Women's singles · Super 750
An Se Young vs Tomoka Miyazaki
China Masters 2026 · Final · · Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
An Se Young beat Tomoka Miyazaki 21–17, 21–6 in the final of China Masters 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
KOR · Seed 1 Won | 21 | 21 |
Tomoka Miyazaki JPN | 17 | 6 |
65 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Masters 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 750
- Venue
- Shenzhen Arena, Shenzhen
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | An Se Young | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Country | KOR | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 2002 | Not known |
| Height | 1.70 m | Not known |
| Career-high rank | No. 1women's singles, 2023 | Not known |
| Seed | 1 | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known |
| Kit source | Current setup, as of 2026 | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| An Se Young | Stat | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
42 | Points won | 23 |
13 | Winners | 10 |
4 | Errors forced | 3 |
10 | Unforced errors | 25 |
45 | Smashes | 41 |
63% | Won on own serve | 33% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 88% |
63% | To the body | 67% |
37% | To the middle | 25% |
0% | Out wide | 8% |
| Striking side | ||
65% | Forehand | 61% |
29% | Backhand | 31% |
6% | Around the head | 8% |
| Direction | ||
58% | Straight | 71% |
34% | Cross-court | 26% |
7% | Middle | 3% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | An Se Young | Tomoka Miyazaki |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 17 |
| Game 2 | 21 | 6 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.2shots
Avg rally — by time
12.8sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 3 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 6 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 8.8 |
| 9–14 | 18 | 13.4 |
| 15–20 | 10 | 19.8 |
| 21+ | 6 | 24.7 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 5× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Clear Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 4× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand High Lift Middle
Happened 4× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand High Lift Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand High Lift Straight→B1Forehand Clear Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Around-the-Head Drop Straight→B1Forehand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Clear Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand High Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Cross→A1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 85 |
| Clear | 16% | 53 |
| Smash | 13% | 45 |
| Serve | 12% | 41 |
| Net | 11% | 38 |
| Drop | 10% | 35 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 24% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Clear | 17% |
| Drop | 17% |
| Block | 5% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Kill | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 22% |
| Clear | 17% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Block | 9% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner32%
- Forced opp. error10%
- Drew opp. unforced59%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 32% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 10% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 59% | 24 |
Rally outcome — points lost
23 rallies
- Opp. winner43%
- My forced error13%
- My unforced error43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 43% | 10 |
| My forced error | 13% | 3 |
| My unforced error | 43% | 10 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net54%
- Out the back15%
- Out on sides31%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 54% | 7 |
| Out the back | 15% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 31% | 4 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape3%
- Above Net Midline8%
- Below Net Midline26%
- Below Net62%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 3% | 5 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 8% | 13 | 31% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 26% | 42 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 62% | 99 | 3% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 7% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 27% | 23 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net | 66% | 56 | 2% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 11% | 4 | — |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 21% | 8 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 68% | 26 | 8% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 10% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 35% | 11 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 55% | 17 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 100% | 5 | 0% |
Tomoka Miyazaki
332 shotsMost-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 25% | 83 |
| Clear | 20% | 65 |
| Net | 19% | 64 |
| Smash | 12% | 41 |
| Block | 8% | 25 |
| Serve | 7% | 24 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Lift
35%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 35% |
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 13% |
| Block | 9% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Drive | 4% |
| Kill | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Clear
19%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Clear | 19% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Net | 17% |
| Block | 7% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Drive | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
23 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error13%
- Drew opp. unforced43%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 13% | 3 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 43% | 10 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error10%
- My unforced error60%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 13 |
| My forced error | 10% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 60% | 25 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net38%
- Out the back17%
- Out on sides45%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 38% | 11 |
| Out the back | 17% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 45% | 13 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape2%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline34%
- Below Net38%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 2% | 4 | — |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 46 | 9% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 34% | 61 | 5% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 38% | 69 | 12% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 18% | 15 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 36% | 30 | 3% |
| Lift | Below Net | 46% | 38 | 11% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 39% | 25 | 8% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 41% | 26 | 8% |
| Net | Below Net | 20% | 13 | 15% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 20% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 72% | 18 | 11% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 50% | 4 | — |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 50% | 4 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to An Se Young?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay