← All matches

Women's singles · Super 1000

Chen Yu Fei vs Akane Yamaguchi

China Open 2026 · Final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou

Akane Yamaguchi beat Chen Yu Fei 21–18, 21–16 in the final of China Open 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Chen Yu Fei

CHN · Seed 4

1816

Akane Yamaguchi

JPN · Seed 3

Won

2121

76 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Discipline
Women's singles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactChen Yu FeiAkane Yamaguchi
CountryCHNJPN
PlaysRight-handedRight-handed
BornNot known1997
HeightNot known1.56 m
WeightNot known55 kg
Career-high rankNot knownNo. 1women's singles, 2018
Seed43
RacketNot known
StringNot known

Yonex Exbolt 63 · 24 lbs

Amazon
ShoesNot known
Kit sourceNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Chen Yu Fei against Akane Yamaguchi: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Chen Yu FeiStatAkane Yamaguchi
Result
34
Points won
42
13
Winners
20
4
Errors forced
7
16
Unforced errors
17
30
Smashes
39
41%
Won on own serve
52%
Serve
100%
Short serves
98%
85%
To the body
93%
6%
To the middle
7%
9%
Out wide
0%
Striking side
38%
Forehand
58%
44%
Backhand
29%
18%
Around the head
13%
Direction
62%
Straight
65%
33%
Cross-court
28%
5%
Middle
7%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Chen Yu FeiAkane Yamaguchi
0510152021
Running score across 76 tracked rallies, Chen Yu Fei against Akane Yamaguchi. Games closed 18–21, 16–21.
View game scores
GameChen Yu FeiAkane Yamaguchi
Game 11821
Game 21621

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

10.7shots

Avg rally — by time

13.0sec

Rallies by length (shots)

5
1–2
10
3–4
22
5–8
15
9–14
17
15–20
7
21+
76 rallies tracked, most of them (29%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 32 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–254.8
3–4106.1
5–8229.2
9–141512.4
15–201719.1
21+727.4

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Around-the-Head Drop Cross→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Cross→A1Around-the-Head Clear Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 4× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Cross→A1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 3× out of 71 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  2. 2.A1Forehand Lift Cross→B1Forehand Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  3. 3.A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  4. 4.B1Short Serve Body→A1Backhand Net Cross→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Smash Cross→B1Forehand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

  5. 5.B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight→B1Backhand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Cross→B1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 71 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

20

Akane Yamaguchi

Most errors forced

7

Akane Yamaguchi

Most unforced errors

17

Akane Yamaguchi

By player

Chen Yu Fei

405 shots
Winners 13Forced 4Unforced 16

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 405 shots Chen Yu Fei played, the most used were net (22%), lift (21%) and drop (12%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Net22%88
Lift21%86
Drop12%47
Block12%47
Clear9%38
Drive9%35

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner6Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Chen Yu Fei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), net (21%) and clear (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Net21%
Clear15%
Drive15%
Lift12%
Block6%
Drop6%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Drive

32%

Opp. winner7My forced error1My unforced error5
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Chen Yu Fei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (32%), lift (20%) and block (12%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive32%
Lift20%
Block12%
Smash10%
Clear7%
Kill7%
Net7%
Drop5%

Rally outcome — points won

34 rallies

  • My winner38%
  • Forced opp. error12%
  • Drew opp. unforced50%
Of the 34 rallies Chen Yu Fei won, 50% from drawing an opponent unforced error, 38% from their own winners and 12% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner38%13
Forced opp. error12%4
Drew opp. unforced50%17

Rally outcome — points lost

41 rallies

  • Opp. winner46%
  • My forced error15%
  • My unforced error39%
Of the 41 rallies Chen Yu Fei lost, 46% came from an opponent winner, 39% from their own unforced errors and 15% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner46%19
My forced error15%6
My unforced error39%16

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net35%
  • Out the back22%
  • Out on sides43%
Across 23 tagged errors, Chen Yu Fei missed out on sides 43% of the time, into the net 35% of the time and out the back 22% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net35%8
Out the back22%5
Out on sides43%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline25%
  • Below Net Midline40%
  • Below Net21%
On net-area shots, Chen Yu Fei met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 25% of the time, below net midline 40% of the time and below net 21% of the time, and missed most often from above tape (16% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%3716%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline25%633%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline40%1026%
All net shotsBelow Net21%5413%
NetAbove Tape10%911%
NetAbove Net Midline48%420%
NetBelow Net Midline25%220%
NetBelow Net17%1513%
LiftAbove Net Midline3%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline66%579%
LiftBelow Net30%268%
BlockAbove Tape11%520%
BlockAbove Net Midline23%119%
BlockBelow Net Midline38%180%
BlockBelow Net28%1323%
DriveAbove Tape66%2317%
DriveAbove Net Midline20%714%
DriveBelow Net Midline14%520%
Winners 20Forced 7Unforced 17

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 411 shots Akane Yamaguchi played, the most used were lift (22%), net (22%) and drive (11%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%92
Net22%89
Drive11%46
Serve10%42
Drop9%39
Smash9%39

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

27%

My winner7Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Akane Yamaguchi won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (27%), net (17%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive27%
Net17%
Smash15%
Lift10%
Block7%
Kill7%
Serve7%
Clear5%
Drop5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

Opp. winner6My forced error0My unforced error2
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Akane Yamaguchi lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), drive (21%) and net (21%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Drive21%
Net21%
Lift15%
Block9%
Clear9%
Drop3%

Rally outcome — points won

41 rallies

  • My winner46%
  • Forced opp. error15%
  • Drew opp. unforced39%
Of the 41 rallies Akane Yamaguchi won, 46% came from their own winners, 39% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 15% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner46%19
Forced opp. error15%6
Drew opp. unforced39%16

Rally outcome — points lost

34 rallies

  • Opp. winner38%
  • My forced error12%
  • My unforced error50%
Of the 34 rallies Akane Yamaguchi lost, 50% from their own unforced errors, 38% from an opponent winner and 12% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner38%13
My forced error12%4
My unforced error50%17

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net43%
  • Out the back19%
  • Out on sides38%
Across 21 tagged errors, Akane Yamaguchi missed into the net 43% of the time, out on sides 38% of the time and out the back 19% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net43%9
Out the back19%4
Out on sides38%8

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape16%
  • Above Net Midline26%
  • Below Net Midline40%
  • Below Net18%
On net-area shots, Akane Yamaguchi met the shuttle above tape 16% of the time, above net midline 26% of the time, below net midline 40% of the time and below net 18% of the time, and missed most often from below net (13% of those shots) against 0% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape16%417%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline26%670%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline40%1028%
All net shotsBelow Net18%4513%
LiftAbove Net Midline7%60%
LiftBelow Net Midline74%686%
LiftBelow Net20%186%
NetAbove Tape6%50%
NetAbove Net Midline46%410%
NetBelow Net Midline28%2512%
NetBelow Net20%1817%
DriveAbove Tape67%3110%
DriveAbove Net Midline28%130%
DriveBelow Net Midline4%2—
BlockAbove Tape18%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline25%70%
BlockBelow Net Midline25%714%
BlockBelow Net32%922%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Akane Yamaguchi?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay