Men's doubles · Super 1000
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
CHN · Seed 4 CHN · Seed 4 | 16 | 40 |
INA · Seed 2 INA · Seed 2 | 24 | 35 |
115 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- China Open 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- Super 1000
- Venue
- Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Liang Wei Keng | Wang Chang | Fajar Alfian | Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | CHN | CHN | INA | INA |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Born | Not known | Not known | 1995 | 1999 |
| Height | Not known | Not known | 1.76 m | 1.76 m |
| Weight | Not known | Not known | 69 kg | Not known |
| Career-high rank | Not known | Not known | No. 1men's doubles, 2022 | No. 2men's doubles, 2026 |
| Seed | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | ||
| String | Not known | Not known | Not known | |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | |
| Kit source | Not known | Not known | Current setup, as of 2022 | Current setup, as of 2026 |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang | Stat | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
56 | Points won | 59 |
11 | Winners | 23 |
31 | Errors forced | 25 |
11 | Unforced errors | 14 |
51 | Smashes | 62 |
49% | Won on own serve | 52% |
| Serve | ||
85% | Short serves | 88% |
37% | To the body | 25% |
53% | To the middle | 61% |
10% | Out wide | 14% |
| Striking side | ||
43% | Forehand | 46% |
43% | Backhand | 35% |
14% | Around the head | 19% |
| Direction | ||
46% | Straight | 54% |
30% | Cross-court | 24% |
24% | Middle | 23% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang | Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 19 | 21 |
| Game 2 | 40 | 35 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
7.5shots
Avg rally — by time
7.9sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 11 | 4.5 |
| 3–4 | 25 | 5.2 |
| 5–8 | 40 | 7.2 |
| 9–14 | 28 | 10.1 |
| 15–20 | 8 | 13.9 |
| 21+ | 3 | 16.9 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A2Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 3.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 4.B2Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Net Middle→B2Forehand Net Middle
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
- 5.B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight
Happened 2× out of 104 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Backhand Clear Middle→A1Forehand Smash Middle→B2Backhand Flat Push Middle→A1Forehand Drop Cross
Happened 1× out of 104 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross
Happened 1× out of 104 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand High Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 104 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A2Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 104 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A2Forehand Drive Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross
Happened 1× out of 104 rallies
Who did what
By player
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 23% | 49 |
| Lift | 20% | 43 |
| Serve | 14% | 30 |
| Block | 14% | 30 |
| Smash | 12% | 26 |
| Net | 8% | 16 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 25% |
| Block | 20% |
| Drive | 20% |
| Net | 10% |
| Serve | 10% |
| Brush | 5% |
| Kill | 5% |
| Lift | 5% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 26% |
| Smash | 19% |
| Lift | 17% |
| Net | 12% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Brush | 2% |
| Drop | 2% |
| Serve | 2% |
Rally outcome — points won
20 rallies
- My winner10%
- Forced opp. error60%
- Drew opp. unforced30%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 10% | 2 |
| Forced opp. error | 60% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 30% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
42 rallies
- Opp. winner55%
- My forced error26%
- My unforced error19%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 55% | 23 |
| My forced error | 26% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 19% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net53%
- Out the back21%
- Out on sides26%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 53% | 10 |
| Out the back | 21% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 26% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape20%
- Above Net Midline29%
- Below Net Midline38%
- Below Net13%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 20% | 28 | 0% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 29% | 40 | 13% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 38% | 52 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 13% | 18 | 39% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 47% | 23 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 39% | 19 | 11% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 14% | 7 | 14% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 9% | 4 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 77% | 33 | 9% |
| Lift | Below Net | 14% | 6 | 33% |
| Block | Above Tape | 17% | 5 | 0% |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 13% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 33% | 10 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net | 37% | 11 | 45% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 81% | 13 | 15% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 13% | 2 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 23% | 48 |
| Lift | 20% | 43 |
| Serve | 14% | 29 |
| Smash | 12% | 25 |
| Net | 12% | 25 |
| Block | 10% | 22 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Drive
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Drive | 25% |
| Smash | 25% |
| Kill | 14% |
| Net | 14% |
| Lift | 11% |
| Block | 6% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
30%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 30% |
| Smash | 20% |
| Kill | 13% |
| Net | 13% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Lift | 10% |
| Brush | 3% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
36 rallies
- My winner25%
- Forced opp. error53%
- Drew opp. unforced22%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 25% | 9 |
| Forced opp. error | 53% | 19 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 22% | 8 |
Rally outcome — points lost
40 rallies
- Opp. winner57%
- My forced error35%
- My unforced error8%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 57% | 23 |
| My forced error | 35% | 14 |
| My unforced error | 8% | 3 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net65%
- Out the back6%
- Out on sides29%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 65% | 11 |
| Out the back | 6% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 29% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape17%
- Above Net Midline33%
- Below Net Midline36%
- Below Net15%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 17% | 23 | 4% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 33% | 45 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 36% | 49 | 14% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 15% | 21 | 14% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 31% | 15 | 0% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 46% | 22 | 9% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 23% | 11 | 9% |
| Lift | Above Tape | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 7% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 53% | 23 | 4% |
| Lift | Below Net | 37% | 16 | 6% |
| Net | Above Tape | 16% | 4 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 64% | 16 | 6% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 16% | 4 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 4% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Tape | 14% | 3 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 18% | 4 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 50% | 11 | 45% |
| Block | Below Net | 18% | 4 | — |
Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 19% | 42 |
| Lift | 17% | 39 |
| Smash | 16% | 35 |
| Serve | 14% | 32 |
| Block | 12% | 26 |
| Net | 7% | 16 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
26%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 26% |
| Block | 20% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Serve | 11% |
| Brush | 9% |
| Kill | 9% |
| Net | 6% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Lift | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
31%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 31% |
| Smash | 22% |
| Drive | 19% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Net | 9% |
| Drop | 3% |
| Kill | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
35 rallies
- My winner49%
- Forced opp. error37%
- Drew opp. unforced14%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 49% | 17 |
| Forced opp. error | 37% | 13 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 14% | 5 |
Rally outcome — points lost
32 rallies
- Opp. winner34%
- My forced error38%
- My unforced error28%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 34% | 11 |
| My forced error | 38% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 28% | 9 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net62%
- Out the back5%
- Out on sides33%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 62% | 13 |
| Out the back | 5% | 1 |
| Out on sides | 33% | 7 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape17%
- Above Net Midline28%
- Below Net Midline35%
- Below Net20%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 17% | 21 | 10% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 28% | 34 | 12% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 35% | 43 | 14% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 20% | 25 | 24% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 29% | 12 | 17% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 48% | 20 | 5% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 24% | 10 | 10% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 8% | 3 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 56% | 22 | 5% |
| Lift | Below Net | 36% | 14 | 7% |
| Block | Above Tape | 15% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 8% | 2 | — |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 38% | 10 | 40% |
| Block | Below Net | 38% | 10 | 40% |
| Net | Above Tape | 31% | 5 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 56% | 9 | 11% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 6% | 1 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 6% | 1 | — |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 28% | 58 |
| Smash | 13% | 27 |
| Block | 13% | 27 |
| Lift | 12% | 25 |
| Serve | 11% | 24 |
| Net | 11% | 22 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Kill
25%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Kill | 25% |
| Net | 25% |
| Drive | 17% |
| Smash | 13% |
| Brush | 8% |
| Lift | 8% |
| Block | 4% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 23% |
| Drive | 20% |
| Block | 17% |
| Smash | 17% |
| Kill | 11% |
| Net | 11% |
Rally outcome — points won
24 rallies
- My winner25%
- Forced opp. error50%
- Drew opp. unforced25%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 25% | 6 |
| Forced opp. error | 50% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 25% | 6 |
Rally outcome — points lost
35 rallies
- Opp. winner31%
- My forced error54%
- My unforced error14%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 31% | 11 |
| My forced error | 54% | 19 |
| My unforced error | 14% | 5 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net50%
- Out the back8%
- Out on sides42%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 50% | 12 |
| Out the back | 8% | 2 |
| Out on sides | 42% | 10 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape27%
- Above Net Midline32%
- Below Net Midline27%
- Below Net14%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 27% | 36 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 32% | 42 | 7% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 27% | 35 | 17% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 14% | 19 | 37% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 52% | 30 | 10% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 34% | 20 | 0% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 14% | 8 | 25% |
| Block | Above Tape | 15% | 4 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 26% | 7 | 14% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 30% | 8 | 13% |
| Block | Below Net | 30% | 8 | 38% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 52% | 13 | 23% |
| Lift | Below Net | 44% | 11 | 36% |
| Net | Above Tape | 9% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 64% | 14 | 14% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 27% | 6 | 0% |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay