← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 750

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Singapore Open 2026 · Final ·

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty beat Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri 18–21, 21–17, 21–16 in the final of Singapore Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

IND · World No. 4

Chirag Shetty

IND · World No. 4

Won

182121
211716

114 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 750
Discipline
Men's doubles
Shuttle
Li-Ning G900Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactSatwiksairaj RankireddyChirag ShettyFajar AlfianMuhammad Shohibul Fikri
CountryINDINDINAINA
PlaysRight-handedRight-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Born2000199719951999
Height1.84 m1.87 m1.76 m1.76 m
Weight77 kg75 kg69 kgNot known
Ranking at the timeNo. 4No. 4No. 3Not known
Career-high rankNo. 1men's doubles, 2023No. 1men's doubles, 2023No. 1men's doubles, 2022No. 2men's doubles, 2026
Racket

Yonex Nanoflare 1000Z

Amazon
String

Yonex BG65

Amazon
Not known
ShoesNot knownNot known
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2023-04Current setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2022Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyStatFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Result
60
Points won
54
20
Winners
18
20
Errors forced
18
18
Unforced errors
20
48
Smashes
33
49%
Won on own serve
44%
Serve
86%
Short serves
95%
59%
To the body
58%
34%
To the middle
42%
7%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
55%
Forehand
42%
29%
Backhand
42%
16%
Around the head
15%
Direction
72%
Straight
68%
21%
Cross-court
25%
6%
Middle
7%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
0510152021
Running score across 114 tracked rallies, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri. Games closed 18–21, 21–17, 21–16.
View game scores
GameSatwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag ShettyFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Game 11821
Game 22117
Game 32116

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

8.1shots

Avg rally — by time

8.1sec

Rallies by length (shots)

15
1–2
20
3–4
39
5–8
29
9–14
7
15–20
4
21+
114 rallies tracked, most of them (34%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 42 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2154.3
3–4205.3
5–8396.9
9–14299.9
15–20714.8
21+424.2

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 99 rallies

  2. 2.B2Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 99 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  4. 4.A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

  5. 5.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 99 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

  2. 2.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B2Forehand Net Middle→A2Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A2Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B2Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Around-the-Head Net Straight→A2Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 99 rallies

Who did what

Most errors forced

13

Fajar Alfian

Most unforced errors

11

Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

By player

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty

Winners 10Forced 10Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 221 shots Satwiksairaj Rankireddy played, the most used were drive (27%), net (16%) and serve (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive27%60
Net16%35
Serve15%34
Block13%29
Smash13%28
Lift10%22

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

40%

My winner3Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (40%), drive (24%) and block (8%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash40%
Drive24%
Block8%
Drop8%
Kill8%
Net8%
Serve4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

54%

Opp. winner13My forced error2My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (54%), block (14%) and net (9%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive54%
Block14%
Net9%
Smash9%
Lift6%
Drop3%
Kill3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

25 rallies

  • My winner40%
  • Forced opp. error40%
  • Drew opp. unforced20%
Of the 25 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy won, 40% came from their own winners, 40% from forcing an opponent error and 20% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner40%10
Forced opp. error40%10
Drew opp. unforced20%5

Rally outcome — points lost

35 rallies

  • Opp. winner51%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error26%
Of the 35 rallies Satwiksairaj Rankireddy lost, 51% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own unforced errors and 23% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner51%18
My forced error23%8
My unforced error26%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net82%
  • Out the back6%
  • Out on sides12%
Across 17 tagged errors, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy missed into the net 82% of the time, out on sides 12% of the time and out the back 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net82%14
Out the back6%1
Out on sides12%2

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape38%
  • Above Net Midline27%
  • Below Net Midline21%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy met the shuttle above tape 38% of the time, above net midline 27% of the time, below net midline 21% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net (20% of those shots) against 5% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape38%5611%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline27%395%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline21%3110%
All net shotsBelow Net14%2020%
DriveAbove Tape85%5112%
DriveAbove Net Midline10%60%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%3—
NetAbove Tape9%3—
NetAbove Net Midline80%284%
NetBelow Net Midline11%4—
BlockAbove Tape7%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline14%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline14%4—
BlockBelow Net66%1921%
LiftAbove Net Midline5%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline91%2010%
LiftBelow Net5%1—

Chirag Shetty

243 shots
Winners 10Forced 10Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 243 shots Chirag Shetty played, the most used were drive (36%), block (16%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive36%88
Block16%40
Net14%35
Serve10%25
Lift9%23
Smash8%20

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

31%

My winner3Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chirag Shetty won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (31%), smash (22%) and net (16%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive31%
Smash22%
Net16%
Drop9%
Block6%
Lift6%
Serve6%
Kill3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

54%

Opp. winner13My forced error3My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chirag Shetty lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (54%), block (19%) and serve (11%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive54%
Block19%
Serve11%
Kill5%
Net5%
Drop3%
Smash3%

Rally outcome — points won

32 rallies

  • My winner31%
  • Forced opp. error31%
  • Drew opp. unforced38%
Of the 32 rallies Chirag Shetty won, 38% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 31% from their own winners and 31% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner31%10
Forced opp. error31%10
Drew opp. unforced38%12

