← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Alwi Farhan vs Chou Tien Chen

BWF World Championships 2026 · Quarter-final ·

Chou Tien Chen beat Alwi Farhan 21–15, 21–15 in the quarter-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Alwi Farhan

INA · World No. 12

1515

Chou Tien Chen

TPE · World No. 6

Won

2121

72 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Quarter-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactAlwi FarhanChou Tien Chen
CountryINATPE
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born20051990
Height1.74 m1.80 m
Weight65 kg78 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 12No. 6
Career-high rankNo. 10men's singles, 2026No. 2men's singles, 2019
Racket

Yonex Astrox 88D Pro

Amazon

Yonex Duora Z-Strike

Amazon
String

Yonex BG66 Ultimax

Amazon
Shoes
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Alwi Farhan against Chou Tien Chen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Alwi FarhanStatChou Tien Chen
Result
30
Points won
42
14
Winners
14
7
Errors forced
9
19
Unforced errors
9
50
Smashes
39
43%
Won on own serve
60%
Serve
73%
Short serves
93%
83%
To the body
55%
10%
To the middle
14%
7%
Out wide
31%
Striking side
51%
Forehand
43%
39%
Backhand
44%
9%
Around the head
13%
Direction
49%
Straight
51%
29%
Cross-court
33%
22%
Middle
16%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Alwi FarhanChou Tien Chen
0510152021
Running score across 72 tracked rallies, Alwi Farhan against Chou Tien Chen. Games closed 15–21, 15–21.
View game scores
GameAlwi FarhanChou Tien Chen
Game 11521
Game 21521

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.1shots

Avg rally — by time

11.8sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
11
3–4
21
5–8
21
9–14
7
15–20
6
21+
72 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 60 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.4
3–4116.2
5–8218.8
9–142111.6
15–20717.9
21+634.1

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 4× out of 66 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight

    Happened 3× out of 66 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Net Cross→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 3× out of 66 rallies

  4. 4.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 66 rallies

  5. 5.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 3× out of 66 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 66 rallies

  2. 2.B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 66 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Cross→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 1× out of 66 rallies

  4. 4.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Backhand Block Middle→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight

    Happened 1× out of 66 rallies

  5. 5.A1Long Serve Body→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 66 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

14

Alwi Farhan

Most errors forced

9

Chou Tien Chen

Most unforced errors

19

Alwi Farhan

By player

Alwi Farhan

364 shots
Winners 14Forced 7Unforced 19

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 364 shots Alwi Farhan played, the most used were lift (25%), net (22%) and block (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift25%91
Net22%81
Block15%53
Smash14%50
Serve8%30
Drop8%28

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

43%

My winner7Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Alwi Farhan won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (43%), lift (20%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash43%
Lift20%
Kill13%
Net10%
Block7%
Drive3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

29%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Alwi Farhan lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (29%), block (19%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash29%
Block19%
Lift17%
Net12%
Serve7%
Clear5%
Kill5%
Brush2%
Drive2%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

30 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 30 rallies Alwi Farhan won, 47% came from their own winners, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%14
Forced opp. error23%7
Drew opp. unforced30%9

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error21%
  • My unforced error45%
Of the 42 rallies Alwi Farhan lost, 45% from their own unforced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 21% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%14
My forced error21%9
My unforced error45%19

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net46%
  • Out the back14%
  • Out on sides39%
Across 28 tagged errors, Alwi Farhan missed into the net 46% of the time, out on sides 39% of the time and out the back 14% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net46%13
Out the back14%4
Out on sides39%11

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape11%
  • Above Net Midline31%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Alwi Farhan met the shuttle above tape 11% of the time, above net midline 31% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from below net (15% of those shots) against 5% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape11%277%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline31%765%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%938%
All net shotsBelow Net19%4715%
LiftAbove Tape2%2—
LiftAbove Net Midline30%277%
LiftBelow Net Midline52%476%
LiftBelow Net16%1513%
NetAbove Tape4%3—
NetAbove Net Midline43%353%
NetBelow Net Midline37%307%
NetBelow Net16%138%
BlockAbove Tape15%813%
BlockAbove Net Midline19%100%
BlockBelow Net Midline30%1613%
BlockBelow Net36%1921%
DriveAbove Tape78%140%
DriveAbove Net Midline22%4—

Chou Tien Chen

364 shots
Winners 14Forced 9Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 364 shots Chou Tien Chen played, the most used were net (22%), lift (20%) and block (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net22%81
Lift20%72
Block16%59
Serve12%42
Smash11%39
Clear7%24

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

35%

My winner8Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chou Tien Chen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (35%), net (20%) and lift (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash35%
Net20%
Lift10%
Block8%
Drive8%
Clear5%
Kill5%
Serve5%
Brush3%
Drop3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

30%

Opp. winner1My forced error7My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chou Tien Chen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (30%), smash (27%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block30%
Smash27%
Kill13%
Clear10%
Net10%
Lift7%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

40 rallies

  • My winner35%
  • Forced opp. error23%
  • Drew opp. unforced43%
Of the 40 rallies Chou Tien Chen won, 43% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 35% from their own winners and 23% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner35%14
Forced opp. error23%9
Drew opp. unforced43%17

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error23%
  • My unforced error30%
Of the 30 rallies Chou Tien Chen lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 30% from their own unforced errors and 23% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%14
My forced error23%7
My unforced error30%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net63%
  • Out the back13%
  • Out on sides25%
Across 16 tagged errors, Chou Tien Chen missed into the net 63% of the time, out on sides 25% of the time and out the back 13% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net63%10
Out the back13%2
Out on sides25%4

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape12%
  • Above Net Midline35%
  • Below Net Midline29%
  • Below Net24%
On net-area shots, Chou Tien Chen met the shuttle above tape 12% of the time, above net midline 35% of the time, below net midline 29% of the time and below net 24% of the time, and missed most often from below net (13% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape12%280%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline35%803%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline29%681%
All net shotsBelow Net24%5513%
NetAbove Tape2%2—
NetAbove Net Midline52%422%
NetBelow Net Midline27%220%
NetBelow Net19%157%
LiftAbove Tape1%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline36%260%
LiftBelow Net Midline33%240%
LiftBelow Net29%210%
BlockAbove Tape10%60%
BlockAbove Net Midline20%128%
BlockBelow Net Midline37%225%
BlockBelow Net32%1932%
DriveAbove Tape100%190%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay