Women's singles · Super 750
Tomoka Miyazaki vs Wang Zhi Yi
China Masters 2026 · Semi-final · · Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
Tomoka Miyazaki beat Wang Zhi Yi 21–18, 24–20 in the semi-final of China Masters 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Tomoka Miyazaki JPN Won | 21 | 24 |
CHN · Seed 2 | 18 | 20 |
83 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Masters 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Venue
- Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Tomoka Miyazaki | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | JPN | CHN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Seed | Not known | 2 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Tomoka Miyazaki | Stat | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
45 | Points won | 38 |
24 | Winners | 7 |
7 | Errors forced | 5 |
26 | Unforced errors | 14 |
46 | Smashes | 30 |
50% | Won on own serve | 41% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 82% |
80% | To the body | 49% |
16% | To the middle | 31% |
5% | Out wide | 21% |
| Striking side | ||
51% | Forehand | 58% |
33% | Backhand | 27% |
16% | Around the head | 14% |
| Direction | ||
67% | Straight | 57% |
29% | Cross-court | 38% |
5% | Middle | 5% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Tomoka Miyazaki | Wang Zhi Yi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 18 |
| Game 2 | 24 | 20 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.8shots
Avg rally — by time
13.4sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 5.0 |
| 3–4 | 15 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 23 | 9.0 |
| 9–14 | 15 | 14.4 |
| 15–20 | 14 | 20.0 |
| 21+ | 10 | 29.0 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 77 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight
Happened 4× out of 77 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 3× out of 77 rallies
- 4.A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 3× out of 77 rallies
- 5.A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 77 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 77 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Cross→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Backhand Clear Straight
Happened 2× out of 77 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 77 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 77 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 77 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
24
Tomoka Miyazaki
Most errors forced
7
Tomoka Miyazaki
Most unforced errors
26
Tomoka Miyazaki
By player
Tomoka Miyazaki
456 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 21% | 97 |
| Net | 21% | 96 |
| Clear | 11% | 50 |
| Smash | 10% | 46 |
| Drop | 10% | 44 |
| Serve | 10% | 44 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 31% |
| Smash | 16% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Drop | 11% |
| Net | 9% |
| Block | 7% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Serve | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 24% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Block | 11% |
| Clear | 8% |
| Drive | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
45 rallies
- My winner53%
- Forced opp. error16%
- Drew opp. unforced31%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 53% | 24 |
| Forced opp. error | 16% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 31% | 14 |
Rally outcome — points lost
38 rallies
- Opp. winner18%
- My forced error13%
- My unforced error68%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 18% | 7 |
| My forced error | 13% | 5 |
| My unforced error | 68% | 26 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net58%
- Out the back16%
- Out on sides26%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 58% | 18 |
| Out the back | 16% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 26% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline25%
- Below Net Midline51%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 27 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 25% | 68 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 51% | 137 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 38 | 3% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 85% | 82 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 12% | 12 | 0% |
| Net | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 46% | 44 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 38% | 36 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net | 16% | 15 | 7% |
| Block | Above Tape | 5% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 23% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 44% | 17 | 12% |
| Block | Below Net | 28% | 11 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 63% | 24 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 32% | 12 | 8% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 23% | 101 |
| Net | 20% | 89 |
| Drop | 13% | 58 |
| Block | 11% | 48 |
| Drive | 10% | 43 |
| Serve | 9% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 32% |
| Net | 18% |
| Smash | 18% |
| Block | 13% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 24% |
| Net | 24% |
| Block | 18% |
| Drop | 13% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Smash | 7% |
| Kill | 4% |
| Clear | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
38 rallies
- My winner18%
- Forced opp. error13%
- Drew opp. unforced68%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 18% | 7 |
| Forced opp. error | 13% | 5 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 68% | 26 |
Rally outcome — points lost
45 rallies
- Opp. winner53%
- My forced error16%
- My unforced error31%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 53% | 24 |
| My forced error | 16% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 31% | 14 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net57%
- Out on sides43%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 57% | 12 |
| Out on sides | 43% | 9 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline19%
- Below Net Midline44%
- Below Net23%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 39 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 19% | 54 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 44% | 124 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 23% | 64 | 9% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 78% | 79 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 21% | 21 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 43% | 38 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 30% | 27 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net | 27% | 24 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 9 | 11% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 16 | 6% |
| Block | Below Net | 38% | 18 | 22% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 79% | 34 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 14% | 6 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 5% | 2 | — |
| Drive | Below Net | 2% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Tomoka Miyazaki?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay