Men's singles · Super 500
Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul vs Christo Popov
Malaysia Masters 2026 · Semi-final ·
Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul beat Christo Popov 41–27 in the semi-final of Malaysia Masters 2026.
| Player | Game 1 |
|---|---|
THA · World No. 28 Won | 41 |
FRA · World No. 4 | 27 |
68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts. See their head-to-head
Match facts
- Tournament
- Malaysia Masters 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 500
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
| Fact | Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Country | THA | FRA |
| Plays | Left-handed | Left-handed |
| Born | 2004 | 2002 |
| Height | 1.82 m | 1.79 m |
| Ranking at the time | No. 28 | No. 4 |
| Career-high rank | No. 16men's singles, 2026 | No. 2men's singles, 2026 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Not known | Recorded for this match |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Stat | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
41 | Points won | 27 |
15 | Winners | 8 |
8 | Errors forced | 4 |
15 | Unforced errors | 18 |
49 | Smashes | 33 |
56% | Won on own serve | 33% |
| Serve | ||
95% | Short serves | 85% |
51% | To the body | 63% |
44% | To the middle | 30% |
5% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
52% | Forehand | 51% |
37% | Backhand | 40% |
12% | Around the head | 8% |
| Direction | ||
59% | Straight | 63% |
28% | Cross-court | 27% |
13% | Middle | 10% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Christo Popov |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 41 | 27 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.1shots
Avg rally — by time
10.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 8 | 4.5 |
| 3–4 | 13 | 5.9 |
| 5–8 | 15 | 7.9 |
| 9–14 | 20 | 12.4 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 17.8 |
| 21+ | 5 | 26.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 2.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 4.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 60 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Middle→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 60 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Middle→B1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Half Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Middle
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Flat Push Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Cross→A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 60 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 80 |
| Lift | 24% | 75 |
| Smash | 16% | 49 |
| Serve | 13% | 41 |
| Drop | 9% | 27 |
| Block | 6% | 19 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
41%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 41% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Net | 12% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Block | 5% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Kill | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Net | 11% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner37%
- Forced opp. error20%
- Drew opp. unforced44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 37% | 15 |
| Forced opp. error | 20% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 44% | 18 |
Rally outcome — points lost
27 rallies
- Opp. winner30%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error56%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 30% | 8 |
| My forced error | 15% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 56% | 15 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net47%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides32%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 47% | 9 |
| Out the back | 21% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 32% | 6 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape9%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline32%
- Below Net31%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 9% | 16 | 6% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 52 | 2% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 32% | 61 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 31% | 59 | 12% |
| Net | Above Tape | 3% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 48% | 38 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 26% | 21 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net | 24% | 19 | 11% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 3% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 12% | 9 | 11% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 48% | 36 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 37% | 28 | 7% |
| Block | Above Tape | 16% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 11% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 11% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 63% | 12 | 25% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 64% | 9 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 21% | 3 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 14% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 29% | 89 |
| Lift | 24% | 73 |
| Smash | 11% | 33 |
| Block | 11% | 33 |
| Serve | 9% | 27 |
| Drop | 9% | 27 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 32% |
| Block | 16% |
| Lift | 16% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
| Serve | 8% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
37%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 37% |
| Block | 15% |
| Net | 15% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
25 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error16%
- Drew opp. unforced52%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 16% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 52% | 13 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner37%
- My forced error20%
- My unforced error44%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 37% | 15 |
| My forced error | 20% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 44% | 18 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net69%
- Out the back4%
- Out on sides27%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 69% | 18 |
| Out the back | 4% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 27% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape7%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net29%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 7% | 14 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 53 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 80 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 29% | 59 | 7% |
| Net | Above Tape | 4% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 45% | 40 | 8% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 33% | 29 | 10% |
| Net | Below Net | 18% | 16 | 0% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 52% | 38 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 38% | 28 | 4% |
| Block | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 15% | 5 | 40% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 11 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net | 45% | 15 | 20% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 64% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 18% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 18% | 2 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay