← All matches

Men's doubles · Super 1000

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang vs Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

China Open 2026 · Semi-final · · Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Liang Wei Keng

CHN · Seed 4

Wang Chang

CHN · Seed 4

1640

Fajar Alfian

INA · Seed 2

2435

115 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Tournament
China Open 2026
Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
Super 1000
Venue
Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Changzhou
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactLiang Wei KengWang ChangFajar AlfianMuhammad Shohibul Fikri
CountryCHNCHNINAINA
PlaysRight-handedRight-handedRight-handedRight-handed
BornNot knownNot known19951999
HeightNot knownNot known1.76 m1.76 m
WeightNot knownNot known69 kgNot known
Career-high rankNot knownNot knownNo. 1men's doubles, 2022No. 2men's doubles, 2026
Seed4422
RacketNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot known
Kit sourceNot knownNot knownCurrent setup, as of 2022Current setup, as of 2026

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Liang Wei Keng / Wang ChangStatFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Result
56
Points won
59
11
Winners
23
31
Errors forced
25
11
Unforced errors
14
51
Smashes
62
49%
Won on own serve
52%
Serve
85%
Short serves
88%
37%
To the body
25%
53%
To the middle
61%
10%
Out wide
14%
Striking side
43%
Forehand
46%
43%
Backhand
35%
14%
Around the head
19%
Direction
46%
Straight
54%
30%
Cross-court
24%
24%
Middle
23%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Liang Wei Keng / Wang ChangFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
0510152025303540
Running score across 115 tracked rallies, Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang against Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri. Games closed 19–21, 40–35.
View game scores
GameLiang Wei Keng / Wang ChangFajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri
Game 11921
Game 24035

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

7.5shots

Avg rally — by time

7.9sec

Rallies by length (shots)

11
1–2
25
3–4
40
5–8
28
9–14
8
15–20
3
21+
115 rallies tracked, most of them (35%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 24 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–2114.5
3–4255.2
5–8407.2
9–142810.1
15–20813.9
21+316.9

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Forehand Drive Straight→B2Backhand Drive Middle→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A2Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A2Forehand Block Straight→B2Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.B2Short Serve Middle→A1Forehand Net Middle→B2Forehand Net Middle

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.B2Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Backhand Net Straight

    Happened 2× out of 104 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Long Serve Wide→B1Backhand Clear Middle→A1Forehand Smash Middle→B2Backhand Flat Push Middle→A1Forehand Drop Cross

    Happened 1× out of 104 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Backhand Net Straight→A1Backhand Lift Cross→B2Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A2Backhand Drive Cross

    Happened 1× out of 104 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Cross→A2Backhand High Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 104 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→B1Backhand Drive Cross→A2Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 104 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B2Forehand Drive Middle→A2Forehand Drive Cross→B1Forehand Drop Straight→A1Backhand Flat Push Cross

    Happened 1× out of 104 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

17

Fajar Alfian

Most errors forced

19

Wang Chang

Most unforced errors

9

Fajar Alfian

By player

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang

Winners 2Forced 12Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 212 shots Liang Wei Keng played, the most used were drive (23%), lift (20%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive23%49
Lift20%43
Serve14%30
Block14%30
Smash12%26
Net8%16

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

25%

My winner1Forced opp. error4Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Liang Wei Keng won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (25%), block (20%) and drive (20%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash25%
Block20%
Drive20%
Net10%
Serve10%
Brush5%
Kill5%
Lift5%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

26%

Opp. winner6My forced error5My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Liang Wei Keng lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (26%), smash (19%) and lift (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Block26%
Smash19%
Lift17%
Net12%
Drive10%
Kill10%
Brush2%
Drop2%
Serve2%

Rally outcome — points won

20 rallies

  • My winner10%
  • Forced opp. error60%
  • Drew opp. unforced30%
Of the 20 rallies Liang Wei Keng won, 60% from forcing an opponent error, 30% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 10% from their own winners.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner10%2
Forced opp. error60%12
Drew opp. unforced30%6

Rally outcome — points lost

42 rallies

  • Opp. winner55%
  • My forced error26%
  • My unforced error19%
Of the 42 rallies Liang Wei Keng lost, 55% came from an opponent winner, 26% from their own forced errors and 19% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner55%23
My forced error26%11
My unforced error19%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net53%
  • Out the back21%
  • Out on sides26%
Across 19 tagged errors, Liang Wei Keng missed into the net 53% of the time, out on sides 26% of the time and out the back 21% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net53%10
Out the back21%4
Out on sides26%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape20%
  • Above Net Midline29%
  • Below Net Midline38%
  • Below Net13%
On net-area shots, Liang Wei Keng met the shuttle above tape 20% of the time, above net midline 29% of the time, below net midline 38% of the time and below net 13% of the time, and missed most often from below net (39% of those shots) against 0% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape20%280%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline29%4013%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline38%528%
All net shotsBelow Net13%1839%
DriveAbove Tape47%230%
DriveAbove Net Midline39%1911%
DriveBelow Net Midline14%714%
LiftAbove Net Midline9%4—
LiftBelow Net Midline77%339%
LiftBelow Net14%633%
BlockAbove Tape17%50%
BlockAbove Net Midline13%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline33%100%
BlockBelow Net37%1145%
NetAbove Net Midline81%1315%
NetBelow Net Midline13%2—
NetBelow Net6%1—

Wang Chang

212 shots
Winners 9Forced 19Unforced 3

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 212 shots Wang Chang played, the most used were drive (23%), lift (20%) and serve (14%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive23%48
Lift20%43
Serve14%29
Smash12%25
Net12%25
Block10%22

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Drive

25%

My winner2Forced opp. error6Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Wang Chang won break down by the shot that ended them — led by drive (25%), smash (25%) and kill (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Drive25%
Smash25%
Kill14%
Net14%
Lift11%
Block6%
Brush3%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

30%

Opp. winner6My forced error6My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Chang lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (30%), smash (20%) and kill (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block30%
Smash20%
Kill13%
Net13%
Drive10%
Lift10%
Brush3%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

36 rallies

  • My winner25%
  • Forced opp. error53%
  • Drew opp. unforced22%
Of the 36 rallies Wang Chang won, 53% from forcing an opponent error, 25% from their own winners and 22% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner25%9
Forced opp. error53%19
Drew opp. unforced22%8

Rally outcome — points lost

40 rallies

  • Opp. winner57%
  • My forced error35%
  • My unforced error8%
Of the 40 rallies Wang Chang lost, 57% came from an opponent winner, 35% from their own forced errors and 8% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner57%23
My forced error35%14
My unforced error8%3

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net65%
  • Out the back6%
  • Out on sides29%
Across 17 tagged errors, Wang Chang missed into the net 65% of the time, out on sides 29% of the time and out the back 6% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net65%11
Out the back6%1
Out on sides29%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape17%
  • Above Net Midline33%
  • Below Net Midline36%
  • Below Net15%
On net-area shots, Wang Chang met the shuttle above tape 17% of the time, above net midline 33% of the time, below net midline 36% of the time and below net 15% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (14% of those shots) against 4% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape17%234%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline33%457%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline36%4914%
All net shotsBelow Net15%2114%
DriveAbove Tape31%150%
DriveAbove Net Midline46%229%
DriveBelow Net Midline23%119%
LiftAbove Tape2%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline7%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline53%234%
LiftBelow Net37%166%
NetAbove Tape16%4—
NetAbove Net Midline64%166%
NetBelow Net Midline16%4—
NetBelow Net4%1—
BlockAbove Tape14%3—
BlockAbove Net Midline18%4—
BlockBelow Net Midline50%1145%
BlockBelow Net18%4—

Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Shohibul Fikri

Fajar Alfian

224 shots
Winners 17Forced 13Unforced 9

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 224 shots Fajar Alfian played, the most used were drive (19%), lift (17%) and smash (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive19%42
Lift17%39
Smash16%35
Serve14%32
Block12%26
Net7%16

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

26%

My winner6Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Fajar Alfian won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (26%), block (20%) and drive (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash26%
Block20%
Drive14%
Serve11%
Brush9%
Kill9%
Net6%
Drop3%
Lift3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

31%

Opp. winner1My forced error9My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Fajar Alfian lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (31%), smash (22%) and drive (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Block31%
Smash22%
Drive19%
Lift13%
Net9%
Drop3%
Kill3%

Rally outcome — points won

35 rallies

  • My winner49%
  • Forced opp. error37%
  • Drew opp. unforced14%
Of the 35 rallies Fajar Alfian won, 49% came from their own winners, 37% from forcing an opponent error and 14% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner49%17
Forced opp. error37%13
Drew opp. unforced14%5

Rally outcome — points lost

32 rallies

  • Opp. winner34%
  • My forced error38%
  • My unforced error28%
Of the 32 rallies Fajar Alfian lost, 38% from their own forced errors, 34% from an opponent winner and 28% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner34%11
My forced error38%12
My unforced error28%9

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net62%
  • Out the back5%
  • Out on sides33%
Across 21 tagged errors, Fajar Alfian missed into the net 62% of the time, out on sides 33% of the time and out the back 5% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net62%13
Out the back5%1
Out on sides33%7

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape17%
  • Above Net Midline28%
  • Below Net Midline35%
  • Below Net20%
On net-area shots, Fajar Alfian met the shuttle above tape 17% of the time, above net midline 28% of the time, below net midline 35% of the time and below net 20% of the time, and missed most often from below net (24% of those shots) against 10% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape17%2110%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline28%3412%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline35%4314%
All net shotsBelow Net20%2524%
DriveAbove Tape29%1217%
DriveAbove Net Midline48%205%
DriveBelow Net Midline24%1010%
LiftAbove Net Midline8%3—
LiftBelow Net Midline56%225%
LiftBelow Net36%147%
BlockAbove Tape15%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline8%2—
BlockBelow Net Midline38%1040%
BlockBelow Net38%1040%
NetAbove Tape31%50%
NetAbove Net Midline56%911%
NetBelow Net Midline6%1—
NetBelow Net6%1—
Winners 6Forced 12Unforced 5

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 209 shots Muhammad Shohibul Fikri played, the most used were drive (28%), smash (13%) and block (13%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive28%58
Smash13%27
Block13%27
Lift12%25
Serve11%24
Net11%22

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Kill

25%

My winner3Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won break down by the shot that ended them — led by kill (25%), net (25%) and drive (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Kill25%
Net25%
Drive17%
Smash13%
Brush8%
Lift8%
Block4%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

23%

Opp. winner1My forced error6My unforced error1
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (23%), drive (20%) and block (17%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift23%
Drive20%
Block17%
Smash17%
Kill11%
Net11%

Rally outcome — points won

24 rallies

  • My winner25%
  • Forced opp. error50%
  • Drew opp. unforced25%
Of the 24 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri won, 50% from forcing an opponent error, 25% from their own winners and 25% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner25%6
Forced opp. error50%12
Drew opp. unforced25%6

Rally outcome — points lost

35 rallies

  • Opp. winner31%
  • My forced error54%
  • My unforced error14%
Of the 35 rallies Muhammad Shohibul Fikri lost, 54% from their own forced errors, 31% from an opponent winner and 14% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner31%11
My forced error54%19
My unforced error14%5

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net50%
  • Out the back8%
  • Out on sides42%
Across 24 tagged errors, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri missed into the net 50% of the time, out on sides 42% of the time and out the back 8% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net50%12
Out the back8%2
Out on sides42%10

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape27%
  • Above Net Midline32%
  • Below Net Midline27%
  • Below Net14%
On net-area shots, Muhammad Shohibul Fikri met the shuttle above tape 27% of the time, above net midline 32% of the time, below net midline 27% of the time and below net 14% of the time, and missed most often from below net (37% of those shots) against 7% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape27%3611%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline32%427%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline27%3517%
All net shotsBelow Net14%1937%
DriveAbove Tape52%3010%
DriveAbove Net Midline34%200%
DriveBelow Net Midline14%825%
BlockAbove Tape15%4—
BlockAbove Net Midline26%714%
BlockBelow Net Midline30%813%
BlockBelow Net30%838%
LiftAbove Net Midline4%1—
LiftBelow Net Midline52%1323%
LiftBelow Net44%1136%
NetAbove Tape9%2—
NetAbove Net Midline64%1414%
NetBelow Net Midline27%60%

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay