Rally outcome — points won
15 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error27%
- Drew opp. unforced40%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 5 |
| Forced opp. error | 27% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 40% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
11 rallies
- Opp. winner91%
- My forced error0%
- My unforced error9%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 91% | 10 |
| My forced error | 0% | 0 |
| My unforced error | 9% | 1 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape32%
- Above Net Midline40%
- Below Net Midline23%
- Below Net5%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 32% | 21 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 40% | 26 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 23% | 15 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 5% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 76% | 16 | 6% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 24% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 19% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 81% | 17 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 85% | 11 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 15% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 40% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 40% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 10% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Jiang Zhen Bang / Wei Ya Xin?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay