Men's singles · World Championships
Chou Tien Chen vs Kodai Naraoka
BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final ·
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
Chou Tien Chen TPE · World No. 6 | 21 | 21 |
JPN · World No. 11 | 17 | 42 |
101 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
| Fact | Chou Tien Chen | Kodai Naraoka |
|---|---|---|
| Country | TPE | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1990 | 2001 |
| Height | 1.80 m | 1.73 m |
| Weight | 78 kg | 69 kg |
| Ranking at the time | No. 6 | No. 11 |
| Career-high rank | No. 2men's singles, 2019 | No. 2men's singles, 2023 |
| Racket | Yonex Duora Z-Strike Amazon | Victor Thruster Ryuga II Pro Amazon |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Victor A970 NitroLite Amazon | |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Current setup, as of 2024-2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Chou Tien Chen | Stat | Kodai Naraoka |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 59 |
16 | Winners | 28 |
6 | Errors forced | 8 |
23 | Unforced errors | 20 |
79 | Smashes | 80 |
42% | Won on own serve | 59% |
| Serve | ||
84% | Short serves | 98% |
70% | To the body | 81% |
12% | To the middle | 14% |
19% | Out wide | 5% |
| Striking side | ||
47% | Forehand | 54% |
41% | Backhand | 40% |
12% | Around the head | 6% |
| Direction | ||
64% | Straight | 63% |
28% | Cross-court | 27% |
8% | Middle | 10% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chou Tien Chen | Kodai Naraoka |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 42 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
13.3shots
Avg rally — by time
15.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.5 |
| 3–4 | 12 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 20 | 8.5 |
| 9–14 | 28 | 13.0 |
| 15–20 | 19 | 18.7 |
| 21+ | 16 | 36.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 5× out of 95 rallies
- 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 95 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 95 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 4× out of 95 rallies
- 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 95 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross
Happened 2× out of 95 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 95 rallies
- 3.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 95 rallies
- 4.B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 95 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 95 rallies
Who did what
By player
Chou Tien Chen
667 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 27% | 178 |
| Lift | 20% | 135 |
| Smash | 12% | 79 |
| Block | 11% | 72 |
| Clear | 10% | 68 |
| Drive | 7% | 46 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Net | 21% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Drive | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Net | 22% |
| Block | 20% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Drop | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
42 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 16 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 48% | 20 |
Rally outcome — points lost
59 rallies
- Opp. winner47%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error39%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 47% | 28 |
| My forced error | 14% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 39% | 23 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net68%
- Out the back10%
- Out on sides23%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 68% | 21 |
| Out the back | 10% | 3 |
| Out on sides | 23% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape10%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline39%
- Below Net23%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 10% | 45 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 121 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 39% | 168 | 4% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 23% | 97 | 10% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 54% | 97 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 19% | 33 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 25% | 44 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 2% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 81% | 110 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 16% | 22 | 0% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 21% | 15 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 32% | 23 | 4% |
| Block | Below Net | 43% | 31 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 83% | 38 | 5% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 13% | 6 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 2 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 21% | 145 |
| Net | 21% | 141 |
| Smash | 12% | 80 |
| Block | 12% | 79 |
| Drop | 11% | 75 |
| Serve | 9% | 58 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 27% |
| Block | 20% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Lift | 7% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 31% |
| Net | 19% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Kill | 12% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Clear | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
59 rallies
- My winner47%
- Forced opp. error14%
- Drew opp. unforced39%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 47% | 28 |
| Forced opp. error | 14% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 39% | 23 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error14%
- My unforced error48%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 16 |
| My forced error | 14% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 48% | 20 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net65%
- Out the back15%
- Out on sides19%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 65% | 17 |
| Out the back | 15% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 19% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline25%
- Below Net Midline42%
- Below Net19%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 55 | 2% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 25% | 105 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 42% | 175 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 19% | 81 | 6% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 86% | 124 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 14% | 20 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 64% | 90 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 33 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 13% | 18 | 11% |
| Block | Above Tape | 11% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 22% | 17 | 6% |
| Block | Below Net | 54% | 43 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 90% | 46 | 2% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 8% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 2% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay