Men's doubles · Super 750
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Singapore Open 2026 · Final ·
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri 18–21, 21–17, 21–16 in the final of Singapore Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 21 | 21 | |
INA · World No. 3 | 21 | 17 | 16 |
114 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- Singapore Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
- Shuttle
- Li-Ning G900Amazon
| Fact | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy | Chirag Shetty | Fajar Alfian | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | IND | IND | INA | INA |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2000 | 1997 | 1995 | 1999 |
| Height | 1.84 m | 1.87 m | 1.76 m | 1.76 m |
| Weight | 77 kg | 75 kg | 69 kg | Not known |
| Ranking at the time | No. 4 | No. 4 | No. 3 | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1men's doubles, 2023 | No. 1men's doubles, 2023 | No. 1men's doubles, 2022 | No. 2men's doubles, 2026 |
| Racket | Yonex Nanoflare 1000Z Amazon | |||
| String | Yonex BG65 Amazon | Not known | ||
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | ||
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2023-04 | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2022 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty | Stat | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
60 | Points won | 54 |
20 | Winners | 18 |
20 | Errors forced | 18 |
18 | Unforced errors | 20 |
48 | Smashes | 33 |
49% | Won on own serve | 44% |
| Serve | ||
86% | Short serves | 95% |
59% | To the body | 58% |
34% | To the middle | 42% |
7% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
55% | Forehand | 42% |
29% | Backhand | 42% |
16% | Around the head | 15% |
| Direction | ||
72% | Straight | 68% |
21% | Cross-court | 25% |
6% | Middle | 7% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 18 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 16 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
8.1shots
Avg rally — by time
8.1sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 15 | 4.3 |
| 3–4 | 20 | 5.3 |
| 5–8 | 39 | 6.9 |
| 9–14 | 29 | 9.9 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 14.8 |
| 21+ | 4 | 24.2 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 3× out of 99 rallies
- 2.B2Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 3× out of 99 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 4.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
- 5.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 99 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
- 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Net Middle→A2Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Around-the-Head Net Straight→A2Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 99 rallies
Who did what
By player
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 27% | 60 |
| Net | 16% | 35 |
| Serve | 15% | 34 |
| Block | 13% | 29 |
| Smash | 13% | 28 |
| Lift | 10% | 22 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
40%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 40% |
| Drive | 24% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drop | 8% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Net | 8% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
54%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 54% |
| Block | 14% |
| Net | 9% |
| Smash | 9% |
| Lift | 6% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
25 rallies
- My winner40%
- Forced opp. error40%
- Drew opp. unforced20%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 40% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 40% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 20% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
35 rallies
- Opp. winner51%
- My forced error23%
- My unforced error26%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 51% | 18 |
| My forced error | 23% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 26% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net82%
- Out the back6%
- Out on sides12%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 82% | 14 |
| Out the back | 6% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 12% | 2 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape38%
- Above Net Midline27%
- Below Net Midline21%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 38% | 56 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 27% | 39 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 21% | 31 | 10% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 20 | 20% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 85% | 51 | 12% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 10% | 6 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 9% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 80% | 28 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 7% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 14% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 14% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 66% | 19 | 21% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 91% | 20 | 10% |
| Lift | Below Net | 5% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 36% | 88 |
| Block | 16% | 40 |
| Net | 14% | 35 |
| Serve | 10% | 25 |
| Lift | 9% | 23 |
| Smash | 8% | 20 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 31% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Net | 16% |
| Drop | 9% |
| Block | 6% |
| Lift | 6% |
| Serve | 6% |
| Kill | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
54%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 54% |
| Block | 19% |
| Serve | 11% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Smash | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
32 rallies
- My winner31%
- Forced opp. error31%
- Drew opp. unforced38%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 31% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 31% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 38% | 12 |
Rally outcome — points lost
37 rallies
- Opp. winner49%
- My forced error27%
- My unforced error24%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 49% | 18 |
| My forced error | 27% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 24% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net84%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 84% | 16 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape42%
- Above Net Midline23%
- Below Net Midline17%
- Below Net18%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 42% | 79 | 9% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 23% | 42 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 17% | 32 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 18% | 33 | 18% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 85% | 75 | 9% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 8% | 7 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 2% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 5% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 18% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 60% | 24 | 25% |
| Net | Above Tape | 6% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 80% | 28 | 4% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 17 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 26% | 6 | 0% |
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 37% | 94 |
| Net | 15% | 38 |
| Block | 15% | 37 |
| Lift | 11% | 28 |
| Serve | 8% | 21 |
| Drop | 8% | 20 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
53%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 53% |
| Block | 20% |
| Smash | 13% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Lift | 3% |
| Net | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 31% |
| Block | 23% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Net | 10% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner27%
- Forced opp. error43%
- Drew opp. unforced30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 27% | 8 |
| Forced opp. error | 43% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 30% | 9 |
Rally outcome — points lost
39 rallies
- Opp. winner51%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error23%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 51% | 20 |
| My forced error | 26% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 23% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net74%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides16%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 74% | 14 |
| Out the back | 11% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 16% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape38%
- Above Net Midline22%
- Below Net Midline24%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 38% | 75 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 22% | 44 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 24% | 47 | 15% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 31 | 19% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 77% | 72 | 4% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 11% | 10 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 12% | 11 | 27% |
| Drive | Below Net | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 5% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 84% | 32 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 8% | 3 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 5% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 14% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Below Net | 78% | 29 | 21% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 100% | 28 | 11% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 27% | 56 |
| Net | 21% | 44 |
| Serve | 16% | 34 |
| Lift | 13% | 27 |
| Block | 11% | 23 |
| Smash | 9% | 18 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
48%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 48% |
| Block | 19% |
| Net | 14% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 32% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Block | 17% |
| Net | 12% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Serve | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
21 rallies
- My winner48%
- Forced opp. error24%
- Drew opp. unforced29%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 48% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 24% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 29% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner49%
- My forced error24%
- My unforced error27%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 49% | 20 |
| My forced error | 24% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 27% | 11 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net62%
- Out the back5%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 62% | 13 |
| Out the back | 5% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape31%
- Above Net Midline30%
- Below Net Midline25%
- Below Net15%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 31% | 46 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 30% | 45 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 25% | 37 | 14% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 15% | 22 | 23% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 79% | 44 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 9% | 5 | 20% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 13% | 7 | 14% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 80% | 35 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 14% | 6 | 17% |
| Net | Below Net | 5% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 85% | 23 | 13% |
| Lift | Below Net | 15% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 22% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 70% | 16 | 31% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay