Men's singles · World Championships
Alwi Farhan vs Chou Tien Chen
BWF World Championships 2026 · Quarter-final ·
Chou Tien Chen beat Alwi Farhan 21–15, 21–15 in the quarter-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Alwi Farhan INA · World No. 12 | 15 | 15 |
Chou Tien Chen TPE · World No. 6 Won | 21 | 21 |
72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Quarter-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
| Fact | Alwi Farhan | Chou Tien Chen |
|---|---|---|
| Country | INA | TPE |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2005 | 1990 |
| Height | 1.74 m | 1.80 m |
| Weight | 65 kg | 78 kg |
| Ranking at the time | No. 12 | No. 6 |
| Career-high rank | No. 10men's singles, 2026 | No. 2men's singles, 2019 |
| Racket | Yonex Astrox 88D Pro Amazon | Yonex Duora Z-Strike Amazon |
| String | Yonex BG66 Ultimax Amazon | |
| Shoes | ||
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Alwi Farhan | Stat | Chou Tien Chen |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
30 | Points won | 42 |
14 | Winners | 14 |
7 | Errors forced | 9 |
19 | Unforced errors | 9 |
50 | Smashes | 39 |
43% | Won on own serve | 60% |
| Serve | ||
73% | Short serves | 93% |
83% | To the body | 55% |
10% | To the middle | 14% |
7% | Out wide | 31% |
| Striking side | ||
51% | Forehand | 43% |
39% | Backhand | 44% |
9% | Around the head | 13% |
| Direction | ||
49% | Straight | 51% |
29% | Cross-court | 33% |
22% | Middle | 16% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Alwi Farhan | Chou Tien Chen |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 15 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 15 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.1shots
Avg rally — by time
11.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.4 |
| 3–4 | 11 | 6.2 |
| 5–8 | 21 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 21 | 11.6 |
| 15–20 | 7 | 17.9 |
| 21+ | 6 | 34.1 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 4× out of 66 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
- 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
- 5.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 3× out of 66 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 66 rallies
- 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 66 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
- 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
- 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 66 rallies
Who did what
Most winners
14
Alwi Farhan
Most errors forced
9
Chou Tien Chen
Most unforced errors
19
Alwi Farhan
By player
Alwi Farhan
364 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 91 |
| Net | 22% | 81 |
| Block | 15% | 53 |
| Smash | 14% | 50 |
| Serve | 8% | 30 |
| Drop | 8% | 28 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
43%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 43% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Net | 10% |
| Block | 7% |
| Drive | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
29%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 29% |
| Block | 19% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Net | 12% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
30 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 7 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 30% | 9 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error21%
- My unforced error45%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 14 |
| My forced error | 21% | 9 |
| My unforced error | 45% | 19 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net46%
- Out the back14%
- Out on sides39%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 46% | 13 |
| Out the back | 14% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 39% | 11 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape11%
- Above Net Midline31%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 11% | 27 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 31% | 76 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 93 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 47 | 15% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 30% | 27 | 7% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 52% | 47 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 16% | 15 | 13% |
| Net | Above Tape | 4% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 43% | 35 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 37% | 30 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net | 16% | 13 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 15% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 19% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 30% | 16 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net | 36% | 19 | 21% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 78% | 14 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 22% | 4 | — |
Chou Tien Chen
364 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 22% | 81 |
| Lift | 20% | 72 |
| Block | 16% | 59 |
| Serve | 12% | 42 |
| Smash | 11% | 39 |
| Clear | 7% | 24 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
35%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 35% |
| Net | 20% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Block | 8% |
| Drive | 8% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 5% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Drop | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 30% |
| Smash | 27% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Clear | 10% |
| Net | 10% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Drop | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
40 rallies
- My winner35%
- Forced opp. error23%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 35% | 14 |
| Forced opp. error | 23% | 9 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
30 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error23%
- My unforced error30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 14 |
| My forced error | 23% | 7 |
| My unforced error | 30% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net63%
- Out the back13%
- Out on sides25%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 63% | 10 |
| Out the back | 13% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 25% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape12%
- Above Net Midline35%
- Below Net Midline29%
- Below Net24%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 12% | 28 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 35% | 80 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 29% | 68 | 1% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 24% | 55 | 13% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 52% | 42 | 2% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 27% | 22 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 19% | 15 | 7% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 36% | 26 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 33% | 24 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 29% | 21 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 10% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 20% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 37% | 22 | 5% |
| Block | Below Net | 32% | 19 | 32% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 19 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay