← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Kenta Nishimoto vs Christo Popov

BWF World Championships 2026 · Round of 64 ·

Kenta Nishimoto beat Christo Popov 21–17, 21–19 in the round of 64 of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Kenta Nishimoto

JPN · World No. 24

Won

2121
1719

78 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Round of 64
Date
Level
World Championships
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactKenta NishimotoChristo Popov
CountryJPNFRA
PlaysRight-handedLeft-handed
Born19942002
Height1.80 m1.79 m
Weight75 kgNot known
Ranking at the timeNo. 24Not known
Career-high rankNo. 9men's singles, 2018No. 2men's singles, 2026
RacketNot known
StringNot known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceNot knownRecorded for this match

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Kenta Nishimoto against Christo Popov: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Kenta NishimotoStatChristo Popov
Result
42
Points won
36
17
Winners
14
8
Errors forced
5
17
Unforced errors
17
73
Smashes
57
44%
Won on own serve
35%
Serve
85%
Short serves
95%
71%
To the body
68%
27%
To the middle
19%
2%
Out wide
14%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
50%
43%
Backhand
40%
10%
Around the head
11%
Direction
57%
Straight
52%
27%
Cross-court
34%
16%
Middle
15%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Kenta NishimotoChristo Popov
0510152021
Running score across 78 tracked rallies, Kenta Nishimoto against Christo Popov. Games closed 21–17, 21–19.
View game scores
GameKenta NishimotoChristo Popov
Game 12117
Game 22119

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

12.7shots

Avg rally — by time

14.3sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
10
3–4
19
5–8
15
9–14
11
15–20
17
21+
78 rallies tracked, most of them (24%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 44 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.5
3–4106.2
5–8198.2
9–141513.3
15–201117.9
21+1728.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Straight

    Happened 3× out of 72 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Backhand Net Middle→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 72 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 72 rallies

  4. 4.A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 72 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Flat Push Cross→B1Forehand Cut Slice Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 72 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand High Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Drop Middle→A1Backhand Block Cross→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Forehand Drop Cross→A1Backhand Lift Middle→B1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Forehand Block Middle→B1Around-the-Head Kill Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Block Straight

    Happened 1× out of 72 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

17

Kenta Nishimoto

Most errors forced

8

Kenta Nishimoto

Most unforced errors

17

Kenta Nishimoto

By player

Kenta Nishimoto

497 shots
Winners 17Forced 8Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 497 shots Kenta Nishimoto played, the most used were lift (26%), net (21%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift26%127
Net21%103
Block16%80
Smash15%73
Serve8%41
Clear6%28

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

My winner6Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kenta Nishimoto won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), lift (24%) and drop (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Lift24%
Drop12%
Net12%
Block10%
Serve5%
Clear2%
Drive2%
Kill2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error3
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kenta Nishimoto lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), block (22%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Block22%
Lift14%
Net14%
Kill8%
Clear6%
Drop3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner40%
  • Forced opp. error19%
  • Drew opp. unforced40%
Of the 42 rallies Kenta Nishimoto won, 40% came from their own winners, 40% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 19% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner40%17
Forced opp. error19%8
Drew opp. unforced40%17

Rally outcome — points lost

36 rallies

  • Opp. winner39%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error47%
Of the 36 rallies Kenta Nishimoto lost, 47% from their own unforced errors, 39% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner39%14
My forced error14%5
My unforced error47%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net45%
  • Out the back23%
  • Out on sides32%
Across 22 tagged errors, Kenta Nishimoto missed into the net 45% of the time, out on sides 32% of the time and out the back 23% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net45%10
Out the back23%5
Out on sides32%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape8%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline45%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Kenta Nishimoto met the shuttle above tape 8% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 45% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape8%250%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%1031%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline45%1465%
All net shotsBelow Net16%5210%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline20%250%
LiftBelow Net Midline67%854%
LiftBelow Net13%166%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline52%540%
NetBelow Net Midline31%326%
NetBelow Net16%1613%
BlockAbove Tape18%140%
BlockAbove Net Midline24%195%
BlockBelow Net Midline34%2711%
BlockBelow Net25%2010%
DriveAbove Tape56%90%
DriveAbove Net Midline31%50%
DriveBelow Net Midline13%2—

Christo Popov

495 shots
Winners 14Forced 5Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 495 shots Christo Popov played, the most used were net (21%), lift (21%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net21%106
Lift21%104
Block15%74
Smash12%57
Drop10%48
Serve7%37

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

37%

My winner8Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Christo Popov won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (37%), block (17%) and drop (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash37%
Block17%
Drop11%
Lift11%
Net11%
Kill6%
Clear3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Christo Popov lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), block (19%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Block19%
Lift14%
Drop12%
Net10%
Drive5%
Kill5%
Brush2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

35 rallies

  • My winner40%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced46%
Of the 35 rallies Christo Popov won, 46% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 40% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner40%14
Forced opp. error14%5
Drew opp. unforced46%16

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner40%
  • My forced error19%
  • My unforced error40%
Of the 42 rallies Christo Popov lost, 40% came from an opponent winner, 40% from their own unforced errors and 19% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner40%17
My forced error19%8
My unforced error40%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net72%
  • Out the back8%
  • Out on sides20%
Across 25 tagged errors, Christo Popov missed into the net 72% of the time, out on sides 20% of the time and out the back 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net72%18
Out the back8%2
Out on sides20%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline34%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net17%
On net-area shots, Christo Popov met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 34% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 17% of the time, and missed most often from below net (11% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%350%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline34%1092%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%1215%
All net shotsBelow Net17%5311%
NetAbove Tape1%1—
NetAbove Net Midline74%780%
NetBelow Net Midline19%200%
NetBelow Net7%743%
LiftAbove Net Midline8%80%
LiftBelow Net Midline70%734%
LiftBelow Net22%230%
BlockAbove Tape14%100%
BlockAbove Net Midline19%147%
BlockBelow Net Midline36%2711%
BlockBelow Net31%2313%
DriveAbove Tape71%240%
DriveAbove Net Midline26%911%
DriveBelow Net Midline3%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Kenta Nishimoto?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay