Women's singles · Super 1000
Chen Yu Fei vs Akane Yamaguchi
China Open 2026 · Final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Akane Yamaguchi beat Chen Yu Fei 21–18, 21–16 in the final of China Open 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CHN · Seed 4 | 18 | 16 |
JPN · Seed 3 Won | 21 | 21 |
76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Open 2026
- Round
- Final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
- Discipline
- Women's singles
| Fact | Chen Yu Fei | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Country | CHN | JPN |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | Not known | 1997 |
| Height | Not known | 1.56 m |
| Weight | Not known | 55 kg |
| Career-high rank | Not known | No. 1women's singles, 2018 |
| Seed | 4 | 3 |
| Racket | Not known | |
| String | Not known | Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs Amazon |
| Shoes | Not known | |
| Kit source | Not known | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Chen Yu Fei | Stat | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
34 | Points won | 42 |
13 | Winners | 20 |
4 | Errors forced | 7 |
16 | Unforced errors | 17 |
30 | Smashes | 39 |
41% | Won on own serve | 52% |
| Serve | ||
100% | Short serves | 98% |
85% | To the body | 93% |
6% | To the middle | 7% |
9% | Out wide | 0% |
| Striking side | ||
38% | Forehand | 58% |
44% | Backhand | 29% |
18% | Around the head | 13% |
| Direction | ||
62% | Straight | 65% |
33% | Cross-court | 28% |
5% | Middle | 7% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Chen Yu Fei | Akane Yamaguchi |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 18 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 16 | 21 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
10.7shots
Avg rally — by time
13.0sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 5 | 4.8 |
| 3–4 | 10 | 6.1 |
| 5–8 | 22 | 9.2 |
| 9–14 | 15 | 12.4 |
| 15–20 | 17 | 19.1 |
| 21+ | 7 | 27.4 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 4.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle
Happened 4× out of 71 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 3× out of 71 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 2.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 3.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
- 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 71 rallies
Who did what
By player
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Net | 22% | 88 |
| Lift | 21% | 86 |
| Drop | 12% | 47 |
| Block | 12% | 47 |
| Clear | 9% | 38 |
| Drive | 9% | 35 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Net | 21% |
| Clear | 15% |
| Drive | 15% |
| Lift | 12% |
| Block | 6% |
| Drop | 6% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Drive
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 32% |
| Lift | 20% |
| Block | 12% |
| Smash | 10% |
| Clear | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Drop | 5% |
Rally outcome — points won
34 rallies
- My winner38%
- Forced opp. error12%
- Drew opp. unforced50%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 38% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 12% | 4 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 50% | 17 |
Rally outcome — points lost
41 rallies
- Opp. winner46%
- My forced error15%
- My unforced error39%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 46% | 19 |
| My forced error | 15% | 6 |
| My unforced error | 39% | 16 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net35%
- Out the back22%
- Out on sides43%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 35% | 8 |
| Out the back | 22% | 5 |
| Out on sides | 43% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline25%
- Below Net Midline40%
- Below Net21%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 37 | 16% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 25% | 63 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 40% | 102 | 6% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 21% | 54 | 13% |
| Net | Above Tape | 10% | 9 | 11% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 48% | 42 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 25% | 22 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net | 17% | 15 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 3% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 66% | 57 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 30% | 26 | 8% |
| Block | Above Tape | 11% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 23% | 11 | 9% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 38% | 18 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 28% | 13 | 23% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 66% | 23 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 20% | 7 | 14% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 14% | 5 | 20% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 92 |
| Net | 22% | 89 |
| Drive | 11% | 46 |
| Serve | 10% | 42 |
| Drop | 9% | 39 |
| Smash | 9% | 39 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
27%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 27% |
| Net | 17% |
| Smash | 15% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Block | 7% |
| Kill | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Clear | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 24% |
| Drive | 21% |
| Net | 21% |
| Lift | 15% |
| Block | 9% |
| Clear | 9% |
| Drop | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
41 rallies
- My winner46%
- Forced opp. error15%
- Drew opp. unforced39%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 46% | 19 |
| Forced opp. error | 15% | 6 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 39% | 16 |
Rally outcome — points lost
34 rallies
- Opp. winner38%
- My forced error12%
- My unforced error50%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 38% | 13 |
| My forced error | 12% | 4 |
| My unforced error | 50% | 17 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net43%
- Out the back19%
- Out on sides38%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 43% | 9 |
| Out the back | 19% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 38% | 8 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape16%
- Above Net Midline26%
- Below Net Midline40%
- Below Net18%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 16% | 41 | 7% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 26% | 67 | 0% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 40% | 102 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 18% | 45 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 7% | 6 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 74% | 68 | 6% |
| Lift | Below Net | 20% | 18 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 6% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 46% | 41 | 0% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 28% | 25 | 12% |
| Net | Below Net | 20% | 18 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 67% | 31 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 28% | 13 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 4% | 2 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 18% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 25% | 7 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 25% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net | 32% | 9 | 22% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay