← All matches

Men's singles · World Championships

Chou Tien Chen vs Kodai Naraoka

BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final ·

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chou Tien Chen

TPE · World No. 6

2121

Kodai Naraoka

JPN · World No. 11

1742

101 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Aerosensa 50Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChou Tien ChenKodai Naraoka
CountryTPEJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born19902001
Height1.80 m1.73 m
Weight78 kg69 kg
Ranking at the timeNo. 6No. 11
Career-high rankNo. 2men's singles, 2019No. 2men's singles, 2023
Racket

Yonex Duora Z-Strike

Amazon

Victor Thruster Ryuga II Pro

Amazon
StringNot known
Shoes

Victor A970 NitroLite

Amazon
Kit sourceCurrent setup, as of 2026Current setup, as of 2024-2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Chou Tien Chen against Kodai Naraoka: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chou Tien ChenStatKodai Naraoka
Result
42
Points won
59
16
Winners
28
6
Errors forced
8
23
Unforced errors
20
79
Smashes
80
42%
Won on own serve
59%
Serve
84%
Short serves
98%
70%
To the body
81%
12%
To the middle
14%
19%
Out wide
5%
Striking side
47%
Forehand
54%
41%
Backhand
40%
12%
Around the head
6%
Direction
64%
Straight
63%
28%
Cross-court
27%
8%
Middle
10%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chou Tien ChenKodai Naraoka
051015202530354042
Running score across 101 tracked rallies, Chou Tien Chen against Kodai Naraoka. Games closed 21–17, 21–42.
View game scores
GameChou Tien ChenKodai Naraoka
Game 12117
Game 22142

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

13.3shots

Avg rally — by time

15.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
12
3–4
20
5–8
28
9–14
19
15–20
16
21+
101 rallies tracked, most of them (28%) in the 9–14 shot band. The longest ran 65 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.5
3–4126.1
5–8208.5
9–142813.0
15–201918.7
21+1636.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 5× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.A1Backhand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 95 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Clear Cross

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  3. 3.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Around-the-Head Half Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  4. 4.B1Backhand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 95 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

28

Kodai Naraoka

Most errors forced

8

Kodai Naraoka

Most unforced errors

23

Chou Tien Chen

By player

Chou Tien Chen

667 shots
Winners 16Forced 6Unforced 23

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 667 shots Chou Tien Chen played, the most used were net (27%), lift (20%) and smash (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net27%178
Lift20%135
Smash12%79
Block11%72
Clear10%68
Drive7%46

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

My winner8Forced opp. error5Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chou Tien Chen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), net (21%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Net21%
Lift14%
Kill10%
Serve10%
Drive7%
Clear5%
Drop2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner13My forced error1My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chou Tien Chen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), net (22%) and block (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Net22%
Block20%
Drive10%
Lift7%
Clear5%
Kill3%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

42 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced48%
Of the 42 rallies Chou Tien Chen won, 48% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 38% from their own winners and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%16
Forced opp. error14%6
Drew opp. unforced48%20

Rally outcome — points lost

59 rallies

  • Opp. winner47%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error39%
Of the 59 rallies Chou Tien Chen lost, 47% came from an opponent winner, 39% from their own unforced errors and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner47%28
My forced error14%8
My unforced error39%23

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net68%
  • Out the back10%
  • Out on sides23%
Across 31 tagged errors, Chou Tien Chen missed into the net 68% of the time, out on sides 23% of the time and out the back 10% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net68%21
Out the back10%3
Out on sides23%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape10%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline39%
  • Below Net23%
On net-area shots, Chou Tien Chen met the shuttle above tape 10% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 39% of the time and below net 23% of the time, and missed most often from below net (10% of those shots) against 4% from below net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape10%454%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%1215%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline39%1684%
All net shotsBelow Net23%9710%
NetAbove Tape2%4—
NetAbove Net Midline54%976%
NetBelow Net Midline19%330%
NetBelow Net25%4414%
LiftAbove Net Midline2%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline81%1104%
LiftBelow Net16%220%
BlockAbove Tape4%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline21%150%
BlockBelow Net Midline32%234%
BlockBelow Net43%3113%
DriveAbove Tape83%385%
DriveAbove Net Midline13%60%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%2—

Kodai Naraoka

678 shots
Winners 28Forced 8Unforced 20

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 678 shots Kodai Naraoka played, the most used were lift (21%), net (21%) and smash (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift21%145
Net21%141
Smash12%80
Block12%79
Drop11%75
Serve9%58

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

27%

My winner13Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Kodai Naraoka won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (27%), block (20%) and drive (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash27%
Block20%
Drive14%
Net14%
Clear7%
Lift7%
Drop5%
Kill5%
Serve2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

31%

Opp. winner8My forced error0My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Kodai Naraoka lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (31%), net (19%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash31%
Net19%
Lift14%
Kill12%
Block10%
Drive10%
Clear2%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

59 rallies

  • My winner47%
  • Forced opp. error14%
  • Drew opp. unforced39%
Of the 59 rallies Kodai Naraoka won, 47% came from their own winners, 39% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 14% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner47%28
Forced opp. error14%8
Drew opp. unforced39%23

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error14%
  • My unforced error48%
Of the 42 rallies Kodai Naraoka lost, 48% from their own unforced errors, 38% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%16
My forced error14%6
My unforced error48%20

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net65%
  • Out the back15%
  • Out on sides19%
Across 26 tagged errors, Kodai Naraoka missed into the net 65% of the time, out on sides 19% of the time and out the back 15% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net65%17
Out the back15%4
Out on sides19%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline25%
  • Below Net Midline42%
  • Below Net19%
On net-area shots, Kodai Naraoka met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 25% of the time, below net midline 42% of the time and below net 19% of the time, and missed most often from above net midline (7% of those shots) against 2% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%552%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline25%1057%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline42%1753%
All net shotsBelow Net19%816%
LiftAbove Net Midline1%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline86%1244%
LiftBelow Net14%200%
NetAbove Net Midline64%907%
NetBelow Net Midline23%330%
NetBelow Net13%1811%
BlockAbove Tape11%90%
BlockAbove Net Midline13%100%
BlockBelow Net Midline22%176%
BlockBelow Net54%437%
DriveAbove Tape90%462%
DriveAbove Net Midline8%4—
DriveBelow Net Midline2%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Chou Tien Chen?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay