Men's singles · Super 1000
Lee Zii Jia vs Viktor Axelsen
All England Open 2021 · Final · · Birmingham, UK
Lee Zii Jia beat Viktor Axelsen 30–29, 20–22, 21–9 in the final of All England Open 2021.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
MAS · World No. 10 · Seed 6 Won | 30 | 20 | 21 |
DEN · World No. 2 · Seed 2 | 29 | 22 | 9 |
131 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- All England Open 2021
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Birmingham, UK
- Discipline
- Men's singles
- Shuttle
- Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
| Fact | Lee Zii Jia | Viktor Axelsen |
|---|---|---|
| Country | MAS | DEN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | 1998 | 1994 |
| Height | 1.86 m | 1.94 m |
| Ranking at the time | No. 10 | No. 2 |
| Career-high rank | No. 2men's singles, 2022 | No. 1men's singles, 2017 |
| Seed | 6 | 2 |
| Racket | Victor Thruster Ryuga Amazon | |
| String | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z2 Amazon |
| Kit source | Recorded for this match | Recorded for this match |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Lee Zii Jia | Stat | Viktor Axelsen |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
71 | Points won | 60 |
30 | Winners | 13 |
8 | Errors forced | 10 |
37 | Unforced errors | 33 |
97 | Smashes | 97 |
51% | Won on own serve | 42% |
| Serve | ||
97% | Short serves | 77% |
89% | To the body | 88% |
7% | To the middle | 8% |
4% | Out wide | 3% |
| Striking side | ||
71% | Forehand | 65% |
27% | Backhand | 34% |
2% | Around the head | 1% |
| Direction | ||
62% | Straight | 61% |
32% | Cross-court | 35% |
6% | Middle | 4% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Lee Zii Jia | Viktor Axelsen |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 30 | 29 |
| Game 2 | 20 | 22 |
| Game 3 | 21 | 9 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
9.5shots
Avg rally — by time
11.3sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 10 | 4.6 |
| 3–4 | 29 | 6.0 |
| 5–8 | 39 | 8.2 |
| 9–14 | 28 | 12.7 |
| 15–20 | 13 | 19.4 |
| 21+ | 12 | 28.3 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 8× out of 121 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight
Happened 8× out of 121 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 8× out of 121 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 7× out of 121 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross
Happened 7× out of 121 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 121 rallies
- 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 3× out of 121 rallies
- 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 121 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 121 rallies
- 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross
Happened 2× out of 121 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 26% | 163 |
| Lift | 19% | 120 |
| Smash | 15% | 97 |
| Serve | 11% | 71 |
| Block | 11% | 68 |
| Drop | 7% | 44 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Net | 20% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Clear | 6% |
| Serve | 4% |
| Block | 3% |
| Drive | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 25% |
| Lift | 24% |
| Net | 20% |
| Block | 19% |
| Clear | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
70 rallies
- My winner43%
- Forced opp. error11%
- Drew opp. unforced46%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 43% | 30 |
| Forced opp. error | 11% | 8 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 46% | 32 |
Rally outcome — points lost
59 rallies
- Opp. winner22%
- My forced error17%
- My unforced error61%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 22% | 13 |
| My forced error | 17% | 10 |
| My unforced error | 61% | 36 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net40%
- Out the back11%
- Out on sides49%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 40% | 19 |
| Out the back | 11% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 49% | 23 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape4%
- Above Net Midline36%
- Below Net Midline49%
- Below Net11%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 4% | 13 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 36% | 130 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 49% | 179 | 11% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 11% | 40 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 2% | 3 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 75% | 122 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 19% | 31 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 4% | 7 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 1% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 94% | 113 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 5% | 6 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 9% | 6 | 17% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 51% | 35 | 23% |
| Block | Below Net | 40% | 27 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 91% | 10 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 9% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 28% | 172 |
| Net | 25% | 154 |
| Smash | 16% | 97 |
| Block | 11% | 66 |
| Serve | 10% | 60 |
| Drop | 5% | 29 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Net
28%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Net | 28% |
| Smash | 25% |
| Lift | 23% |
| Block | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Drive | 2% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 30% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Block | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Kill | 8% |
| Drive | 6% |
| Clear | 4% |
| Drop | 4% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
60 rallies
- My winner22%
- Forced opp. error17%
- Drew opp. unforced62%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 22% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 17% | 10 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 62% | 37 |
Rally outcome — points lost
71 rallies
- Opp. winner42%
- My forced error11%
- My unforced error46%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 42% | 30 |
| My forced error | 11% | 8 |
| My unforced error | 46% | 33 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net60%
- Out the back17%
- Out on sides24%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 60% | 25 |
| Out the back | 17% | 7 |
| Out on sides | 24% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape4%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline52%
- Below Net16%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 4% | 15 | 13% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 114 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 52% | 214 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 16% | 65 | 11% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 2% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 88% | 152 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 9% | 16 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 69% | 107 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 23% | 35 | 3% |
| Net | Below Net | 8% | 12 | 8% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 5% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 39% | 26 | 15% |
| Block | Below Net | 56% | 37 | 16% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 94% | 15 | 13% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay