← All matches

Men's singles · Super 1000

Lee Zii Jia vs Viktor Axelsen

All England Open 2021 · Final · · Birmingham, UK

Lee Zii Jia beat Viktor Axelsen 30–29, 20–22, 21–9 in the final of All England Open 2021.

PlayerGame 1Game 2Game 3

Lee Zii Jia

MAS · World No. 10 · Seed 6

Won

302021

Viktor Axelsen

DEN · World No. 2 · Seed 2

29229

131 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
All England Open 2021
Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Birmingham, UK
Discipline
Men's singles
Shuttle
Yonex Tournament F-90Amazon
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactLee Zii JiaViktor Axelsen
CountryMASDEN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
Born19981994
Height1.86 m1.94 m
Ranking at the timeNo. 10No. 2
Career-high rankNo. 2men's singles, 2022No. 1men's singles, 2017
Seed62
Racket

Victor Thruster Ryuga

Amazon
StringNot known
ShoesNot known

Yonex Power Cushion 65 Z2

Amazon
Kit sourceRecorded for this matchRecorded for this match

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Lee Zii Jia against Viktor Axelsen: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Lee Zii JiaStatViktor Axelsen
Result
71
Points won
60
30
Winners
13
8
Errors forced
10
37
Unforced errors
33
97
Smashes
97
51%
Won on own serve
42%
Serve
97%
Short serves
77%
89%
To the body
88%
7%
To the middle
8%
4%
Out wide
3%
Striking side
71%
Forehand
65%
27%
Backhand
34%
2%
Around the head
1%
Direction
62%
Straight
61%
32%
Cross-court
35%
6%
Middle
4%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Lee Zii JiaViktor Axelsen
051015202530
Running score across 131 tracked rallies, Lee Zii Jia against Viktor Axelsen. Games closed 30–29, 20–22, 21–9.
View game scores
GameLee Zii JiaViktor Axelsen
Game 13029
Game 22022
Game 3219

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

9.5shots

Avg rally — by time

11.3sec

Rallies by length (shots)

10
1–2
29
3–4
39
5–8
28
9–14
13
15–20
12
21+
131 rallies tracked, most of them (30%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 43 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2104.6
3–4296.0
5–8398.2
9–142812.7
15–201319.4
21+1228.3

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Lift Straight→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 8× out of 121 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight

    Happened 8× out of 121 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 8× out of 121 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 7× out of 121 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Block Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross

    Happened 7× out of 121 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 121 rallies

  2. 2.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Forehand Smash Straight→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 3× out of 121 rallies

  3. 3.B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 121 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Cross→A1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 121 rallies

  5. 5.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Forehand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Cross

    Happened 2× out of 121 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

30

Lee Zii Jia

Most errors forced

10

Viktor Axelsen

Most unforced errors

37

Lee Zii Jia

By player

Lee Zii Jia

631 shots
Winners 30Forced 8Unforced 37

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 631 shots Lee Zii Jia played, the most used were net (26%), lift (19%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net26%163
Lift19%120
Smash15%97
Serve11%71
Block11%68
Drop7%44

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

My winner14Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Zii Jia won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), net (20%) and kill (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Net20%
Kill14%
Lift13%
Drop7%
Clear6%
Serve4%
Block3%
Drive3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

25%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error11
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Zii Jia lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (25%), lift (24%) and net (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash25%
Lift24%
Net20%
Block19%
Clear3%
Kill3%
Brush2%
Drive2%
Drop2%

Rally outcome — points won

70 rallies

  • My winner43%
  • Forced opp. error11%
  • Drew opp. unforced46%
Of the 70 rallies Lee Zii Jia won, 46% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 43% from their own winners and 11% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner43%30
Forced opp. error11%8
Drew opp. unforced46%32

Rally outcome — points lost

59 rallies

  • Opp. winner22%
  • My forced error17%
  • My unforced error61%
Of the 59 rallies Lee Zii Jia lost, 61% from their own unforced errors, 22% from an opponent winner and 17% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner22%13
My forced error17%10
My unforced error61%36

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net40%
  • Out the back11%
  • Out on sides49%
Across 47 tagged errors, Lee Zii Jia missed out on sides 49% of the time, into the net 40% of the time and out the back 11% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net40%19
Out the back11%5
Out on sides49%23

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape4%
  • Above Net Midline36%
  • Below Net Midline49%
  • Below Net11%
On net-area shots, Lee Zii Jia met the shuttle above tape 4% of the time, above net midline 36% of the time, below net midline 49% of the time and below net 11% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (11% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape4%130%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline36%1308%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline49%17911%
All net shotsBelow Net11%408%
NetAbove Tape2%3—
NetAbove Net Midline75%1227%
NetBelow Net Midline19%313%
NetBelow Net4%714%
LiftAbove Net Midline1%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline94%1139%
LiftBelow Net5%60%
BlockAbove Net Midline9%617%
BlockBelow Net Midline51%3523%
BlockBelow Net40%277%
DriveAbove Tape91%100%
DriveAbove Net Midline9%1—
Winners 13Forced 10Unforced 33

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 614 shots Viktor Axelsen played, the most used were lift (28%), net (25%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift28%172
Net25%154
Smash16%97
Block11%66
Serve10%60
Drop5%29

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Net

28%

My winner1Forced opp. error0Drew opp. unforced16
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Viktor Axelsen won break down by the shot that ended them — led by net (28%), smash (25%) and lift (23%).
View data
ShotShare
Net28%
Smash25%
Lift23%
Block7%
Clear5%
Kill5%
Serve3%
Brush2%
Drive2%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

30%

Opp. winner14My forced error0My unforced error7
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Viktor Axelsen lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (30%), lift (17%) and block (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash30%
Lift17%
Block14%
Net14%
Kill8%
Drive6%
Clear4%
Drop4%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

60 rallies

  • My winner22%
  • Forced opp. error17%
  • Drew opp. unforced62%
Of the 60 rallies Viktor Axelsen won, 62% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 22% from their own winners and 17% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner22%13
Forced opp. error17%10
Drew opp. unforced62%37

Rally outcome — points lost

71 rallies

  • Opp. winner42%
  • My forced error11%
  • My unforced error46%
Of the 71 rallies Viktor Axelsen lost, 46% from their own unforced errors, 42% from an opponent winner and 11% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner42%30
My forced error11%8
My unforced error46%33

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net60%
  • Out the back17%
  • Out on sides24%
Across 42 tagged errors, Viktor Axelsen missed into the net 60% of the time, out on sides 24% of the time and out the back 17% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net60%25
Out the back17%7
Out on sides24%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape4%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline52%
  • Below Net16%
On net-area shots, Viktor Axelsen met the shuttle above tape 4% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 52% of the time and below net 16% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (13% of those shots) against 6% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape4%1513%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%1146%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline52%2147%
All net shotsBelow Net16%6511%
LiftAbove Net Midline2%4—
LiftBelow Net Midline88%1526%
LiftBelow Net9%160%
NetAbove Net Midline69%1077%
NetBelow Net Midline23%353%
NetBelow Net8%128%
BlockAbove Net Midline5%3—
BlockBelow Net Midline39%2615%
BlockBelow Net56%3716%
DriveAbove Tape94%1513%
DriveBelow Net Midline6%1—

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Lee Zii Jia?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay