Women's singles · Super 750
An Se Young vs Nozomi Okuhara
Denmark Open 2026 · Semi-final · · SJF Bank Arena, Odense
An Se Young beat Nozomi Okuhara 21–16, 21–8 in the semi-final of Denmark Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 21 | 21 |
| 16 | 8 |
66 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Denmark Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Venue
- SJF Bank Arena, Odense
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Nozomi Okuhara |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | Not known |
| Height | 1.70 m | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Nozomi Okuhara |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 24 |
14 | Winners | 10 |
4 | Errors forced | 1 |
13 | Unforced errors | 24 |
27 | Smashes | 40 |
60% | Won on own serve | 29% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 100% |
100% | To the body | 96% |
0% | To the middle | 0% |
0% | Out wide | 4% |
| Striking side | ||
50% | Forehand | 53% |
38% | Backhand | 30% |
13% | Around the head | 16% |
| Direction | ||
61% | Straight | 65% |
32% | Cross-court | 28% |
7% | Middle | 7% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Nozomi Okuhara |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 16 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 8 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.2shots
Avg rally — by time
10.5sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 7 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 12 | 6.2 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 8.9 |
| 9–14 | 21 | 13.2 |
| 15–20 | 4 | 17.8 |
| 21+ | 2 | 30.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight
Happened 3× out of 59 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 3× out of 59 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 3× out of 59 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 3× out of 59 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 59 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 59 rallies
- 2.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 2× out of 59 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 59 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 59 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Cross
Happened 1× out of 59 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 30% | 82 |
| Serve | 15% | 42 |
| Block | 12% | 33 |
| Net | 10% | 28 |
| Smash | 10% | 27 |
| Clear | 10% | 27 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 24% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Net | 17% |
| Clear | 14% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Block | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Drive | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Net
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 25% |
| Smash | 21% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Block | 4% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner33%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 33% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 57% | 24 |
Rally outcome — points lost
24 rallies
- Opp. winner42%
- My forced error4%
- My unforced error54%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 42% | 10 |
| My forced error | 4% | 1 |
| My unforced error | 54% | 13 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net64%
- Out the back14%
- Out on sides21%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 64% | 9 |
| Out the back | 14% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 21% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net23%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 16 | 6% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 43 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 61 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 23% | 35 | 9% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 21% | 17 | 12% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 54% | 44 | 2% |
| Lift | Below Net | 23% | 19 | 5% |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 39% | 13 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 30% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 24% | 8 | 13% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 46% | 13 | 15% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 25% | 7 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 29% | 8 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 12 | 8% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 24% | 63 |
| Smash | 15% | 40 |
| Net | 15% | 40 |
| Clear | 12% | 31 |
| Drop | 10% | 26 |
| Block | 9% | 25 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 23% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Block | 14% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 24% |
| Lift | 21% |
| Net | 17% |
| Clear | 12% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
22 rallies
- My winner45%
- Forced opp. error5%
- Drew opp. unforced50%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 45% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 5% | 1 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 50% | 11 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error57%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 14 |
| My forced error | 10% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 57% | 24 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net50%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides29%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 50% | 14 |
| Out the back | 21% | 6 |
| Out on sides | 29% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline35%
- Below Net23%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 13 | 8% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 48 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 35% | 50 | 14% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 23% | 33 | 12% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 22% | 14 | 14% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 46% | 29 | 14% |
| Lift | Below Net | 32% | 20 | 5% |
| Net | Above Tape | 5% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 50% | 20 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 9 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net | 23% | 9 | 22% |
| Block | Above Tape | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 28% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 48% | 12 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net | 16% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Above Tape | 56% | 9 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 44% | 7 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay