← All matches

Men's doubles · World Championships

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang vs Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan

BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang beat Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan 21–18, 17–12 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.

PlayerGame 1Game 2

Liang Wei Keng

CHN · Seed 3

Wang Chang

CHN · Seed 3

Won

2117
1812

68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.

Match facts

Round
Semi-final
Date
Level
World Championships
Venue
Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Discipline
Men's doubles
Players: background, rankings and kit
FactLiang Wei KengWang ChangLee Jhe-HueiYang Po-Hsuan
CountryCHNCHNTPETPE
PlaysRight-handedRight-handedRight-handedRight-handed
Seed33Not knownNot known
RacketNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
StringNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known
ShoesNot knownNot knownNot knownNot known

Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Tale of the tape

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang against Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan: results, serves, striking side and shot direction.
Liang Wei Keng / Wang ChangStatLee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan
Result
38
Points won
30
13
Winners
10
11
Errors forced
12
8
Unforced errors
14
29
Smashes
34
55%
Won on own serve
43%
Serve
89%
Short serves
90%
34%
To the body
7%
63%
To the middle
87%
3%
Out wide
7%
Striking side
54%
Forehand
51%
34%
Backhand
32%
12%
Around the head
17%
Direction
50%
Straight
50%
26%
Cross-court
27%
24%
Middle
23%

Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.

Point progression

Liang Wei Keng / Wang ChangLee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan
0510152021
Running score across 68 tracked rallies, Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang against Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan. Games closed 21–18, 17–12.
View game scores
GameLiang Wei Keng / Wang ChangLee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan
Game 12118
Game 21712

Rally length

Avg rally — by shots

6.9shots

Avg rally — by time

7.6sec

Rallies by length (shots)

6
1–2
17
3–4
27
5–8
11
9–14
6
15–20
1
21+
68 rallies tracked, most of them (40%) in the 5–8 shot band. The longest ran 22 shots.
View data
Length (shots)RalliesAvg seconds
1–264.4
3–4175.5
5–8276.9
9–14119.5
15–20614.7
21+117.0

Shot patterns

Most common 3-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight

    Happened 3× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Middle

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 2× out of 62 rallies

Most common 5-shot runs

  1. 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Kill Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  2. 2.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  3. 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  4. 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

  5. 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight

    Happened 1× out of 62 rallies

Who did what

Most winners

13

Liang Wei Keng

Most errors forced

12

Lee Jhe-Huei

Most unforced errors

14

Lee Jhe-Huei

By player

Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang

Winners 13Forced 11Unforced 8

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 236 shots Liang Wei Keng played, the most used were lift (22%), drive (20%) and serve (16%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Lift22%51
Drive20%47
Serve16%38
Net13%30
Smash12%28
Block8%18

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

24%

My winner5Forced opp. error3Drew opp. unforced1
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Liang Wei Keng won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (24%), kill (22%) and lift (19%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash24%
Kill22%
Lift19%
Drive14%
Net8%
Block5%
Drop5%
Serve3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Block

23%

Opp. winner1My forced error6My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Liang Wei Keng lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by block (23%), smash (23%) and drive (13%).
View data
ShotShare
Block23%
Smash23%
Drive13%
Lift13%
Kill10%
Drop7%
Net7%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

37 rallies

  • My winner35%
  • Forced opp. error30%
  • Drew opp. unforced35%
Of the 37 rallies Liang Wei Keng won, 35% came from their own winners, 35% from drawing an opponent unforced error and 30% from forcing an opponent error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner35%13
Forced opp. error30%11
Drew opp. unforced35%13

Rally outcome — points lost

30 rallies

  • Opp. winner33%
  • My forced error40%
  • My unforced error27%
Of the 30 rallies Liang Wei Keng lost, 40% from their own forced errors, 33% from an opponent winner and 27% from their own unforced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner33%10
My forced error40%12
My unforced error27%8

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net65%
  • Out the back20%
  • Out on sides15%
Across 20 tagged errors, Liang Wei Keng missed into the net 65% of the time, out the back 20% of the time and out on sides 15% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net65%13
Out the back20%4
Out on sides15%3

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape14%
  • Above Net Midline45%
  • Below Net Midline15%
  • Below Net26%
On net-area shots, Liang Wei Keng met the shuttle above tape 14% of the time, above net midline 45% of the time, below net midline 15% of the time and below net 26% of the time, and missed most often from below net midline (18% of those shots) against 5% from above tape.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape14%205%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline45%668%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline15%2218%
All net shotsBelow Net26%3813%
LiftAbove Net Midline10%50%
LiftBelow Net Midline33%1712%
LiftBelow Net57%297%
DriveAbove Tape30%147%
DriveAbove Net Midline68%326%
DriveBelow Net Midline2%1—
NetAbove Tape20%60%
NetAbove Net Midline73%225%
NetBelow Net Midline3%1—
NetBelow Net3%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline39%729%
BlockBelow Net Midline17%3—
BlockBelow Net44%838%

Wang Chang

1 shots
Winners 0Forced 0Unforced 0

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 1 shots Wang Chang played, the most used were smash (100%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Smash100%1

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Smash

40%

Opp. winner4My forced error0My unforced error0
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Wang Chang lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (40%), kill (30%) and block (10%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash40%
Kill30%
Block10%
Drive10%
Drop10%

Rally outcome — points lost

10 rallies

  • Opp. winner100%
  • My forced error0%
  • My unforced error0%
Of the 10 rallies Wang Chang lost, 100% came from an opponent winner.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner100%10
My forced error0%0
My unforced error0%0

Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan

Lee Jhe-Huei

234 shots
Winners 10Forced 12Unforced 14

Most-used shots

click a bar

Of 234 shots Lee Jhe-Huei played, the most used were drive (24%), lift (20%) and smash (15%).
View data
ShotShareShots
Drive24%56
Lift20%47
Smash15%34
Serve13%30
Block12%28
Net8%19

Points won — by shot

click a bar

Smash

38%

My winner4Forced opp. error7Drew opp. unforced0
My winnerForced opp. errorDrew opp. unforced
Points Lee Jhe-Huei won break down by the shot that ended them — led by smash (38%), drive (21%) and lift (14%).
View data
ShotShare
Smash38%
Drive21%
Lift14%
Kill10%
Drop7%
Serve7%
Block3%

Points lost — by shot

click a bar

Lift

32%

Opp. winner2My forced error6My unforced error4
Opp. winnerMy forced errorMy unforced error
Points Lee Jhe-Huei lost break down by the shot that ended them — led by lift (32%), smash (24%) and kill (18%).
View data
ShotShare
Lift32%
Smash24%
Kill18%
Drive13%
Block5%
Net5%
Serve3%

Rally outcome — points won

29 rallies

  • My winner34%
  • Forced opp. error41%
  • Drew opp. unforced24%
Of the 29 rallies Lee Jhe-Huei won, 41% from forcing an opponent error, 34% from their own winners and 24% from drawing an opponent unforced error.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
My winner34%10
Forced opp. error41%12
Drew opp. unforced24%7

Rally outcome — points lost

38 rallies

  • Opp. winner34%
  • My forced error29%
  • My unforced error37%
Of the 38 rallies Lee Jhe-Huei lost, 37% from their own unforced errors, 34% from an opponent winner and 29% from their own forced errors.
View data
OutcomeShareRallies
Opp. winner34%13
My forced error29%11
My unforced error37%14

Where the errors went

fully tagged

  • Into the net64%
  • Out the back16%
  • Out on sides20%
Across 25 tagged errors, Lee Jhe-Huei missed into the net 64% of the time, out on sides 20% of the time and out the back 16% of the time.
View data
DestinationShareErrors
Into the net64%16
Out the back16%4
Out on sides20%5

Contact height at the net

fully tagged

  • Above Tape13%
  • Above Net Midline43%
  • Below Net Midline11%
  • Below Net33%
On net-area shots, Lee Jhe-Huei met the shuttle above tape 13% of the time, above net midline 43% of the time, below net midline 11% of the time and below net 33% of the time, and missed most often from below net (20% of those shots) against 3% from above net midline.
View contact height by shot
ShotHeightShareShotsError rate
All net shotsAbove Tape13%1911%
All net shotsAbove Net Midline43%653%
All net shotsBelow Net Midline11%1718%
All net shotsBelow Net33%4920%
DriveAbove Tape29%1613%
DriveAbove Net Midline70%393%
DriveBelow Net Midline2%1—
LiftAbove Net Midline4%2—
LiftBelow Net Midline21%1010%
LiftBelow Net74%3526%
BlockAbove Tape4%1—
BlockAbove Net Midline32%90%
BlockBelow Net Midline18%520%
BlockBelow Net46%138%
NetAbove Tape11%2—
NetAbove Net Midline79%157%
NetBelow Net Midline5%1—
NetBelow Net5%1—
Winners 0Forced 0Unforced 0

Your game, this treatment

How does your game compare to Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang?

Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.

Sign up to compare your gameplay