Men's doubles · World Championships
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang vs Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan
BWF World Championships 2026 · Semi-final · · Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang beat Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan 21–18, 17–12 in the semi-final of BWF World Championships 2026.
| Player | Game 1 | Game 2 |
|---|---|---|
| 21 | 17 | |
| 18 | 12 |
68 rallies tracked shot by shot by GGAB analysts.
Match facts
- Tournament
- BWF World Championships 2026
- Round
- Semi-final
- Date
- Level
- World Championships
- Venue
- Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi
- Discipline
- Men's doubles
| Fact | Liang Wei Keng | Wang Chang | Lee Jhe-Huei | Yang Po-Hsuan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | CHN | CHN | TPE | TPE |
| Plays | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed | Right-handed |
| Seed | 3 | 3 | Not known | Not known |
| Racket | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| String | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
| Shoes | Not known | Not known | Not known | Not known |
Kit comes from sponsor lists and retailer listings. Pros change frames between seasons, so a current setup may differ from what was used in an older match. Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Tale of the tape
| Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang | Stat | Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan |
|---|---|---|
| Result | ||
38 | Points won | 30 |
13 | Winners | 10 |
11 | Errors forced | 12 |
8 | Unforced errors | 14 |
29 | Smashes | 34 |
55% | Won on own serve | 43% |
| Serve | ||
89% | Short serves | 90% |
34% | To the body | 7% |
63% | To the middle | 87% |
3% | Out wide | 7% |
| Striking side | ||
54% | Forehand | 51% |
34% | Backhand | 32% |
12% | Around the head | 17% |
| Direction | ||
50% | Straight | 50% |
26% | Cross-court | 27% |
24% | Middle | 23% |
Serve rows are shares of each side's serves. Striking side and direction are shares of every other shot.
Point progression
View game scores
| Game | Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang | Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan |
|---|---|---|
| Game 1 | 21 | 18 |
| Game 2 | 17 | 12 |
Rally length
Avg rally — by shots
6.9shots
Avg rally — by time
7.6sec
Rallies by length (shots)
View data
| Length (shots) | Rallies | Avg seconds |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 6 | 4.4 |
| 3–4 | 17 | 5.5 |
| 5–8 | 27 | 6.9 |
| 9–14 | 11 | 9.5 |
| 15–20 | 6 | 14.7 |
| 21+ | 1 | 17.0 |
Shot patterns
Most common 3-shot runs
- 1.A1Backhand Lift Cross→B1Around-the-Head Smash Straight→A1Backhand Lift Straight
Happened 3× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Net Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Middle
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Middle→B1Forehand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 2× out of 62 rallies
Most common 5-shot runs
- 1.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Kill Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Forehand Lift Straight→A1Forehand Drop Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 2.A1Drive Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Cross→A1Forehand Drive Straight→B1Around-the-Head Block Straight→A1Forehand Lift Cross
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 3.A1Long Serve Body→B1Around-the-Head Smash Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Backhand Net Middle
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 4.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Block Straight→B1Around-the-Head Drive Middle→A1Forehand Lift Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
- 5.A1Short Serve Body→B1Forehand Drive Middle→A1Backhand Drive Straight→B1Backhand Drive Straight→A1Forehand Net Straight
Happened 1× out of 62 rallies
Who did what
By player
Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Lift | 22% | 51 |
| Drive | 20% | 47 |
| Serve | 16% | 38 |
| Net | 13% | 30 |
| Smash | 12% | 28 |
| Block | 8% | 18 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
24%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 24% |
| Kill | 22% |
| Lift | 19% |
| Drive | 14% |
| Net | 8% |
| Block | 5% |
| Drop | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Block
23%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Block | 23% |
| Smash | 23% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Lift | 13% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Net | 7% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
37 rallies
- My winner35%
- Forced opp. error30%
- Drew opp. unforced35%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 35% | 13 |
| Forced opp. error | 30% | 11 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 35% | 13 |
Rally outcome — points lost
30 rallies
- Opp. winner33%
- My forced error40%
- My unforced error27%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 33% | 10 |
| My forced error | 40% | 12 |
| My unforced error | 27% | 8 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net65%
- Out the back20%
- Out on sides15%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 65% | 13 |
| Out the back | 20% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 15% | 3 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape14%
- Above Net Midline45%
- Below Net Midline15%
- Below Net26%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 14% | 20 | 5% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 45% | 66 | 8% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 15% | 22 | 18% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 26% | 38 | 13% |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 10% | 5 | 0% |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 33% | 17 | 12% |
| Lift | Below Net | 57% | 29 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 30% | 14 | 7% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 68% | 32 | 6% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 2% | 1 | — |
| Net | Above Tape | 20% | 6 | 0% |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 73% | 22 | 5% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 3% | 1 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 3% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 39% | 7 | 29% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 17% | 3 | — |
| Block | Below Net | 44% | 8 | 38% |
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Smash | 100% | 1 |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Smash
40%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 40% |
| Kill | 30% |
| Block | 10% |
| Drive | 10% |
| Drop | 10% |
Rally outcome — points lost
10 rallies
- Opp. winner100%
- My forced error0%
- My unforced error0%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 100% | 10 |
| My forced error | 0% | 0 |
| My unforced error | 0% | 0 |
Lee Jhe-Huei / Yang Po-Hsuan
Most-used shots
click a bar
View data
| Shot | Share | Shots |
|---|---|---|
| Drive | 24% | 56 |
| Lift | 20% | 47 |
| Smash | 15% | 34 |
| Serve | 13% | 30 |
| Block | 12% | 28 |
| Net | 8% | 19 |
Points won — by shot
click a bar
Smash
38%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Smash | 38% |
| Drive | 21% |
| Lift | 14% |
| Kill | 10% |
| Drop | 7% |
| Serve | 7% |
| Block | 3% |
Points lost — by shot
click a bar
Lift
32%
View data
| Shot | Share |
|---|---|
| Lift | 32% |
| Smash | 24% |
| Kill | 18% |
| Drive | 13% |
| Block | 5% |
| Net | 5% |
| Serve | 3% |
Rally outcome — points won
29 rallies
- My winner34%
- Forced opp. error41%
- Drew opp. unforced24%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| My winner | 34% | 10 |
| Forced opp. error | 41% | 12 |
| Drew opp. unforced | 24% | 7 |
Rally outcome — points lost
38 rallies
- Opp. winner34%
- My forced error29%
- My unforced error37%
View data
| Outcome | Share | Rallies |
|---|---|---|
| Opp. winner | 34% | 13 |
| My forced error | 29% | 11 |
| My unforced error | 37% | 14 |
Where the errors went
fully tagged
- Into the net64%
- Out the back16%
- Out on sides20%
View data
| Destination | Share | Errors |
|---|---|---|
| Into the net | 64% | 16 |
| Out the back | 16% | 4 |
| Out on sides | 20% | 5 |
Contact height at the net
fully tagged
- Above Tape13%
- Above Net Midline43%
- Below Net Midline11%
- Below Net33%
View contact height by shot
| Shot | Height | Share | Shots | Error rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All net shots | Above Tape | 13% | 19 | 11% |
| All net shots | Above Net Midline | 43% | 65 | 3% |
| All net shots | Below Net Midline | 11% | 17 | 18% |
| All net shots | Below Net | 33% | 49 | 20% |
| Drive | Above Tape | 29% | 16 | 13% |
| Drive | Above Net Midline | 70% | 39 | 3% |
| Drive | Below Net Midline | 2% | 1 | — |
| Lift | Above Net Midline | 4% | 2 | — |
| Lift | Below Net Midline | 21% | 10 | 10% |
| Lift | Below Net | 74% | 35 | 26% |
| Block | Above Tape | 4% | 1 | — |
| Block | Above Net Midline | 32% | 9 | 0% |
| Block | Below Net Midline | 18% | 5 | 20% |
| Block | Below Net | 46% | 13 | 8% |
| Net | Above Tape | 11% | 2 | — |
| Net | Above Net Midline | 79% | 15 | 7% |
| Net | Below Net Midline | 5% | 1 | — |
| Net | Below Net | 5% | 1 | — |
Your game, this treatment
How does your game compare to Liang Wei Keng / Wang Chang?
Get this exact shot-by-shot breakdown for your own footage, then put your numbers side by side with the pro data on this page: errors, rally length, serves, shot mix and patterns.
Sign up to compare your gameplay