Rally outcome — points lost

37 rallies

  • Opp. winner49%
  • My forced error27%
  • My unforced error24%
Of the 37 rallies Chirag Shetty lost, 49% came from an opponent winner, 27% from their own forced errors and 24% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner49%18
My forced error27%10
My unforced error24%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net84%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 19 tagged errors, Chirag Shetty missed into the net 84% of the time and out on sides 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net84%16
Out on sides16%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape42%
  • Above Net Midline23%
  • Below Net Midline17%
  • Below Net18%
On net-area shots, Chirag Shetty met the shuttle above tape 42% of the time, above net midline 23% of the time, below net midline 17% of the time and below net 18% of the time, and missed most often from below net (18% of those shots) against 0% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape42%799%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline23%425%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline17%320%
All net shotsBelow Net18%3318%
DriveAbove Tape85%759%
DriveAbove Net Midline8%70%
DriveBelow Net Midline5%4—
DriveBelow Net2%2—
BlockAbove Tape5%2—
BlockAbove Net Midline18%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline18%70%
BlockBelow Net60%2425%
NetAbove Tape6%2—
NetAbove Net Midline80%284%
NetBelow Net Midline11%4—
NetBelow Net3%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline74%170%
LiftBelow Net26%60%

Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Fajar Alfian

254 shots
Winners 8Forced 13Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 254 shots Fajar Alfian played, the most used were drive (37%), net (15%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive37%94
Net15%38
Block15%37
Lift11%28
Serve8%21
Drop8%20

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

53%

My winner6Forced opp. error10Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Fajar Alfian won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (53%), block (20%) and smash (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive53%
Block20%
Smash13%
Drop3%
Lift3%
Net3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

31%

Opp. winner6My forced error4My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Fajar Alfian lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (31%), block (23%) and smash (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive31%
Block23%
Smash18%
Net10%
Kill8%
Lift8%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner27%
  • Forced opp. error43%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 30 rallies Fajar Alfian won, 43% from forcing an opponent error, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 27% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner27%8
Forced opp. error43%13
Drew opp. unforced30%9

Rally outcome — points lost

39 rallies

  • Opp. winner51%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error23%
Of the 39 rallies Fajar Alfian lost, 51% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own forced errors and 23% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner51%20
My forced error26%10
My unforced error23%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net74%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides16%
Across 19 tagged errors, Fajar Alfian missed into the net 74% of the time, out on sides 16% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net74%14
Out the back11%2
Out on sides16%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape38%
  • Above Net Midline22%
  • Below Net Midline24%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Fajar Alfian met the shuttle above tape 38% of the time, above net midline 22% of the time, below net midline 24% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from below net (19% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape38%754%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline22%445%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline24%4715%
All net shotsBelow Net16%3119%
DriveAbove Tape77%724%
DriveAbove Net Midline11%100%
DriveBelow Net Midline12%1127%
DriveBelow Net1%1—
NetAbove Tape5%2—
NetAbove Net Midline84%326%
NetBelow Net Midline8%3—
NetBelow Net3%1—
BlockAbove Tape3%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline5%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline14%520%
BlockBelow Net78%2921%
LiftBelow Net Midline100%2811%
Winners 10Forced 5Unforced 11

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 209 shots Muhammad Shohibul Fikri played, the most used were drive (27%), net (21%) and serve (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive27%56
Net21%44
Serve16%34
Lift13%27
Block11%23
Smash9%18

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

48%

My winner7Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (48%), block (19%) and net (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive48%
Block19%
Net14%
Smash10%
Kill5%
Serve5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

32%

Opp. winner6My forced error3My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (32%), smash (20%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive32%
Smash20%
Block17%
Net12%
Kill7%
Lift7%
Serve5%

Rally outcome — points won

21 rallies

  • My winner48%
  • Forced opp. error24%
  • Drew opp. unforced29%
Of the 21 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won, 48% came from their own winners, 29% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 24% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner48%10
Forced opp. error24%5
Drew opp. unforced29%6

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner49%
  • My forced error24%
  • My unforced error27%
Of the 41 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost, 49% came from an opponent winner, 27% from their own unforced errors and 24% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner49%20
My forced error24%10
My unforced error27%11

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net62%
  • Out the back5%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 21 tagged errors, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri missed into the net 62% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 5% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net62%13
Out the back5%1
Out on sides33%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape31%
  • Above Net Midline30%
  • Below Net Midline25%
  • Below Net15%
On net-area shots, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri met the shuttle above tape 31% of the time, above net midline 30% of the time, below net midline 25% of the time and below net 15% of the time, and missed most often from below net (23% of those shots) against 7% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape31%4611%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline30%457%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline25%3714%
All net shotsBelow Net15%2223%
DriveAbove Tape79%4411%
DriveAbove Net Midline9%520%
DriveBelow Net Midline13%714%
NetAbove Tape2%1—
NetAbove Net Midline80%356%
NetBelow Net Midline14%617%
NetBelow Net5%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline85%2313%
LiftBelow Net15%4—
BlockAbove Tape4%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline22%50%
BlockBelow Net Midline4%1—
BlockBelow Net70%1631%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay